Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พรีเคอเซอร์มูลค่าเพิ่มที่สามารถบ่มได้ซึ่งเตรียมจากผลิตภัณฑ์ออกซิไดส์ของขวดนมพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mantana Opaprakasit
Second Advisor
Pakorn Opaprakasit
Third Advisor
Atitsa Petchsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1267
Abstract
In this research, post-consumer high-density polyethylene (HDPE) milk bottles have been successfully recycled into dicarboxylic acids by nitric oxidation using hydrothermal process. Variation of nitric acid concentration (0.1 – 0.18 g/ml), reaction time (1 - 24 h), reaction temperature (150 - 200 °C), filled content (33 - 60% of filling capacity) and the HDPE: nitric ratio (1:3.6 – 1:10.8 w/w) significantly affected the yield and composition of the obtained products. 1H-NMR results revealed that the water-soluble products are composed of C4:C5:C6+ dicarboxylic acids at various ratios depending on the reaction parameters. It was found that when 0.18/3/180/40/1:7.2, 0.12/3/180/60/1:7.2 and 0.12/4/180/60/1:7.2 conditions with a 50ml hydrothermal reactor and 0.15/3/170/40/1:4 (under 600 rpm stirring) condition with a 250ml reactor were applied, the obtained products had highest carbon recovery of 36% with succinic acid as the main component at around 56%, except for that of 0.12/4/180/60/1:7.2 condition which composed of ~97% succinic acid. More severe reaction parameters typically caused lower %carbon recovery but yielded higher succinic acid composition. In addition to the one-step heating, preliminary results of a 2-step heating and pre-treatment of HDPE indicated the possibility in further research study of process development that are favorable for producing mixtures of a high succinic fraction without compensation of their % carbon recovery. This can be done by adjusting the reaction parameters in order to minimize the surface oxidation which causes the heterogeneous oxidation of HDPE. Two HDPE oxidized products (Oxi-1 and Oxi-2) selected from optimized conditions and commercial dicarboxylic acids (adipic acid and succinic acid) were used as starting materials for preparing UV-curable precursors via esterification with hydroxyethyl acrylate (HEA). The reactions were performed by varying the catalyst type (SnCl2 and p-TSA), reaction temperature (120 - 160°C), reaction time (2 - 6 h), HEA adding rate (0.7 - 2 ml/min), and radical scavenger MEHQ content (0 and 3 wt.%). It was found that the temp/time/HEA adding rate condition of 140/4/0.7 was required in order to achieve the adipic acid-based precursor with highest yield that was comparable to those prepared with succinic acid, Oxi-1, and Oxi-2 at the condition of 120/2/0.7. These reactions were carried out with 5 mol% p-TSA and 3 wt.% MEHQ. 1H-NMR results confirmed the capping efficiency of the oxidized products and the commercial dicarboxylic was comparable. It can be concluded from their cured film’s viscoelastic and solvent-resistant properties that the precursors derived from the HDPE oxidized products are promising crosslinkers for acrylate-based adhesives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการรีไซเคิลขวดนมพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่ใช้แล้วให้เป็นกรดกลุ่มไดคาร์บอกซิลิกด้วยไนตริกออกซิเดชัน โดยใช้กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล การปรับเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของกรดไนตริก (0.1 - 0.18 กรัม/มิลลิลิตร), เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (1 - 24 ชั่วโมง), อุณหภูมิ (150 - 200 องศาเซลเซียส), ปริมาณของเหลวที่บรรจุ (33 – 60% ของปริมาตรบรรจุได้) และสัดส่วนของพอลิเอทิลีนต่อกรดไนตริก (1:3.6 – 1:10.8 โดยน้ำหนัก) ส่งผลต่อปริมาณและองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ละลายน้ำได้ด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกนีทิกเรโซแนนซ์แสดงสัดส่วนที่หลากหลายของกรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิกที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอนเป็น 4 : 5 : ≥6 ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรของปฏิกิริยา โดยพบว่า เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของกรดไนตริก/เวลา/อุณหภูมิ/ปริมาณของเหลวที่บรรจุ/สัดส่วนของพอลิเอทิลีน:กรดไนตริก ณ 0.18/3/180/40/1:7.2, 0.12/3/180/60/1:7.2 และ 0.12/4/180/60/1:7.2 สำหรับชุดปฏิกรณ์ไฮโดรเทอร์มัล 50 มิลลิลิตร และ 0.15/3/170/40/1:4 (ด้วยการปั่นกวน 600 รอบ/นาที) สำหรับชุดปฏิกรณ์ 250 มิลลิลิตร ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีร้อยละคาร์บอนกลับคืนสูงสุดถึง 36% และมีกรดซักซินิกเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักที่ประมาณร้อยละ 56 ยกเว้นกรณีที่ค่าตัวแปรเป็น 0.12/4/180/60/1:7.2 ซึ่งทำให้ได้กรดซักซินิกสูงถึงร้อยละ 97 ตัวแปรของปฏิกิริยาที่มีค่ารุนแรงมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีค่าร้อยละคาร์บอนกลับคืนลดลง แต่มีสัดส่วนของกรดซักซินิกสูงขึ้น นอกจากการทำปฏิกิริยาโดยการให้ความร้อนในขั้นเดียวแล้ว การศึกษาเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับการให้ความร้อนแบบสองขั้นและการปรับสภาพพอลิเอทิลีนยังบ่งชี้ถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการต่อยอดงานวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการที่ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสัดส่วนของกรดซักซินิกสูงขึ้น โดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อร้อยละคาร์บอนกลับคืน ด้วยการปรับตัวแปรของปฏิกิริยาที่ช่วยลดการเกิดออกซิเดชันบริเวณพื้นผิวซึ่งนำมาสู่การเกิดออกซิเดชันแบบไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง เมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์ออกซิไดส์จากพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงซึ่งเลือกจากภาวะที่เหมาะสม (Oxi-1 และ Oxi-2) และกรดไดคาร์บอก ซิลิกทางการค้า (กรดซักซินิกและกรดอะดิปิก) มาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นเพื่อเตรียมพรีเคอเซอร์ที่บ่มได้ด้วยแสงยูวีด้วยการทำเอสเทอริฟิเคชันกับไฮดรอกซีเอทิลอะคริเลต โดยปรับเปลี่ยนชนิดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (ทินคลอไรด์และกรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลฟอนิก) อุณหภูมิ (120-160 องศาเซลเซียส) เวลา (2 – 6 ชั่วโมง) อัตราการเติมไฮดรอกซีเอทิลอะคริเลต (0.7 -2 มิลลิลิตร/นาที) และปริมาณ 4-เมทอกซีฟีนอล (ร้อยละ 0 และ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก) พบว่า ต้องใช้อุณหภูมิ/เวลา/อัตราการเติมไฮดรอกซีเอทิลอะคริเลต ที่ 140/4/0.7 เพื่อเตรียมพรีเคอเซอร์จากกรดอะดิปิกให้มีค่าร้อยละผลได้สูงสุดและใกล้เคียงกับของพรีเคอเซอร์ที่เตรียมจากกรดซักซินิกและผลิตภัณฑ์ออกซิไดส์ซึ่งเตรียม ณ 120/2/0.7 โดยทั้งหมดนี้เป็นการเตรียมในภาวะที่ใช้กรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลฟอนิกร้อยละ 5 โดยโมล และ 4-เมทอกซีฟีนอล ร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก เทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกนีทิกเรโซแนนซ์ยืนยันว่า ประสิทธิภาพของการดัดแปรหมู่ปลายของผลิตภัณฑ์ออกซิไดส์เทียบได้กับของกรดไดคาร์บอกซิลิกทางการค้า จากสมบัติวิสโคอิลาสติกและความทนต่อตัวทำละลายของฟิล์มที่ผ่านการบ่ม สามารถสรุปได้ว่า พรีเคอเซอร์ที่เตรียมจากผลิตภัณฑ์ออกซิไดส์ของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงมีศักยภาพในการนำมาใช้เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางสำหรับสารยึดฐานอะคริเลตได้
Creative Commons License