Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Circulation pattern in the andaman sea using three-dimensional hydrodynamic model
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริยัณห์ สาระมูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1277
Abstract
ทะเลอันดามันเป็นบริเวณที่มูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจสูงเนื่องจากเป็นแหล่งอาหาร และเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย ทว่าเศรษฐกิจและการท่องเที่ยวที่เติบโต นำมาซึ่งปัญหาที่ตามมา ไม่ว่าจะเป็นปริมาณขยะที่เพิ่มขึ้น ของเสียจากครัวเรือนและการท่องเที่ยว หรือปัญหาจากอุบัติเหตุทางทะเลและน้ำมันรั่วไหล ดังนั้นหากสามารถทำนายรูปแบบของกระแสน้ำจะสามารถนําไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรหรือการท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลได้ ซึ่งเป็นที่มาของการศึกษารูปแบบกระแสน้ำแบบ 3 มิติโดยใช้แบบจำลองอุทกพลศาสตร์ DELFT3D-FLOW ในครั้งนี้ โดยคำนึงถึงอิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง ลม ความหนาแน่น และแบบจำลองความร้อนของมหาสมุทร (Ocean heat flux model) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแรงจากน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงส่งผลต่อกระแสน้ำที่พบบริเวณชายฝั่ง ในขณะที่อิทธิพลของลมส่งผลต่อทิศทางของกระแสน้ำบริเวณทะเลเปิด โดยลมทำให้กระแสน้ำมีทิศทางการไหลไปทางทิศตะวันตกในช่วงฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และไหลไปทางทิศตะวันออกในช่วงฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ นอกจากนี้ลมยังเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิด vertical mixing ของมวลน้ำอีกด้วย แต่เมื่อพิจารณาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิและความเค็มร่วมด้วย พบว่ารูปแบบของกระแสน้ำมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามความลึก โดยกระแสน้ำที่พบตอนบนจะไหลจากมหาสมุทรอินเดียเข้าสู่ตอนใต้ของทะเลอันดามันผ่านทาง Great Channel และไหลออกจากทะเลอันดามันสู่อ่าวเบงกอลผ่าน Perparis Channel ทางตอนเหนือ แต่เมื่อความลึกเพิ่มขึ้นการแลกเปลี่ยนฟลักซ์จะถูกจำกัดด้วยลักษณะของพื้นทะเล และที่ความลึกมากกว่า 300 เมตร จะพบกระแสหมุนวนทวนเข็มนาฬิกาบริเวณกลางทะเลอันดามันโดยจะ ไหลออกจากทะเลอันดามันสู่มหาสมุทรอินเดียผ่านทาง Ten Degree Channel และ Great Channel
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Andaman Sea, a major Thailand’s food resources and tourist attraction, is an area with high economic value. However, the growth of economic and tourism also brings problems, for example increasing litter, waste from households and tourism, or problems caused by maritime accidents and oil spills. Therefore, if the patterns of water circulation can be predicted, they can be used as supporting information for marine resources or tourism management. This leads to the objective of this study, to investigate water circulation patterns in the Andaman Sea using DELFT3D-FLOW hydrodynamic model. Tides, wind, density, and ocean heat flux model were applied as the forcing functions. The result shows that in the shallow area of the Andaman Sea, currents were affected by tidal forcing, while in the open water wind was a major force. The eastward and westward flows were driven by southwest and northeast monsoons, respectively. In addition, wind also causes vertical mixing of water mass in the Andaman Sea. However, when temperature and salinity were included in the model, it was found that water circulation patterns changed with depth. At the near-surface layer, the flow entered the Andaman Sea through the Great Channel, then turned northward, and exited through Perparis Channel to the Bay of Bengal. As the depth increased, the water exchange flux was limited by bottom topography. Below 300 m depth, a cyclonic gyre was observed in the Central Andaman Sea. Some parts of this gyre were left the Andaman Sea to the Indian Ocean through Ten Degree Channel and the Great Channel.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.