Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จุดตรึงและวงคาบของลำดับที่เกิดจากจำนวนตัวประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratinan Boonklurb
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.312
Abstract
Let. {an} and {bn} be sequences of positive integers. For each positive integer n., define an+1 to be the eube of the number of positive factors of an and define bn+1 to be the forth power of the number of positive factors of bn. This thesis proves that (i) if a1 > 1, then (an) eventually becomes the fixed point, namely 21952 or 64000, or {an}eventually becomes a sequence having periodie cycle of prime period 2, namely (64, 343) or (343, 64); (ii) if b1 > 1, then {bn} is eventually the fixed point, namely 625, 6561 or 4100625.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ {an} และ {bn} เป็นลำดับของจำนวนนับ โดยสำหรับจำนวนนับ n: นิยาม Qn+1 เป็นกำลังสามของจำนวนตัวประกอบที่เป็นบวกของ an และ นิยาม bn+1 เป็นกำลังสี่ของจำนวน ตัวประกอบที่เป็นบวกของ bn วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ พิสูจน์ว่า (i) ถ้า a1 > 1 แล้ว {an} จะกลายเป็น จุดตรึง ซึ่งคือ 21952 หรือ 64000 หรือ {an} กลายเป็นลำดับที่มีวงคาบสอง ซึ่งคือ (64, 343) หรือ (343,64) และ (ii) ถ้า b1 > 1 แล้ว {bn} จะกลายเป็นจุดตรึง ซึ่งคือ 625, 6561 หรือ4100625.
Creative Commons License