Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CATALYST-FREE MONOGLYCERIDES PRODUCTION FROM GLYCEROL AND PALM OIL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
เรืองวิทย์ สว่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.578
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตมอนอกลีเซอไรด์จากน้ำมันปาล์มและกลีเซอรอลโดยไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใช้การออกแบบทดลองแบบ Central composite design จำนวน 48 การทดลองโดยใช้ร้อยละมอนอกลีเซอไรด์เป็นผลตอบสนองหลัก ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ (220, 240 และ 260 องศาเซลเซียส) ระยะเวลาทำปฏิกิริยา (30, 90 และ 150 นาที) และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไอโซโพรพานอลต่อกลีเซอรอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์ม (0, 15 และ 30) โดยศึกษาอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกลีเซอรอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มคงที่ เท่ากับ 5 ต่อ 1 และปริมาตรของสารใส่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เท่ากับร้อยละ 60 จากการทดลองพบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อร้อยละมอนอกลีเซอไรด์มากที่สุด ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิและเวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้พบว่า ร้อยละไดกลีเซอไรด์และร้อยละกรดไขมันไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยา ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 99 ไอโซโพรพานอลไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อร้อยละมอนอกลีเซอไรด์ นอกจากนี้มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการผลิตมอนอกลีเซอไรด์โดยใช้กลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์และกลีเซอรอลดิบเป็นสารตั้งต้น ร้อยละมอนอกลีเซอไรด์สูงสุดพบที่อุณหภูมิ 260 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 150 นาที และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกลีเซอรอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มเท่ากับ 5:1 ร้อยละมอนอกลีเซอไรด์ที่ผลิตได้จากกลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์และกลีเซอรอลดิบ 37.48 และ 46.58 ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากในกลีเซอรอลดิบมีการปนเปื้อนของน้ำร้อยละ 10 ซึ่งสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ได้เร็วกว่าการสลายตัวทางความร้อนเพียงอย่างเดียวส่งผลให้การผลิตมอนอกลีเซอไรด์ด้วยกลีเซอรอลดิบได้ผลดีกว่ากลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work studied the production of monoglycerides by catalyst-free process. The experimental design was a central composite design of 48 experiments by using monoglycerides content (%MG) as major response. The investigated parameters were temperature (220, 240 and 260 °C), reaction time (30, 90 and 150 minutes), and molar ratio of isopropanol to glycerol to palm oil (0, 15 and 30). The glycerol to palm oil molar ratio and reactor loading were constant at 5 to 1 and 60%, respectively. The results show that parameters affected %MG were temperature and reaction time. In addition, diglyceride and fatty acid contents had no relationship with reacting conditions. At the 99% of confidence level, the molar ratio of isopropanol was not significant effect on %MG. A comparative study of monoglyceride production by using pure and crude glycerol was also investigated. The highest %MG was obtained at 260 oC, 150 minutes of reaction time and 5:1 of glycerol to palm oil molar ratio. The %MG in the products obtained from pure and crude glycerol were 37.48 and 46.58, respectively. Since the crude glycerol contains 10% of water which reacts with triglycerides faster than thermal decomposition, the monoglyceride production by crude glycerol could provide the better result than pure glycerol.
Creative Commons License