Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The growth of Israeli startups: policy entrepreneurship and impacts
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.361
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาพัฒนาการของวิสาหกิจเริ่มต้นและการดำเนินนโยบายเพื่อสนับสนุนวิสาหกิจเริ่มต้นของประเทศอิสราเอล เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของผู้ประกอบการนโยบายและผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการดำเนินนโยบายส่งเสริมธุรกิจวิสาหกิจเริ่มต้นของอิสราเอลนับตั้งแต่การก่อตั้งประเทศ โดยใช้แนวคิดการเป็นผู้ประกอบการทางนโยบายเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ที่ผลักดันให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายด้านเทคโนโลยีและวิสาหกิจเริ่มต้นของอิสราเอล ประกอบด้วยผู้ประกอบการนโยบายที่ทำงานร่วมกัน 3 กลุ่ม คือ ชุมชนเกษตร กองทัพ และรัฐบาล ซึ่งมีคุณลักษณะของการเป็นผู้เข้าใจบริบททางสังคม มีความสามารถในการนิยามปัญหา การสร้างทีม และการประพฤติตนเป็นแบบอย่าง ด้วยคุณสมบัติเหล่านี้ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการนโยบายทั้งสามกลุ่มมองเห็นโอกาสที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเป็นประเทศเกิดใหม่ของอิสราเอล ในการทำงานร่วมกันอย่างเป็นเครือข่ายและฉกฉวยโอกาสจากปัญหาและอุปสรรคด้านภูมิประเทศ ความเป็นพื้นที่ทะเลทราย การขาดแคลนทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ปัญหาจากภัยสงครามที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่ตลอดเวลา และปัญหาเรื่องผู้อพยพ เพื่อผลักดันให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายด้านเทคโนโลยี ผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นคืออิสราเอลมีระบบนิเวศวิสาหกิจเริ่มต้นดีเป็นอันดับต้น ๆ ของโลก มีอัตราการเติบโตของธุรกิจวิสาหกิจเริ่มต้นสูง มีธุรกิจวิสาหกิจเริ่มต้นที่เติบโตไปเป็นยูนิคอร์นเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี มีโครงการทั้งจากภาครัฐและเอกชนในการให้การสนับสนุนในด้านต่าง ๆ แก่ผู้ประกอบการ และมีการร่วมลงทุนในธุรกิจวิสาหกิจเริ่มต้นของอิสราเอลอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent_study explores the development of startups and startup promotion policies in Israel. It focuses on the role of policy entrepreneurs and the outcomes of implementing the policy to promote startups since Israel’s establishment by using policy entrepreneurship as a framework for analysis. This study reveals three connected policy entrepreneurs in Israel who help make a difference in startup policy: agricultural communities, the military, and the government. All have social acuity, are able to define problems, build teams, and lead by example. With these characteristics, the three policy entrepreneurs seized the opportunity from Israel being an emerging country that has many problems and obstacles, such as a shortage of natural resources, desert landscape, all-time wars, and an influx of immigrants, to collaborate as a network and drive their own agenda aiming for policy changes. As a result, Israel has developed one of the best entrepreneurial ecosystems in the world. There is a high growth rate of startups, and many startups grow to be a unicorn every year. Both public and private sectors have plenty of incubator projects to support startups in various fields. There are also a high number of venture capital investments in Israeli startups.
Creative Commons License