Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมของยีน LGR5 ในเซลล์กระจกตาชั้นใน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.28
Abstract
Human corneal endothelial cells (hCECs) are vital for maintaining corneal transparency. However, their limited capacity for proliferation can result in vision loss, requiring corneal transplantation. The Leucine-rich repeat-containing G protein-coupled receptor 5 (LGR5) plays a critical role in maintaining various fetal and adult stem cell types by promoting the Wnt/β-catenin signaling. Although LGR5 is present in corneal endothelial progenitors, its expression decreases as these cells mature, coinciding with the loss of replicative properties. In this study, we explore strategies to reactivate LGR5 expression in cultured hCECs through epigenetic modulation. We found low levels of DNA methylation and hydroxymethylation at LGR5 promoter in cultured hCECs. Our findings reveal that high-dose HDAC inhibitors, trichostatin A, and valproic acid enhanced LGR5 expression in cultured hCECs. In addition, combining low-dose valproic acid with small molecules including Wnt3A, R-Spondin1, and BMP inhibitors also promoted LGR5 expression in these cells. Furthermore, we generated CRISPRa targeting at LGR5 promoter which could activate LGR5 expression in HEK293 cells, especially with multiple sgRNAs. Applying this method to cultured hCECs can also specifically enhance LGR5 expression. Our results suggest that epigenome modification is a viable strategy for promoting corneal endothelium regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์กระจกตาชั้นในมีหน้าที่สำคัญในการควบคุมความใสของกระจกตา อย่างไรก็ตามเซลล์ดังกล่าวมีความสามารถในการแบ่งตัวที่จำกัดส่งผลให้มีความสามารถในการฟื้นฟูต่ำส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสียหายของเซลล์กระจกตาชั้นในสูญเสียความสามารถในการมองเห็น และจำเป็นต้องได้รับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนกระจกตา แต่จำนวนผู้บริจาคก็ยังไม่เพียงพอต่อผู้รับบริจาค ปัจจุบันจึงมีการพัฒนาการรักษาด้วยการฉีดเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงกระจกตาชั้นในเข้าในตาเป็นอีกทางเลือกในการรักษา แต่ว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์กระจกตาชั้นในยังมีข้อจำกัดหลายอย่าง ส่งผลให้จำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาการรักษาทางเลือกอื่นเพิ่มเติมและต้องมีการพัฒนาการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์กระจกตาชั้นในอีกด้วย ยีน LGR5 มีสำคัญในการควบคุมเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดผ่านการกระตุ้นของ Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway โดยพบว่า LGR5 เป็นหนึ่งในยีนจำเพาะของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดกระจกตาชั้นใน โดยพบว่ามีการแสดงออกลดลงเมื่อเซลล์เติบโตเต็มที่ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับความสามารถในการเพิ่มจำนวนที่ลดลง ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำแบบจำลองการกลับมาแสดงออกของยีน LGR5 ผ่านการควบคุมสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมมาใช้ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงกระจกตาชั้นใน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับ DNA methylation และ DNA hydroxymethylation ที่ต่ำบริเวณตำแหน่ง promoter ของยีน LGR5 ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงกระจกตาชั้นใน เมื่อทำการใส่สารยับยั้ง HDAC ความเข้มข้นสูง ได้แก่ trichostatin A และ valproic acid สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน LGR5 ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงกระจกตาชั้นในได้ และการทดสอบสาร valproic acid ความเข้มข้นต่ำควบคู่กับสาร ดังต่อไปนี้ Wnt3A, R-Spondin1 และ BMP inhibitor สามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีน LGR5 ในเซลล์ดังกล่าวได้อีกด้วย อีกทั้งงานวิจัยนี้ยังมีการนำเทคนิค CRISPRa มากระตุ้นการแสดงออก LGR5 พบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออก LGR5 ใน HEK293 cells โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อใช้หลาย sgNRA และเมื่อนำเทคนิคดังกล่าวมาใช้ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงกระจกตาชั้นในพบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ LGR5 ได้เช่นกัน จากผลการศึกษานี้คาดว่าการควบคุมสภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรมเป็นอีกหนึ่งแนวทางในการช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาการรักษาของโรคและการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์กระจกตาชั้นในต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.