Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถนะด้านอากาศพลศาสตร์ ในช่วงความเร็วต่ำกว่าเสียง และการจำลองค่าความผิดพลาดตามหลักความน่าจะเป็นในรัศมีวงกลม ของครีบทรงตาราง สำหรับการนำส่งน้ำหนักบรรทุกที่ปล่อยจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitaakphong Rattanagraikanakorn
Second Advisor
Joshua Staubs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Innovative Engineering for Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.964
Abstract
Deploying payloads from aerial platforms at low altitudes presents significant challenges, particularly in achieving a stable freefall trajectory. Conventional fin designs often struggle to maintain the desired path, compromising precision and effectiveness. This research examines the aerodynamic properties of grid fins in low-subsonic conditions, with a specific focus on their potential in drone-deployed payloads. The primary objective is to understand how varying grid fin design parameters influence aerodynamic behavior and to develop a model of Circular Error Probable that quantifies the accuracy and precision of grid fin-stabilized payloads. Subsonic wind tunnel tests are conducted to evaluate different grid fin configurations, emphasizing the impact of grid count and the orientation of grid members, whether horizontal or diagonal, on aerodynamic performance. A six-degree-of-freedom dynamics simulation was developed in MATLAB, incorporating aerodynamic coefficients and environmental variability through the use of Monte Carlo methods. Circular Error Probable was used as the performance metric to assess delivery accuracy. Results indicate that specific grid fin configurations exhibit improved Circular Error Probable values compared to conventional planar fins, particularly at altitudes 50 m or higher. However, performance gains diminish as the payload mass decreases. The findings support the potential use of grid fins as passive control surfaces for low-altitude payload delivery applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปล่อยน้ำหนักบรรทุกจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับที่ระดับความสูงต่ำ มักจะเผชิญข้อจำกัดด้านเสถียรภาพของวิถีการตก ครีบแบบแผ่นในลักษณะแพนหางทั่วไป มักไม่สามารถรักษาทิศทางได้ตามต้องการ ส่งผลให้ความแม่นยำในการตกและประสิทธิภาพลดลง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาสมรรถนะตามหลักอากาศพลศาสตร์ของครีบทรงตาราง (Grid Fins) ภายในช่วงความเร็วต่ำกว่าเสียง เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับน้ำหนักบรรทุกที่ปล่อยจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับ วัตถุประสงค์หลักประกอบด้วย (1) วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของค่าที่ใช้ออกแบบครีบทรงตารางต่อพฤติกรรมอากาศพลศาสตร์ และ (2) พัฒนาแบบจำลอง ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงสถิติในรัศมีวงกลม (Circular Error Probable: CEP) สำหรับประเมินความแม่นยำในการตกเมื่อใช้ครีบทรงตาราง โดยได้มีการทดลองภายในอุโมงค์ลมช่วงความเร็วต่ำกว่าเสียงกับครีบทรงตารางหลายรูปแบบ โดยพิจารณาผลของจำนวนช่องตาราง และทิศทางการจัดวางโครงสร้างตารางทั้งในแนวนอนและแนวทแยง ต่อสมรรถนะอากาศพลศาสตร์ จากนั้นสร้างแบบจำลองพลวัตหกองศาอิสระ (Six Degree of Freedom) ในโปรแกรม MATLAB ซึ่งเป็นการนำค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อากาศพลศาสตร์จากการทดลอง มารวมเข้ากับการจำลองความแปรปรวนของสภาพแวดล้อม ผ่านวิธี Monte Carlo พร้อมกำหนด CEP เป็นตัวชี้วัดหลักในด้านการประเมินความแม่นยำ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าครีบทรงตารางบางรูปแบบให้ค่า CEP ต่ำกว่าครีบแบบแผ่นแพนหางทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะที่ระดับความสูงตั้งแต่ 50 เมตรขึ้นไป อย่างไรก็ดี ประสิทธิภาพดังกล่าวลดลงเมื่อมวลของน้ำหนักบรรทุกลดลง ข้อค้นพบนี้ยืนยันศักยภาพของครีบทรงตารางในฐานะครีบหางรูปแบบหนึ่งสำหรับการส่งมอบน้ำหนักบรรทุกที่ระดับความสูงต่ำ และเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License