Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องดื่มนมปราศจากแลคโตสที่มีสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ผสมสารสกัดเคอร์คูมิน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1264
Abstract
The main problem which is found in elders is the reduction in body performance, resulting in risk of osteoporosis, atherosclerosis, cancer, and being malnourished. Therefore, elderly people should have adequate nutrients that are assisting in improving the performance of the body, especially from food and drink that containing protein and calcium. Milk is an important source of nutrients, moreover, it can be developed to functional food by adding natural bioactive compound such as curcumin. The objectives of this research were to develop functional lactose-free milk beverage with curcumin extract by encapsulation technique with konjac glucomannan (KGM) and whey protein isolate (WPI) as well as investigate the stability of lactose-free milk with curcumin during storage for 20 days at 4-7 ºC. During lactose hydrolysis by using 5,000 NLU/g β-galactosidase, enzyme concentration (0.3, 0.4, and 0.5 g/L) was varied for hydrolyzing lactose in raw milk for 24 hours at 4-7 ºC. The suitable condition for totally hydrolyzing lactose was 0.5 g/L enzyme concentration. Curcumin dissolved in medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) oil was encapsulated in lactose-free milk with KGM and WPI by high-speed homogenization. Oil/water ratio (2:98, 3:97, and 5:95), KGM concentration (0.002% and 0.006% (w/v) of final composition), and protein concentration (WPI added and no added) were studied on milk stability. The results showed that emulsion can be stabilized during 20 days of storage at 4-7 ºC. Creaming index, curcumin loading, apparent viscosity, color, antioxidant activities by DPPH and FRAP assay, particle size, zeta potential, microbial testing, and bioaccessibility in gastrointestinal tract model were measured. All treatments with 0.006% KGM and WPI and control (contained 0.002% (w/v) curcumin powder and milk) had the lowest creaming index and higher curcumin retention. However, the treatment with 2% oil, 0.006% KGM, and WPI added had the highest bioaccessibility and good emulsion stability during storage period. Therefore, lactose-free curcumin milk could be one of the alternatively functional drinks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาหลักที่พบในผู้สูงอายุคือสมรรถภาพของร่างกายเสื่อมถอย ส่งผลทำให้เสี่ยงเป็นโรคกระดูกพรุน ภาวะหลอดเลือดแข็งตัว มะเร็ง และขาดสารอาหาร ดังนั้นผู้สูงอายุควรได้รับสารอาหารที่เพียงพอจากอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีโปรตีนและแคลเซียม รวมถึงรับประทานได้ง่าย เช่น เครื่องดื่มนมซึ่งเป็นแหล่งสารอาหารที่สำคัญ นอกจากนี้ การพัฒนาอาหารฟังก์ชันที่มีสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่โดยการเพิ่มสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพตามธรรมชาติ เช่น เคอร์คูมิน จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพมากขึ้น การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องดื่มนมปราศจากแลคโตสผสมสารสกัดเคอร์คูมินโดยเทคนิคการห่อหุ้มด้วยบุกกลูโคแมนแนน (KGM) และเวย์โปรตีนไอโซเลท (WPI) และเพื่อศึกษาความคงตัวของเครื่องดื่มนมปราศจากแลคโตสผสมสารสกัดเคอร์คูมินต่อการเก็บที่ 4-7 ºC เป็นเวลา 20 วัน จากการย่อยน้ำตาลแลคโตสโดยเอนไซม์ β-galactosidase ที่มีกิจกรรมเอนไซม์เท่ากับ 5,000 NLU/g ที่มีความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน (0.3, 0.4, และ 0.5 g/L) ในน้ำนมดิบ 24 ชั่วโมงที่ 4-7 ºC และความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยแลคโตสทั้งหมดคือ 0.5 g/L นำสารสกัดเคอร์คูมินผสมในน้ำมันที่มีกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวสายกลาง (MCT oil) มาห่อหุ้มในนมปราศจากแลคโตสโดยใช้ KGM และ WPI ปั่นผสมให้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันด้วยความเร็วสูง และศึกษาอัตราส่วนของน้ำมันและน้ำ (2:98, 3:97, และ 5:95) ความเข้มข้นของ KGM (0.002% และ 0.006% (w/v) ในผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้าย) และความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน (การเติมและไม่เติม WPI) ต่อเสถียรภาพของอิมัลชัน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอิมัลชันสามารถคงตัวอยู่ได้ที่ 4-7 ºC เป็นเวลา 20 วัน วัดดัชนีการแยกชั้นของอิมัลชัน ปริมาณเคอร์คูมินที่คงอยู่ ความหนืด สี ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH และ FRAP ขนาดอนุภาค ศักย์ซีต้า การทดสอบทางจุลินทรีย์ และความสามารถในการถูกดูดซึมผ่านแบบจำลองทางเดินอาหาร จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะทั้งหมดที่มี KGM เข้มข้น 0.006% ร่วมกับ WPI และสภาวะควบคุมซึ่งประกอบด้วยเคอร์คูมิน 0.002% (w/v) ในนม มีการแยกชั้นของอิมัลชันน้อยที่สุดและมีปริมาณเคอร์คูมินคงเหลืออยู่สูง อย่างไรก็ตาม สภาวะที่มีน้ำมัน 2% ความเข้มข้นของ KGM 0.006% ร่วมกับ WPI มีความสามารถในการถูกดูดซึมสูงที่สุดและมีความเสถียรระหว่างการเก็บรักษา ดังนั้น นมปราศจากแลคโตสผสมเคอร์คูมินจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งในเครื่องดื่มทางเลือกเพื่อสุขภาพที่น่าสนใจ
Creative Commons License