Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุและนับชนิดย่อยเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเชิงสังวัตนาการ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Pumrin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.135
Abstract
White blood cell (WBC) has five subtypes namely neutrophil, eosinophil, basophil, lymphocyte, and monocyte which play specific roles in the immune system and against diseases. The object detection model applied to microscopic objects is introduced to assist experts in performing tasks in blood analysis. Unbalanced cell composition of WBC subtypes to be detected is a challenge in building a model in Convolutional Neural Network (CNN). This research aims to build models in recognizing and counting WBC subtypes with neural networks constructed from augmented data enrichment. CNN is demonstrated in this study with the YOLOv5s, YOLOv5l, and YOLOv5x models to detect and count WBC subtypes. Generating three different datasets, the first is raw data with a limited and unbalanced amount, the second dataset is augmented data with geometric operation based, and the third dataset is augmented data with image enhancement based. The experimental results show that in recognition and counting systems for the five subtypes of WBC, the best model among the three models of the YOLOv5 family is YOLOv5l. The best accuracy among built models is YOLOv5l from the augmentation with image enhancement based which has an accuracy of Mean Average Precision (mAP) mAP@.5 0.995 and 0.988 mAP@.5:.95 at 600 epochs of training.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ชนิดย่อย คือ นิวโทรฟิล (Neutrophil) อีโอซิโนฟิล (Eosinophil) เบโซฟิล (Basophil) ลิมโฟไซต์ (Lymphocyte) และโมโนไซต์ (Monocyte) ซึ่ง เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว จัดเป็น ส่วนสำคัญ ในการสร้าง ระบบ ภูมิคุ้มกัน และต่อต้าน เชื้อโรค ที่เข้าสู่ร่างกาย มีการประยุกต์ ใช้ แบบจำลอง การตรวจจับวัตถุ ผ่านกล้องจุลทรรศน์ เพื่อช่วยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ในการปฏิบัติงาน การวิเคราะห์เลือด เนื่องจาก องค์ประกอบเซลล์ ที่ไม่สมดุล ของชนิดย่อย เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว จึงเป็นความท้าทาย ต่อการตรวจจับเซลล์ ด้วยการ สร้างแบบจำลอง โครงข่ายประสาท เชิงสังวัตนาการ (Convolutional Neural Network: CNN) งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อรู้จำ และนับชนิดย่อย เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว ด้วยโครงข่าย ประสาท ที่สร้าง จากการ เพิ่มปริมาณ ข้อมูล (Data Augmentation) โดยโครงข่าย ประสาท เชิงสังวัตนาการ ที่นำมาประยุกต์ ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ แบบจำลองแบบ YOLOv5s YOLOv5l และ YOLOv5x ในการตรวจจับ และนับ ชนิดย่อย เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ มีการ เตรียมข้อมูลทั้งหมด 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ชุดข้อมูล ที่หนึ่ง เป็นข้อมูลดิบ ที่มีจำนวนจำกัด และไม่สมดุล ชุดข้อมูลที่สอง เป็นการเพิ่มปริมาณ ข้อมูลด้วยวิธี ทางเรขาคณิต และชุดข้อมูลที่สาม เป็นการ เพิ่มปริมาณข้อมูล ด้วยการปรับปรุงภาพ จาก ผลการทดลองพบว่า แบบจำลอง ที่ให้ความแม่นยำ มากที่สุด สำหรับระบบ การรู้จำ และการนับ สำหรับ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว 5 ชนิดย่อย คือ แบบจำลอง YOLOv5l โดยการนำ แบบจำลอง YOLOv5l มาประยุกต์ ใช้กับชุดข้อมูล ที่มีการเพิ่มปริมาณ ข้อมูล ด้วยการ ปรับปรุงภาพ จะให้ค่าความแม่นยำ มากที่สุด โดยมี ค่าความแม่นยำ เฉลี่ย (Mean Average Precision : mAP) ที่ mAP@.5 เท่ากับ 0.995 และ ที่ mAP@.5:.95 เท่ากับ 0.988 สำหรับ การทำซ้ำทั้งหมด 600 รอบ
Creative Commons License