Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแสดงออกและตรวจสอบลักษณะของโปรตีน Human Interleukin-15 ผลิตจากพืช
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1340
Abstract
Human interleukin-15 (hIL-15) is a cytokine that plays a crucial role in immune responses like T cell proliferation, activation, and prolongation of natural killer (NK) cells. This cytokine also impacts the cell proliferation of human adult low calcium temperature (HaCaT) keratinocytes which can lead to the wound-healing effect. This study aimed to optimize the expression and characterize the recombinant hIL-15 in Nicotiana benthamiana with the Agrobacterium-mediated transient expression system. The hIL-15 gene was fused with the Fc domain from the IgG1 antibody for purification. The expression cassette was optimized for sub-cellular targeting and agroinfiltration. The transiently expressed hIL-15-Fc was purified by affinity chromatography and characterized using SDS-PAGE, Western blot, size-exclusion chromatography, intact mass analysis, and peptide mapping analysis. The plant-produced hIL-15-Fc was successfully expressed in N. benthamiana using “SP-hIL-15-Fc-KD” expression vector infiltrated in 3-week-old plants with final Agrobacterium cell density at 0.2, then harvested at 6 days after infiltration. With these conditions, approximately 33.8 µg/g fresh weight was obtained. The primary structure of plant-derived hIL-15-Fc was identified with peptide mapping analysis with 97% overall sequence coverage. This study demonstrates the potential of plant-based expression systems for recombinant proteins like hIL-15 cytokines, which can be used for therapeutic applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-15 ของมนุษย์ (hIL-15) เป็นไซโตไคน์ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน เช่น การเพิ่มจำนวน T cell การกระตุ้น และการยืดอายุของ NK cell ไซโตไคน์นี้ยังมีผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์เคอราทิโนไซต์ของมนุษย์ชนิด HaCaT ซึ่งนำไปสู่การฟื้นฟูรักษาบาดแผลได้ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อปรับแต่งการแสดงออกและศึกษาลักษณะของ hIL-15 ที่ผลิตด้วยต้นยาสูบ Nicotiana benthamiana โดยใช้ระบบแสดงออกชั่วคราวผ่าน Agrobacterium ยีน hIL-15 ต่อกับ Fc domain จากแอนติบอดี IgG1 เพื่อใช้ในการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ ดีเอ็นเอพาหะได้รับการปรับให้เหมาะสมสำหรับการมุ่งเป้าไปยังส่วนต่าง ๆ ภายในเซลล์โดยใช้ Agrobacterium เป็นพาหะในการนำดีเอ็นเอพาหะเข้าสู่เซลล์พืช โปรตีน hIL-15-Fc ที่แสดงออกชั่วคราวถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการโครมาโทกราฟีแบบจับจำเพาะ จากนั้นจึงตรวจสอบลักษณะโดยใช้วิธี SDS-PAGE, Western blot, โครมาโทกราฟีแยกขนาด, การวิเคราะห์มวลที่สมบูรณ์ และการวิเคราะห์แผนที่เปปไทด์ ในการศึกษานี้พบว่า โปรตีน hIL-15-Fc สามารถผลิตได้ใน N. benthamiana โดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอพาหะ "SP-hIL-15-Fc-KD" ที่ฉีดเข้าไปในต้นพืชอายุ 3 สัปดาห์ ด้วยความหนาแน่นของเซลล์ Agrobacterium ที่ 0.2 และเก็บเกี่ยวที่ 6 วันหลังการฉีด ได้ผลผลิตโปรตีน 33.8 µg/g ต่อน้ำหนักใบสดโดยประมาณ โครงสร้างระดับปฐมภูมิของ hIL-15-Fc ที่ผลิตจากพืชถูกระบุโดยการวิเคราะห์แผนที่เปปไทด์ที่ครอบคลุมลำดับทั้งหมด 97% การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของระบบการผลิตโปรตีนด้วยพืชในการผลิตโปรตีนลูกผสม เช่น ไซโตไคน์ hIL-15 ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการประยุกต์ใช้ทางการรักษาได้
Creative Commons License