Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of uv absorbing film from lignosulfonate synthesized from lignin in black liquor of bagasse soda pulping
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุนทินี สุวรรณกิจ
Second Advisor
วิชาณี แบนคีรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Photographic Science and Printing Technology (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางภาพถ่ายและ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1268
Abstract
ในขั้นตอนการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษด้วยวิธีโซดาจะเกิดของเสียขึ้นเรียกว่า น้ำดำ ซึ่งมีลิกนินเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ลิกนินที่ได้นั้นสามารถนำไปสังเคราะห์เป็นลิกโนซัลโฟเนตซึ่งมีสมบัติเป็นสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์และสามารถดูดกลืนรังสียูวี งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการผลิตแผ่นฟิล์มดูดกลืนยูวีจากลิกโนซัลโฟเนตที่สังเคราะห์จากลิกนินในน้ำดำที่ได้จากการผลิตเยื่อชานอ้อยด้วยวิธีโซดา โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อต่อการสกัดลิกนิน โดยทดลองใช้ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในการต้มเยื่อที่ร้อยละ 12, 14, 16 และ 18 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง เนื่องจากลิกนินมีความสามารถในการละลายที่ต่ำในตัวกลางที่เป็นกรด จึงได้ทำการแยกลิกนินโดยวิธีการเติมกรดซัลฟิวริกในน้ำดำ พบว่าลิกนินที่ได้จากความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์แตกต่างกันจะมีโครงสร้างเหมือนกันและเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในการต้มเยื่อจะได้ปริมาณลิกนินที่เพิ่มขึ้น การใช้ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 12 ให้อัตราส่วนลิกนินต่อสารเคมีสูงที่สุดจึงได้เลือกลิกนินที่ได้จากภาวะนี้ไปตกตะกอนและนำไปสังเคราะห์เป็นลิกโนซัลโฟเนตผ่านปฏิกิริยาเมทิลซัลโฟเนชันโดยใช้ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์และโซเดียมซัลไฟต์ พบว่าลิกโนซัลโฟเนตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ภายในงานวิจัยมีโครงสร้างคล้ายกับลิกโนซัลโฟเนตเชิงการค้า จากนั้นได้นำลิกโนซัลโฟเนตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ผสมกับพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆ ของฟิล์ม ลักษณะของฟิล์มที่ได้มีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันแสดงถึงความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างลิกโนซัลโฟเนตและพอลิเมอร์ ฟิล์มที่ผสมลิกโนซัลโฟเนตสามารถดูดกลืนรังสีในช่วงยูวีได้ทั้งหมด เนื่องจากมีหมู่โครโมฟอร์ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการดูดกลืนยูวีอยู่ในโครงสร้าง ฟิล์มที่ผสมลิกโนซัลโฟเนตนั้นผิวหน้าของฟิล์มจะมีความชอบน้ำมากขึ้น การเติมลิกโนซัลโฟเนตที่สังเคราะห์ในงานวิจัยสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มได้โดยจะไปเพิ่มความต้านทานแรงดึงของฟิล์มและค่ายังมอดูลัส จากการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมโดยวิธีพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนองพบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตฟิล์มที่ต้านทานยูวีได้ร้อยละ 97 พบว่าต้องผสมลิกโนซัลโฟเนตที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.29 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ปริมาณพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.89 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร และกลีเซอรอลร้อยละ 0.89 โดยปริมาตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In soda pulping process, waste product called black liquor is produced. It contains lignin as the main constituent. Lignin can be further synthesized into lignosulfonate which can be used as an emulsifier. It also has UV absorption property. This research aimed to produce UV absorbing film from lignosulfonate synthesized from lignin in black liquor obtained from soda pulping process of sugarcane bagasse. First, the effects of Sodium hydroxide concentration in the pulping process on lignin extraction was studied. Bagasse fibers were pulped using sodium hydroxide at the concentrations of 12, 14, 16 and 18 percentage based on oven-dry weight. Since lignin has a low solubility in acidic mediums, it was precipitated by adding sulfuric acid to the black liquor to reduce the pH. It was found that the lignin obtained from the different sodium hydroxide concentrations had the same structure and by increasing sodium hydroxide concentration, the content of lignin precipitated also increased. Lignin from the pulping condition with 12 percent sodium hydroxide (%w/w) was selected due to the highest yield of lignin per chemicals used for lignosulfonate synthesis. Lignin was modified through methylsulfonation reaction using formaldehyde and sodium sulfite to create lignosulfonate. The results showed that the synthesized lignosulfonates in our study exhibited similar functional groups to commercial lignosulfonates. Lignosulfonate blended with biodegradable polymers were casted into films. The homogeneity of the films indicated the compatibility between the lignosulfonate and the polymers. It was found that the films containing lignosulfonate were able to absorb UV at all ranges due to the presence of chromophore groups. Films with lignosulfonate were also found to be more hydrophilic. The addition of lignosulfonate synthesized in this research could improve the mechanical properties of the film by increasing the film's tensile strength and young's modulus. Response surface methodology (RSM) showed that PVA at 0.89 (% w/v) with 0.5 (%v/v) of glycerol and lignosulfonate at 0.29 (%w/v) can produce the transparent film with UV-blocking at 97%.
Creative Commons License