Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการรับสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกาด้วยตารางเมทริกซ์งาน - การรับสัมผัส:กรณีผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำหินทรายในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidsanuphong Chart-asa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.319
Abstract
Respirable crystalline silica (RCS) has been classified as a human carcinogen by the International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC). In Thailand, household sandstone workers were one of the most susceptible occupational groups to silicosis. However, a lack of current information about their work patterns and job-related exposures to respirable crystalline silica could hinder the success of tracking and surveillance programs. This study was conducted to explore working characteristics and patterns, and to evaluate the work diary data in the estimation of RCS exposure and health risk among household sandstone workers. All data were collected from a work diary record and questionnaire interview during February–March 2022. In addition, the amount of silica dust in 81 samples was randomly measured. A total of 106 workers had seven job characteristics, both single and multi-jobs, that have different effects on the exposure to RCS level, and then were grouped into four working patterns. Up to 26.4% of the workers perform multi-job patterns within a day (MJD), a week (MJW), or a month (MJM), while 73.6% perform single patterns daily (SJD). The average time exposure among all patterns was 7.10 ± 1.54 hours/day. The study presents over half of the sub-selected group had their estimates exceeding the Thai permissible exposure limit (PEL) at 0.025 mg/m3, especially those whose task was stone carving, which was significantly greater than other their job titles (p < 0.05). The non-cancer and cancer risk assessment revealed that the stone carving (CV) and stone cutting in mine workers (CM) had unacceptable risks of non-carcinogenic and carcinogenic (HQ > 1 and Risk > 1x10-6). Moreover, the workers who performed rotating tasks of stone chiseling (CL) with either cutting in mine (CM) or cutting at home (CH) experienced a reduced exposure and risk to RCS. This suggests that job rotation and work pattern management may serve as preventive measures for RCS exposure, and should be implemented in conjunction with engineering control measures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซิลิกาในรูปผลึก หรือฝุ่นซิลิกา (RCS) ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นสารก่อมะเร็งในมนุษย์ โดยองค์การวิจัยโรคมะเร็งนานาชาติ (IARC) ประเทศไทยมีกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำหินทรายเป็นหนึ่งอาชีพที่เสี่ยงสูง ต่อการเกิดซิลิโคสิส อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังขาดข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการทำงานของผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำหินทรายในปัจจุบัน และปริมาณการสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกา ซึ่งอาจขัดขวางความสำเร็จของโปรแกรมการติดตามและเฝ้าระวังสุขภาพอย่างต่อเนื่อง การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจลักษณะและรูปแบบการทำงานของผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำหินทราย และประเมินการสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกาและระดับความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบันทึกการทำงานประจำวัน และแบบสอบถามในผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำหินทราย อำเภอสีคิ้ว จังหวัดนครราชสีมา จำนวน 106 คน ระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์-มีนาคม 2565 รวมทั้งสุ่มตรวจวัดปริมาณฝุ่นซิลิกา 81 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษา พบว่าผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำหินทรายมีลักษณะการทำงาน 7 ลักษณะ ซึ่งมีผลต่อปริมาณการสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกาแตกต่างกัน และมีการทำงาน 4 รูปแบบ คือ 26.4% มีการทำงานมากกว่า 1 ลักษณะงานในรอบวัน (MJD), รอบสัปดาห์ (MJW) หรือรอบเดือน (MJM) และในขณะที่ 73.6% มีการทำงานเพียงหนึ่งงานในแต่ละวัน (SJD) โดยชั่วโมงการทำงานเฉลี่ย อยู่ที่ 7.10 ± 1.54 ชั่วโมง/วัน การประเมินการรับสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกา พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นซิลิกาเฉลี่ย 8 ชั่วโมงการทำงาน เท่ากับ 0.026 mg/m3 (0.003 ± 0.162) ซึ่งมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำหินทรายกลุ่มย่อย มีปริมาณการรับสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกา เกินขีดจำกัดที่กฎหมายประเทศไทยกำหนด (0.025 mg/m3) โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มคนงานแกะสลักหิน มีระดับการสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกาสูงมากกว่าลักษณะงานอื่น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) สำหรับการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพชนิดไม่ก่อให้เกิดโรคมะเร็งจากการรับสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกา และความเสี่ยงชนิดก่อให้เกิดโรคมะเร็ง ซึ่งแสดงเป็นค่า HQ และ Risk (ตามลำดับ) โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มคนงานแกะสลักหิน และตัดหินบนภูเขา มีความเสี่ยงสูงทั้งชนิดไม่ก่อมะเร็งและก่อมะเร็ง (ค่า HQ > 1 และ Risk > 1x10-6 ) อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษานี้ พบประเด็นที่น่าสนใจ คือ คนงานตัดหินบนภูเขา (CM) และคนงานตัดที่บ้าน (CH) มีการทำงานสลับกับลักษณะงานต็อกหิน (CL) ทั้งในรูปแบบ MJD และ MJW ซึ่งทำให้คนงานกลุ่มดังกล่าวจะมีระดับการสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกาและระดับความเสี่ยงลดลง ดังนั้น สามารถแนะนำมาตรการป้องกันให้กับผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำหินทรายได้ เช่น ควรมีการหมุนเวียนลักษณะงานและรูปแบบการทำงานที่หลากหลายในแต่ละวันหรือรอบสัปดาห์ เป็นต้น ซึ่งอาจจะช่วยลดการสัมผัสฝุ่นซิลิกาจากงานที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงโดยควรทำควบคู่ไปกับการดำเนินการตามมาตรการควบคุมทางวิศวกรรม
Creative Commons License