Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีที่ใช้ในการวางแผนการรักษาด้วยเทคนิคปรับความเข้มลำรังสี สำหรับแผนการรักษาส่วนเพิ่มปริมาณรังสี โดยใช้เครื่องฉายรังสีทรูบีมเทียบกับฮาลซีออน สำหรับการฉายรังสีทั่วร่างกาย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Taweap Sanghangthum
Second Advisor
Tanawat Tawonwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.748
Abstract
Total Body Irradiation (TBI) is a special treatment technique aimed at immunosuppression. The purpose of this study was to compare the dosimetric results of volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) plans of TBI treatment between TrueBeam and Halcyon treatment machines. Eight TBI patients were planned by 6 MV of two lateral opposing with extended SAD technique to 5 meters to receive the prescribed dose of 1200 cGy in 6 fractions at head and legs. A single fraction boosts up the dose ranging from shoulder to mid-thigh. Plans were optimized and calculated in the Eclipse treatment planning system using VMAT by TrueBeam (6 isocenters) and Halcyon (4 isocenters) machines based on the dose from the original opposing plan. The prescribed dose was normalized at D50%. The results show that the overall treatment time for Halcyons is faster than TrueBEAM. According to the study results, there were no statistically significant differences between the two groups in terms of D98%, D2%, and MU (p = 0.11, 0.07, and 0.24, respectively). However, D95% and HI showed statistically significant differences (p = 0.02 and 0.02, respectively). The mean doses to the lungs and kidneys from both machines showed no significant differences (p = 0.47 and 0.24, respectively). The gamma passing rates of both treatment plans met clinical criteria. The TrueBEAM plan provided slightly better PTV coverage and reduced radiation doses to organs at risk (OARs). Regarding the percentage difference in delivered dose compared to the treatment plan, TrueBEAM showed greater variations than Halcyon in several regions. Additionally, in terms of treatment delivery time, Halcyon performed significantly better than TrueBEAM Total Body Irradiation (TBI) is a special treatment technique aimed at immunosuppression. The purpose of this study was to compare the dosimetric results of volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) plans of TBI treatment between TrueBeam and Halcyon treatment machines. Eight TBI patients were planned by 6 MV of two lateral opposing with extended SAD technique to 5 meters to receive the prescribed dose of 1200 cGy in 6 fractions at head and legs. A single fraction boosts up the dose ranging from shoulder to mid-thigh. Plans were optimized and calculated in the Eclipse treatment planning system using VMAT by TrueBeam (6 isocenters) and Halcyon (4 isocenters) machines based on the dose from the original opposing plan. The prescribed dose was normalized at D50%. The results show that the overall treatment time for Halcyons is faster than TrueBEAM. According to the study results, there were no statistically significant differences between the two groups in terms of D98%, D2%, and MU (p = 0.11, 0.07, and 0.24, respectively). However, D95% and HI showed statistically significant differences (p = 0.02 and 0.02, respectively). The mean doses to the lungs and kidneys from both machines showed no significant differences (p = 0.47 and 0.24, respectively). The gamma passing rates of both treatment plans met clinical criteria. The TrueBEAM plan provided slightly better PTV coverage and reduced radiation doses to organs at risk (OARs). Regarding the percentage difference in delivered dose compared to the treatment plan, TrueBEAM showed greater variations than Halcyon in several regions. Additionally, in terms of treatment delivery time, Halcyon performed significantly better than TrueBEAM (p<0.01).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉายรังสีทั่วร่างกาย (Total Body Irradiation: TBI) เป็นเทคนิคการรักษาพิเศษที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกดภูมิคุ้มกัน ซึ่งการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีของแผนการรักษาด้วยเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มลำรังสี (VMAT) ระหว่างเครื่องฉายรังสี TrueBeam และ Halcyon โดยผู้ป่วยจำนวน 8 รายได้รับการวางแผนการรักษาเพื่อให้ได้รับปริมาณรังสีตามแผนที่กำหนดคือ 1200 cGy ใน 6 ครั้ง ที่บริเวณศีรษะและขา ด้วยการฉายแบบด้านข้างแบบสามมิติ ร่วมกับการฉายรังสีส่วนเพิ่มในส่วนของร่างกายที่มีความหนาในบริเวณตั้งแต่หัวไหล่ถึงกลางต้นขา โดยเครื่อง TrueBEAM (6 isocenters) และ Halcyon (4 isocenters) กำหนด D50% ของ planning target volume (PTV) เท่ากับ 1200 cGy ให้เป็นจุด normalize รังสีของทั้งสองแผนการรักษา โดยการประเมินแผนการรักษาพิจารณาจาก D95% ของ PTV ต้องมีค่าไม่ต่ำกว่า 960 cGy, และ D2% ของ PTV ต้องไม่เกิน 1440 cGy ในขณะที่อวัยวะเสี่ยง (organs at risk) จะพิจารณาปอดและไตทั้งสองข้าง ต้องได้รับปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ย(Dmean) ไม่เกิน 1000 cGy ในส่วนของการประกันคุณภาพของแผนการรักษา จะประกอบไปด้วยสองวิธี คือการวัด gamma passing rate โดยใช้เกณฑ์ 3%/2mm และใช้การวัดปริมาณรังสีขณะฉายรังสีผ่านการวัดโดยหุ่นจำลอง โดยใช้ glass dosimeter ในการวัดความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีในแผนการรักษาและปริมาณรังสีที่ฉายจริง ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า ในแง่ของค่า D98%, D2% และ MU ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม (p=0.11, 0.07 และ 0.24 ตามลำดับ) อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่า D95% และ HI มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.02 และ 0.02 ตามลำดับ) ในส่วนของค่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยของปอดและไตในทั้งสองเครื่องฉาย ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (p=0.47 และ 0.24 ตามลำดับ) ค่า gamma passing rate ของทั้งสองแผนการรักษามีค่าที่ผ่านเกณฑ์กำหนดทางคลินิก แผนการรักษาด้วย TrueBeam ให้ผลที่ดีกว่าเล็กน้อยทั้งในแง่ของการครอบคลุม PTV และการลดปริมาณรังสีต่ออวัยวะสำคัญ (OAR) ในเรื่องของเปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีขณะฉายเทียบกับแผนการรักษาพบว่า TrueBEAM มีค่ามากกว่า Halcyon ในหลายบริเวณ รวมทั้งเวลาในการฉายรังสี เมื่อเทียบกันแล้ว Halcyon สามารถทำเวลาได้ดีกว่า TrueBEAM อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (p<0.01)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.