Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคหลังโควิดของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนในเมืองปักกิ่ง ประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1507
Abstract
The global travel and tourism landscape has been profoundly impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic, requiring precautionary measures to keep travelers and local communities safe. In this context, it is of great significance to understand the factors that influence the adoption of healthy behavioral prevention among Chinese tourists. This study delves into the complex connections between risk perceptions, knowledge, attitudes, social norms, accessibility, communication, and cultural factors that influence mask-wearing behavior among tourists in China post-COVID-19. This study aims to identify the prevalence of preventive health behaviors among Chinese tourists during post-COVID-19 and investigate the association between influencing factors and tourists’ health behavior prevention during the post-COVID-19 period in Beijing, China. A cross-sectional survey was employed for this study. The participants comprised 468 Chinese tourists. Data were gathered through an online questionnaire, using purposive sampling methods. The questionnaire includes socio-demographic, influencing factors, and health behavior prevention. Descriptive statistics, ANOVA, simple and multiple linear regression were use for analyses. The study found that a majority of Chinese tourists in Beijing practiced preventive health behaviors frequently, with over 70% often or always wearing masks, maintaining social distancing, avoiding crowded places, and following health guidelines during the post-COVID-19 period. Multiple linear regression analysis showed that 8 factors, including gender (β=0.461, P<0.001), Risk perception (β=0.159, P<0.001), knowledge (β=0.134, P<0.001), attitude (β=0.122, P<0.001), social norms (β=0.110, P<0.001), accessibility (β=0.107, P<0.001), communication (β=0.107, P<0.001), and cultural factor (β=0.121, P<0.001) influenced health behavior prevention. In summary, the study found that a majority of Chinese tourists in Beijing consistently practiced preventive health behaviors during the post-COVID-19 period, with gender significantly influencing these behaviors. Additionally, various factors, including risk perception, knowledge, attitude, social norms, accessibility, communication, and cultural factors, positively contributed to health behavior prevention scores, with gender emerging as the most influential predictor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การท่องเที่ยวทั่วโลกได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมากจากการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 มาตรการป้องกันโรคมีความจำเป็นสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวและประชาชนในพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยว ดังนั้นการเข้าใจถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคโควิด 19 ซึ่งมีผลต่อสุขภาพของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ความรู้ ทัศนคติ บรรทัดฐานทางสังคม การเข้าถึงบริการ การสื่อสาร และปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรมต่อพฤติกรรมการสวมหน้ากากของนักท่องเที่ยวในประเทศจีนหลังการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 จึงมีความสำคัญ การศึกษามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกของพฤติกรรมการป้องกันสุขภาพของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนหลังการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลและพฤติกรรมการป้องกันสุขภาพของนักท่องเที่ยวจีนหลังการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ณ กรุงปักกิ่ง ประเทศจีน ใช้การวิจัยแบบตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาเป็นนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนจำนวน 486 คน โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยข้อมูลทั่วไป ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันสุขภาพ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นง่ายและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการศึกษาพบว่านักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนส่วนใหญ่ตอบว่ามีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันสุขภาพบ่อยครั้งในการสวมหน้ากากอนามัย การรักษาระยะห่างทางสังคม การหลีกเลี่ยงสถานที่ที่แออัด และปฏิบัติตามแนวทางในการป้องกันโรคหลังการระบาดของโควิด 19 การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุแสดงให้เห็นว่ามี 8 ปัจจัย ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันสุขภาพ ได้แก่ เพศ (β=0.461, P<0.001) การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง (β=0.159, P<0.001) ความรู้(β=0.134, P<0.001) ทัศน คติ(β=0.122, P<0.001) บรรทัดฐานทางสังคม (β=0.110, P<0.001) การเข้าถึงบริการ (β=0.107, P<0.001) การสื่อสาร (β=0.107, P<0.001) และปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรม (β=0.121, P<0.001) โดยสรุปพบว่านักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันสุขภาพหลังการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 โดยปัจจยัที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ เพศ การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ความรู้ทัศนคติบรรทัดฐานทางสังคม การเข้าถึงบริการ การสื่อสาร และปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรม โดยตัวแปรเพศเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด
Creative Commons License