Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าโพเมโล่ระหว่างผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวายและเจเนอเรชันซีในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pavel Slutskiy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.56
Abstract
The objective of this research was to explore the brand image of Pomelo among Generation Y and Generation Z consumers in Thailand and to study the generational differences and similarities in the brand image of Pomelo. The study is based on Keller’s (1993) Brand Image, which is a perception of a brand as reflected by the brand associations, including 3 dimensions, which are attributes composed of product-related attributes, and non-product-related attributes, benefits composed of experiential benefits, symbolic benefits, and functional benefits, and attitudes consisted of cognitive, affective, and conative. The research instrument of this study is an in-depth interview. The data was gathered from 10 participants, divided into 5 participants from Generation Y consumers and 5 participants from Generation Z consumers aged between 19-33 years old. The findings revealed that the brand image of Pomelo among Generation Y and Generation Z consumers in Thailand is quite positive. There are both generational differences and similarities in Pomelo’s brand image among them. However, the differences are not considerable, mostly in small issues such as some aspects and a few values that are in Pomelo’s product, packaging, and advertisements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าโพเมโล่ในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวายและเจเนอเรชันซีในประเทศไทย และ ศึกษาความแตกต่างและความเหมือนในภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าโพเมโล่ระหว่างสองเจเนอเรชัน การศึกษาอ้างอิงจากแนวคิดภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าของ เคลเลอร์ (1993) ซึ่งคือการรับรู้ต่อตราสินค้าที่สะท้อนผ่านการเชื่อมโยงตราสินค้า โดยประกอบด้วย 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ คุณลักษณะ ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นคุณลักษณะเกี่ยวกับสินค้า และ ที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับสินค้า คุณประโยชน์ ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นคุณประโยชน์ด้านประสบการณ์ ด้านสัญลักษณ์ และ ด้านการใช้งาน และทัศนคติ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจ ด้านความรู้สึก และด้านความตั้งใจกระทำ เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ในงานนี้คือการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เข้าร่วมจำนวน 10 คน แบ่งเป็นผู้บริโภคจากเจเนอเรชันวาย จำนวน 5 คน และ เจเนอเรชันซีจำนวน 5 คน ซึ่งมีอายุระหว่าง 19-33 ปี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าโพเมโล่ในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจอเนอเรชันวาย และ เจเนอเรชันซีในประเทศไทยเป็นไปในเชิงค่อนข้างบวก โดยพบทั้งความแตกต่างและความเหมือนในภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าโพเมโล่ระหว่างสองเจเนอเรชัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ความแตกต่างไม่ได้มีมากนัก โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นประเด็นเล็กน้อย เช่น บางมุมมอง และคุณค่าบางประการที่อยู่ในสินค้า บรรจุภัณฑ์ และโฆษณาของโพเมโล่
Creative Commons License