Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของมาเลตซินเทสจากข้าวในอะราบิดอปซิสที่ตอบสนองต่อภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Buaboocha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.14
Abstract
Salt stress is one of the major abiotic stresses that seriously limit plant growth and development and can lead to a significant reduction in crop yield, especially rice. Salt stress affects plants via ionic toxicity and osmotic stress. Osmotic stress results in a reduction of water absorption ability. Ionic toxicity causes Na+ toxicity, which disrupts photosynthesis, protein synthesis, and enzyme activity. The previous study of KDML105 rice transcriptome profile and qRT-PCR revealed that rice malate synthase (OsMS) encoding malate synthase, which is one of the key enzymes in glyoxylate cycle was up-regulated under salt stress, so OsMS may involve in salt tolerance mechanisms. In this study, OsMS was transferred into Atms mutant Arabidopsis and wild type to constructed revertant Arabidopsis and OsMS-overexpressing Arabidopsis, respectively, in order to characterize the function of OsMS in response to salt stress. The results showed that Atms mutant Arabidopsis exhibited the lower germination rate than wild type and two lines of revertant (OX/ms4-2 and OX/ms5-2) were able to revert the phenotype under high salt treatment. For fresh weight, 5-day old Atms mutant Arabidopsis treated with salt stress for 3 days and recovered for 5 days had the higher reduction of fresh weight than wild type, revertants (OX/ms4-2, OX/ms5-2, and OX/ms13-3), and OsMS-overexpressing lines (OX/WT13). Leaf greenness, chlorophyll, and total carotenoid were found to be higher in Atms mutant Arabidopsis than wild type, which consistent with those during dark-induced senescence. Under dark-induced condition, revertant lines exhibited chlorophyll and carotenoid contents closer to those of wild type and OX/WT13. Moreover, expression levels of SAG12 involving in senescence in the Atms mutant were lower than wild type, OX/WT13 and all revertant lines. Taken together, OsMS may play important roles in leaf senescence induction in response to salt stress condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือเป็นปัจจัยหลักอย่างหนึ่งที่จำกัดการเจริญเติบโตและผลผลิตของพืชเศรษฐกิจทั่วโลกโดยเฉพาะข้าว ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือส่งผลต่อพืชโดยทำให้เกิดความเครียดออสโมติกและความเป็นพิษจากไอออน ความเครียดออสโมติกส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำของพืชลดลง ในขณะที่ความเป็นพิษจากไอออนทำให้เกิดการขัดขวาง การสังเคราะห์แสง การสังเคราะห์โปรตีน และแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ ก่อนหน้านี้ได้มีการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนในข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ พบว่ายีนที่เข้ารหัสมาเลตซินเทสจากข้าว (OsMS) ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์สำคัญในวัฏจักรไกลออกซิเลต มีการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ ดังนั้น OsMS อาจมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการทนต่อภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ถ่ายยีน OsMS เข้าสู่อะราบิดอปซิสมิวแทนต์ของยีน Atms และอะราบิดอปซิส wild type เพื่อสร้างอะราบิดอปซิสรีเวอร์แทนต์ และอะราบิดอปซิสที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsMS ตามลำดับ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของยีน OsMS และเข้าใจถึงความเกี่ยวข้องของยีนดังกล่าวในกลไกการทนต่อภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าอะราบิดอปซิสมิวแทนต์ของยีน Atms มีอัตราการงอกต่ำกว่าอะราบิดอปซิส wild type และพบว่าอะราบิดอปซิสรีเวอร์แทนต์จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์สามารถฟื้นคืนฟีโนไทป์ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือที่ความเข้มข้นสูง สำหรับน้ำหนักสดพบว่าอะราบิ ดอปซิสมิวแทนต์ของยีน Atms อายุ 5 วันที่อยู่ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือเป็นระยะเวลา 3 วัน และกลับสู่ภาวะปกติเป็นระยะ 5 วัน มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของน้ำหนักสดสูงกว่าอะราบิดอปซิส wild type อะราบิดอปซิสรีเวอร์แทนต์ และอะราบิดอปซิสที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsMS ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ ความเขียวของใบ ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ และปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ถูกพบว่ามีปริมาณสูงในอะราบิดอปซิสมิวแทนต์ของยีน Atms มากกว่าในอะราบิดอปซิส wild type และอะราบิดอปซิสที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsMS ซึ่งผลการทดลองดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์และปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ในภาวะเสื่อมตามอายุที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยความมืด ภายใต้ภาวะดังกล่าวอะราบิดอปซิสรีเวอร์แทนต์มีปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์และปริมาณแคโรทีนอยด์ใกล้เคียงกับอะราบิดอปซิส wild type และอะราบิดอปซิสที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsMS นอกจากนี้ ยีน SAG12 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเสื่อมตามอายุของพืช มีการแสดงออกในอะราบิดอปซิสมิวแทนต์ของยีน Atms ต่ำกว่าอะราบิดอปซิส wild type อะราบิดอปซิสรีเวอร์แทนต์ และอะราบิดอปซิสที่มีการแสดงออกเกินปกติของยีน OsMS ดังนั้นเป็นเป็นไปได้ว่ายีน OsMS จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเหนี่ยวนำภาวะเสื่อมอายุของใบเพื่อตอบสนองต่อภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.