Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Memory and the representation of the past in Paul Ricoeur
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.741
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อถกเถียงเรื่องความทรงจำในงานเขียนเรื่อง Memory, History, Forgetting ของปอล ริเคอร์ แม้ว่าการถกเถียงเรื่องความทรงจำมักจะเป็นการถกเถียงระหว่างแนวคิดเรื่องความทรงจำของปัจเจกและแนวคิดเรื่องความทรงจำร่วม แต่ริเคอร์ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความทรงจำเป็นการปรากฏของสิ่งที่ไม่มีอยู่แล้ว สำหรับริเคอร์ ความทรงจำจึงเป็นการนำเสนออดีต การนำเสนออดีตของความทรงจำทำให้เราสามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความทรงจำของปัจเจกและความทรงจำร่วมได้ แม้ว่าความทรงจำจะเป็นสิ่งที่ปรากฏในสภาวะการระลึกรู้ของปัจเจก แต่การคงอยู่ของภาพความทรงจำกลับอาศัยการสนับสนุนของคนอื่นและสังคม ในทางกลับกัน ความทรงจำยังอาจถูกปฏิเสธโดยสังคมได้ เช่น ในกรณีของความทรงจำบาดแผล ในมุมมองของริเคอร์ ความทรงจำจึงเป็นสิ่งที่คงอยู่ได้โดยอาศัยแนวคิดเรื่องความยุติธรรมและความทรงจำยังต้องอยู่ในความสัมพันธ์กับประวัติศาสตร์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผู้เขียนแจกแจงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความทรงจำและประวัติศาสตร์ในแนวคิดของริเคอร์ จากการชี้ให้เห็นว่าความทรงจำและประวัติศาสตร์มีสถานะเป็นการนำเสนออดีตร่วมกัน ความทรงจำจึงเป็นสิ่งที่แยกไม่ขาดจากประวัติศาสตร์ ภายใต้การมีอยู่ของประวัติศาสตร์ ความทรงจำจึงจะไม่ใช่สิ่งที่เราต่างคนต่างจำ แต่การจดจำอดีตยังต้องเกิดขึ้นผ่านการสืบหาความจริงของประวัติศาสตร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ประวัติศาสตร์จะมีความสำคัญ แต่การมีความทรงจำเท่านั้นที่จะทำให้เราจดจำสิ่งที่ถูกหลงลืมได้ ภายใต้การเผชิญหน้ากับความอยุติธรรมที่ไม่อาจลืมได้ลง การมีความทรงจำจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ทำให้เราสามารถที่จะมีความยุติธรรมต่อคนอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to examine the philosophical debate on memory in Paul Ricoeur’s Memory, History, Forgetting. While the debate on memory usually revolves around the debate between the idea of individual memory and collective memory, showing that the phenomenon of memory consists of the presence of an absent thing, Ricoeur argues that memory is the representation of the past. As a representation, Ricoeur’s account of memory explains the relationship between individual memory and collective memory. Even memory is presented in an individual’s state of mind, the persistence of memory-image requires the support of the community and other people. But on the other hand, memory can be denied by the community, as in the case of traumatic memory. In Ricoeur’s conception of memory, he argues that the persistence of memory requires the idea of justice, and memory must be situated in a critical relationship with history. This study clarifies the dialectical relationship between memory and history in Ricoeur’s thought. Arguing that memory and history have a representative structure in common, memory is essentially related to history. From a historical perspective, memory is not what we can remember separately. But memory can be affirmed only through historical investigation. Despite the importance of history, it is only in memory that we can retain forgotten memories. Confronting the unforgettable injustice, our memory can be the way in which we can do justice to the other.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.