Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of ?-glucan from black yeast aureobasidium thailandense and its application as ingredient in prebiotic jelly
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีหนาท ประสงค์สุข
Second Advisor
อินทาวุธ สรรพวรสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.616
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตบีตากลูแคนจาก Aureobasidium thailandense NRRL 58543 และศึกษาผลกระทบของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลบีตากลูแคนต่อคุณสมบัติพรีไบโอติก และประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตเยลลี ปริมาณการผลิตบีตากลูแคนสูงสุด (37.73±0.15 กรัมต่อลิตร) กับความขาวที่ยอมรับได้ (ดัชนีความขาว ≥ 48) ได้รับหลังจากที่เลี้ยง A. thailandense NRRL 58543 ในอาหารสูตร production medium โดยมีโซเดียมไนเตรท ร้อยละ 0.06 (โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจน เสริมด้วยน้ำมันดอกทานตะวันร้อยละ 8.17 (โดยปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร) มีค่า pH เริ่มต้น 6.5 ภายใต้สภาวะการเขย่าที่ 150 รอบต่อนาที อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 วัน บีตากลูแคนที่ได้ถูกนำมาย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์บีตากลูแคนเนสทางการค้า ได้เป็นบีตากลูแคนไฮโดรไลเซทซึ่งประกอบด้วยน้ำตาลกลูโคสและโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย 77,720 ดาลตัน ผลได้ของการย่อยบีตากลูแคนไฮโดรไลเซทด้วยน้ำย่อยเทียมเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง คือร้อยละ 26.51 ขณะที่บีตากลูแคนดั้งเดิมทนต่อการย่อยได้ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าบีตากลูแคนดั้งเดิมที่ 2 มิลลิกรัม คาร์บอน/มิลลิลิตร สามารถกระตุ้นการเติบโตของ Lactobacillus casei และ L. brevis ได้มากกว่า 1.8 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับบีตากลูแคนไฮโดรไลเซท ภายหลังจากที่บ่มเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง บีตากลูแคนดั้งเดิมถูกนำมาใช้เป็นส่วนผสมสำหรับการผลิตเยลลี เมื่อนำบีตากลูแคนดั้งเดิมที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดร้อยละ 0.5 (โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ผสมร่วมกับเยลลี พบว่าเป็นที่ยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัสที่ประกอบด้วย สี ความยืดหยุ่น ความเหนียว และความชอบโดยรวม จากผู้บริโภคจำนวน 30 คน เยลลีพรีไบโอติกที่ผลิตได้นี้สามารถเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิห้องได้นาน 7 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this research were to optimize the β-glucan production from Aureobasidium thailandense NRRL 58543 and investigate the effect of β-glucan molecular weight on prebiotic property and its application in jelly production. The maximum yield of β-glucan production (37.73±0.15 g/l) with accepted whiteness (≥48 whiteness index) was obtained after cultivation of A. thailandense NRRL 58543 in the production medium with 0.06% (w/v) sodium nitrate as nitrogen source supplemented with 8.17% (v/v) sunflower oil with initial pH 6.5 under the condition of shaking at 150 rpm, 25 °C for 4 days. The obtained β-glucan was partially hydrolyzed by commercial β-glucanase and product was comprised of glucose and oligosaccharide in averaged molecular weight of 77,720 Dalton. The hydrolysis yield of partial hydrolyzed β-glucan was 26.51% after incubation in artificial digestive juice for 4 h, while native β-glucan was strongly stable (0%). In addition, native β-glucan at 2 mg carbon/mL was found to enhance the growth of Lactobacillus casei and L. brevis up to 1.8-fold comparing with partial hydrolyzed β-glucan after incubated for 48 h. The native β-glucan was used to be an ingredient for jelly production. The highest concentration of native β-glucan, at 0.5% (w/v) incorporated with jelly, was accepted for the sensory factors including color, springiness chewiness and overall liking by 30 consumers. The produced prebiotic jelly could be preserved at room temperature for 7 days.
Creative Commons License