Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีซัลฟูไรเซชันของไทโอยูเรียไปเป็นกัวนิดีนและเบนซอกซาโซลโดยใช้กระบวนการออกซิเดชันเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1305
Abstract
2-Aminobenzoxazoles and guanidines are important building block for therapeutic agents. The general synthetic strategies of 2-aminobenzoxazoles and guanidines from thioureas rely on the use of excess or stoichiometric amount of oxidizing agents, multiple-step route, and harsh reaction conditions. Hence, in this research, the synthesis of 2-aminobenzoxazole and guanidines will be developed under mild electrochemical oxidation processes using sodium iodide. Based on optimization study, we were able to synthesize 29 examples of 2-aminobenzoxazoles in good to high yields from 2-aminophenols and isothiocyanates in one pot under electro-cyclization using NaI/NaCl in catalytic amount. Moreover, 20 examples of guanidines were prepared in good to high yields via either one- or two-pot reaction from anilines or thioureas, respectively, using 1.0 equivalent of NaI as mediator and electrolyte. Both processes can be applied into gram-scale syntheses providing the target 2-aminobenzoxazole and guanidine in good yields. The mechanistic studies showed that iodine molecule or IOx species are the key mediators in the reaction, which were generated in situ under anodic oxidation. The benefits of these processes include 1) the use of non-metal oxidants in the mixture of ethanol and water as the eco-friendly solvent, 2) one-pot operations, and 3) benign condition in ambient temperature under open flask condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซลและกัวนิดีนเป็นโครงสร้างสำคัญสำหรับยารักษาโรค วิธีการสังเคราะห์ 2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซลและกัวนิดีนจากไทโอยูเรียขึ้นอยู่กับการใช้สารออกซิไดซ์ในปริมาณที่มากเกินพอ การใช้กระบวนการสังเคราะห์หลายขั้นตอน และการใช้ปฏิกิริยาที่รุนแรง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้วิธีการสังเคราะห์ 2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซลและกัวนิดีนจะถูกพัฒนาภายใต้กระบวนการออกซิเดชันด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ไม่รุนแรงด้วยการใช้โซเดียมไอโอไดด์ จากการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยา เราสามารถสังเคราะห์ 2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซลได้ทั้งหมด 29 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งมีร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณที่สูง จาก 2-อะมิโนฟีนอลและไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตแบบปฏิกิริยาหม้อเดียวภายใต้การปิดวงด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีด้วยการใช้โซเดียมไอโอไดด์และโซเดียมคลอไรด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นกัวนิดีนทั้งหมด 20 ตัวอย่างได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นซึ่งมีร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณที่น่าสูงจากปฏิกิริยาแบบหม้อเดียวหรือสองหม้อโดยใช้อะนิลีนหรือไทโอยูเรียตามลำดับ และใช้โซเดียมไอโอไดด์ปริมาณหนึ่งเท่าของสารตั้งต้นเป็นเมดิเอเตอร์และเป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวทั้งสองสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับการสังเคราะห์แบบกรัมสเกล ซึ่งให้ 2-อะมิโนเบนซอกซาโซลและกัวนิดีนในปริมาณที่น่าพึงพอใจ การศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสดงให้เห็นว่าไอโอดีนหรือสารในกลุ่มไอโอเอกซ์เป็นเมดิเอเตอร์สำคัญในปฏิกิริยาซึ่งถูกสร้างขึ้นในปฏิกิริยาภายใต้กระบวนการออกซิเดชันที่ขั้วแอโนด ประโยชน์จากปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองประกอบด้วย 1) การใช้สารออกซิไดซ์ที่ปราศจากโลหะในตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างเอทานอลและน้ำที่เป็นตัวทำละลายที่เป็นมิตร 2) เป็นปฏิกิริยาสังเคราะห์สารแบบหม้อเดียว และ 3) เป็นปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิห้องภายใต้อากาศเปิด
Creative Commons License