Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of silk fabric coated with chitosan/silver/montmorillonite composite
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Second Advisor
สิริวรรณ กิตติเนาวรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.388
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเคลือบผิวผ้าไหมด้วยไคโตซาน/ซิลเวอร์/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์คอมโพสิต โดยซิลเวอร์คอลลอยด์ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการรีดักชันทางเคมี และกระบวนการรีดักชันด้วยแสงยูวี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเคลือบซิลเวอร์คอลลอยด์สีน้ำเงินที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีรีดักชันทางเคมี โดยใช้โซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ (NaBH4) เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ (ความเข้มข้นของซิลเวอร์ไนเตรต 0.2 มิลลิโมลาร์) บนผ้าไหมอย่างสมบูรณ์ด้วยกระบวนการจุ่มแช่และกวน โดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของซิลเวอร์คอลลอยด์ : น้ำหนักผ้าไหม เท่ากับ 1 : 200 คือ ที่อุณหภูมิในการเคลือบ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 90 นาที โดยซิลเวอร์คอลลอยด์ถูกปรับค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 5 ด้วยกรดแอซิติก ซึ่งผ้าไหมที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยซิลเวอร์คอลลอยด์และไคโตซานแสดงสมบัติการต้านแบคทีเรียชนิด S. aureous ได้ดีเยี่ยม และเมื่อนำไปเคลือบทับด้วยมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ด้วยกระบวนการบีบอัดโดยใช้เครื่องบีบอัด พบว่าช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติการหน่วงไฟให้กับผ้าไหม แต่สมบัติการต้านแบคทีเรียลดลง การสังเคราะห์ซิลเวอร์คอลลอยด์โดยวิธีรีดักชันด้วยแสงยูวี โดยการฉายแสงยูวีบนสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตที่เตรียมร่วมกับไคโตซาน พบว่าที่เวลา 2 ชั่วโมง เป็นเวลาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเตรียม ซึ่งแสดงสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสงที่แสดงสมบัติ Localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) บ่งชี้การเกิดอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนหลังการฉายแสงยูวี และเมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาค พบการกระจายของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนบนพื้นผิวของผ้าไหม หลังจากนั้นนำไปเตรียมเป็นคอมโพสิตร่วมกับมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ และเคลือบบนผ้าไหมด้วยกระบวนการบีบอัดโดยใช้เครื่องบีบอัด พบว่าผ้าไหมที่ผ่านการเคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน/ซิลเวอร์ และไคโตซาน/ ซิลเวอร์/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์คอมโพสิต ด้วยการรีดิวซ์ด้วยแสงยูวี ให้ผลการทดสอบสมบัติการต้านแบคทีเรียและการหน่วงไฟในทำนองเดียวกันกับวิธีรีดักชันทางเคมี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work studied on preparation of chitosan/silver/montmorillonite composite coated silk fabric. Silver colloids were prepared by chemical reduction and UV reduction methods. It was obtained that the optimum coating condition of blue silver colloid which was synthesized by a chemical reduction method using NaBH4 (AgNO3 0.2 mM) as a reducing agent on silk fabric by dipping and stirring was the weight ratio of silver colloid : silk fabric at 1:200, the coating temperature at 100 oC for 90 minutes, and the silver colloid was adjusted pH value to 5. The silk fabric coated by chitosan and silver showed an excellent antibacterial against S. aureus, but after coating with the montmorillonite, the antibacterial activity was decreased while the flame-retardant property of silk was improved. For UV reduction method, the optimum irradiation time of AgNO3 with chitosan solution was 2 hours. The UV-vis absorbance spectrum of the colloids showed the Localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) indicating the formation of silver nano particles after an UV irradiation. Montmorillonite was added in the chitosan/silver solution and then the chitosan/silver/montmorillonite composite was coated on silk fabric by pad method. The results showed that silver nano particles were observed on the surface of silk fabrics confirmed by microstructural and elemental analysis. The antibacterial and flame-retardant properties of chitosan/silver and chitosan/silver/montmorillonite composites coated fabrics were similar to that of the chemical reduction method.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.