Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการบำบัดด้วยดนตรีในการจัดการอาการทางการเคลื่อนไหวของโรคพาร์กินสัน : การทบทวนแบบกำหนดขอบเขต
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pornprapit Phoasavadi
Second Advisor
Katrien Foubert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Music Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.252
Abstract
As Parkinson’s Disease is one of the most prevalent neurological diseases faced globally, individuals with this disease often faced disruptions in their movement abilities, emotional, social and communication aspects, which can then affect their overall quality of life. Parkinson’s Disease constitutes of motor and non-motor symptoms, in which the former is accounted as the main component of the disease. Motor symptoms of Parkinson’s Disease, consists of primary motor symptoms, such as bradykinesia and rigidity, and secondary motor symptoms such as gait dysfunction and speech difficulties. With much literature support of music-based interventions towards addressing motor symptoms, it is beneficial to gain further insights on music therapy interventions in addressing motor symptoms of Parkinson’s Disease, in which this scoping review intends to conduct. This scoping review aims to delve into existing literature to gain insights on music therapy interventions towards addressing motor symptoms of Parkinson’s Disease. This scoping review is interested in looking into the techniques of implementation of different music therapy interventions in addressing these symptoms, as well as musical materials used in these music therapy interventions to address these symptoms. A total of 250 articles, published from different regions, were gathered from seven databases, and the final amount of 35 articles were then selected based on the eligibility criteria for analysis.In the existing literature from the selected articles, singing interventions were most frequently found, followed by music-based movement interventions as the second-most popular. Techniques to implement singing interventions commonly used breathing exercise and vocal exercise, frequently found to address voice dysfunction, and it is also found to be accompanied alongside with speech difficulties found in seven studies. Music-based movement interventions are found to commonly employ neurologic music therapy techniques namely Rhythmic Auditory Stimulation (RAS) and Patterned Sensory Enhancement (PSE) as techniques of implementation, and it was commonly found to address gait dysfunction, with accompaniment of postural instability. Different musical materials, such as melodic instruments and background music, are commonly found in certain music therapy interventions. To conclude, this review examined and analysed the scope of this research, and also provided a number of gaps to be looked further in future research to expand the literature more on certain music therapy interventions to address motor symptoms of Parkinson’s Disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากโรคพาร์กินสันเป็นหนึ่งในโรคทางระบบประสาทที่พบมากที่สุดทั่วโลก ผู้ที่เป็นโรคนี้มักประสบกับการหยุดชะงักในความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหว ด้านอารมณ์ สังคม และการสื่อสาร ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมของพวกเขา โรคพาร์กินสันประกอบด้วยอาการทางการเคลื่อนไหวและอาการที่ไม่ใช่การเคลื่อนไหว โดยที่อาการทางการเคลื่อนไหวถือเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของโรค อาการทางการเคลื่อนไหวของโรคพาร์กินสันประกอบด้วยอาการทางการเคลื่อนไหวหลัก เช่น การเคลื่อนไหวช้าลงและความแข็งเกร็ง และอาการทางการเคลื่อนไหวรอง เช่น ความผิดปกติในการเดินและความยากลำบากในการพูด ด้วยงานวิจัยมากมายที่สนับสนุนการใช้ดนตรีบำบัดเพื่อจัดการกับอาการทางการเคลื่อนไหว จึงเป็นประโยชน์ที่จะได้เข้าใจเชิงลึกเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการแทรกแซงด้วยดนตรีบำบัดในการจัดการกับอาการทางการเคลื่อนไหวของโรคพาร์กินสัน ซึ่งเป็นจุดประสงค์ของการทบทวนวรรณกรรมเชิงสำรวจนี้การทบทวนวรรณกรรมเชิงสำรวจนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเจาะลึกวรรณกรรมที่มีอยู่เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการแทรกแซงด้วยดนตรีบำบัดในการจัดการกับอาการทางการเคลื่อนไหวของโรคพาร์กินสัน การทบทวนนี้ให้ความสนใจในการศึกษาวิธีการดำเนินการของการแทรกแซงดนตรีบำบัดในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ในการจัดการกับอาการเหล่านี้ รวมทั้งวัสดุทางดนตรีที่ใช้ในการแทรกแซงดนตรีบำบัดเพื่อจัดการกับอาการเหล่านี้ มีบทความทั้งหมด 250 บทความที่ตีพิมพ์จากภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ซึ่งถูกรวบรวมมาจากฐานข้อมูลเจ็ดแหล่ง และสุดท้ายได้คัดเลือกบทความจำนวน 35 บทความตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์.จากวรรณกรรมที่มีอยู่ในบทความที่คัดเลือกมา พบว่าการแทรกแซงด้วยการร้องเพลงเป็นวิธีที่พบบ่อยที่สุด รองลงมาคือการแทรกแซงด้วยการเคลื่อนไหวประกอบดนตรีเป็นอันดับสอง เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการแทรกแซงด้วยการร้องเพลงมักใช้การฝึกหายใจและการฝึกเสียง ซึ่งพบว่าใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาความผิดปกติของเสียง และยังพบว่ามักเกิดร่วมกับความยากลำบากในการพูดในเจ็ดงานวิจัย ส่วนการแทรกแซงด้วยการเคลื่อนไหวประกอบดนตรีมักใช้เทคนิคดนตรีบำบัดทางระบบประสาท ได้แก่ การกระตุ้นด้วยจังหวะการได้ยิน (Rhythmic Auditory Stimulation: RAS) และการกระตุ้นประสาทสัมผัสแบบมีรูปแบบ (Patterned Sensory Enhancement: PSE) เป็นเทคนิคการดำเนินการ และมักพบว่าใช้เพื่อแก้ปัญหาความผิดปกติในการเดินร่วมกับความไม่มั่นคงของการทรงตัว วัสดุทางดนตรีที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น เครื่องดนตรีมีทำนองและดนตรีประกอบ พบบ่อยในบางรูปแบบของการแทรกแซงดนตรีบำบัด สรุปได้ว่าการทบทวนนี้ได้ตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์ขอบเขตของงานวิจัยนี้ และยังได้ระบุช่องว่างหลายประการที่ควรได้รับการศึกษาต่อไปในงานวิจัยอนาคต เพื่อขยายวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับการแทรกแซงดนตรีบำบัดบางรูปแบบในการจัดการกับอาการทางการเคลื่อนไหวของโรคพาร์กินสัน.
Creative Commons License