Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เจลพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากธรรมชาติสำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางชีวภาพและการตกแต่งบาดแผล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1456
Abstract
In this thesis, two types of polymeric gels made from naturally derived polymers have been developed for bio-catalysis and wound dressing applications. In the first part, the heterogeneous biocatalyst with tunable geometry was fabricated using a 3D printing technique. The hydrogel-based ink as a supporting material for the immobilization of laccase was prepared from alginate (Alg) combined with Pluronic® F127-dimethacrylate (F127-DMA). Chemically crosslinked F127-DMA hydrogel with an optimized Alg composition exhibited good water swelling, mass transfer, and mechanical stability. To enhance the interaction between substrate and enzyme, the printed constructs with various surface-to-volume ratio (S/V) and geometrical designs (cubic, cylinder, and flower-like) were created. The enzymatic degradation of orange II, a toxic organic azo dye, was studied in both batch format and continuous flow system. Additionally, the impact of geometrical design of the 3D-printed objects was also evaluated in continuous flow-based format and it was found that flower-like construct showed better catalytic activity. In the second part, the chemically crosslinked polymeric sponge-type materials made from oxidized bacterial cellulose (OBC), low acyl gellan gum (LG), and hyaluronic acid (HA) were developed as a hemostatic material for dental applications. To increase hemostatic activity, the OBC/LG/HA sponge was modified with poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) and tannic acid (TA). By tuning the solid concentration (%) used for fabricating the sponge and employing chemical crosslinking, highly stable and flexible OBC/LG/HA-based sponges upon contact with blood were successfully prepared. The TA/PAA bearing OBC/LG/HA sponge exhibited high hemostasis efficacy and its blood clotting index was found to be close to Surgicel®, an absorbable hemostatic material commonly used in clinics, as investigated against whole blood from 11 healthy volunteers using in vitro blood clotting assay, indicating that the developed sponge possesses potential as a hemostatic material. In addition, it also showed good blood compatibility and cytocompatibility against L929 cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สนใจพัฒนาเจลพอลิเมอร์สองชนิดจากพอลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติสำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางชีวภาพและการตกแต่งบาดแผล งานวิจัยในส่วนแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชีวภาพแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ที่สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนรูปทรงเรขาคณิตได้โดยใช้เทคนิคการพิมพ์สามมิติ โดยใช้หมึกพิมพ์ไฮโดรเจลที่ประกอบด้วยอัลจิเนต (Alg) และพลูรอนิกไดเมทาคริเลต (F127-DMA) เป็นวัสดุรองรับสำหรับการตรึงเอนไซม์แลคเคส ไฮโดรเจลที่ได้จากการเชื่อมขวางทางเคมีของ F127-DMA ที่มีองค์ประกอบของ Alg เหมาะสมมีสมบัติการบวมน้ำ การถ่ายโอนมวล และความเสถียรเชิงกลที่ดี เพื่อเพิ่มอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสารตั้งต้นและเอนไซม์ โครงสร้างที่ได้จากการพิมพ์สามมิติได้รับการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนพื้นผิวต่อปริมาตรและรูปทรงทางเรขาคณิตที่หลากหลาย (ลูกบาศก์ ทรงกระบอก และคล้ายดอกไม้) มีการศึกษาการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์ของ orange II สีย้อมอินทรีย์ชนิดเอโซที่เป็นพิษ ทั้งในรูปแบบกะ (batch) และระบบการไหลแบบต่อเนื่อง จากการศึกษาการไหลอย่างต่อเนื่องพบว่าวัตถุพิมพ์สามมิติที่มีลักษณะเหมือนดอกไม้มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีกว่ารูปทรงอื่น งานวิจัยส่วนที่สองเป็นการเตรียมวัสดุห้ามเลือดสำหรับการใช้งานทางทันตกรรมในรูปแบบฟองน้ำด้วยการเชื่อมขวางทางเคมีจากออกซิไดซ์แบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลส (OBC) เจลแลนกัม (LG) และกรดไฮยาลูโรนิก (HA) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการห้ามเลือด ฟองน้ำที่ขึ้นรูปของ OBC/LG/HA ถูกดัดแปรด้วยการตรึงด้วยพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด (PAA) และกรดแทนนิก (TA) จากการปรับเปลี่ยนร้อยละความเข้มข้นของของแข็งที่ใช้และการเชื่อมขวางทางเคมีทำให้สามารถเตรียมฟองน้ำ OBC/LG/HA ที่มีความเสถียรและยืดหยุ่นเมื่อสัมผัสกับเลือดได้สำเร็จ จากการศึกษาความสามารถในการห้ามเลือดของวัสดุโดยใช้เลือดครบส่วนจากอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 11 คนในหลอดทดลองพบว่าฟองน้ำ OBC/LG/HA ที่ดัดแปรด้วยPAA และ TA แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการห้ามเลือดที่ดีโดยมีดัชนีการแข็งตัวของเลือดใกล้เคียงกับ Surgicel® ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุห้ามเลือดแบบดูดซึมได้ที่ใช้ทั่วไปในคลินิก แสดงความเป็นไปได้ว่าฟองน้ำที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีศักยภาพในการเป็นวัสดุห้ามเลือด นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงสมบัติความเข้ากันได้กับเลือดและเซลล์ชนิด L929
Creative Commons License