Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้แนวคิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนในการจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทานงานก่อสร้างเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1422
Abstract
The circular economy is a modern economic model where the value of products, materials, and resources is maintained in the economy as long as possible, whereas the generation of waste is minimized. The current linear take-make-dispose model prevalent in construction supply chain management is increasingly unsustainable, marked by significant resource wastage and environmental impacts. The conventional linear supply chain models in modular steel construction contribute to unsustainable resource utilization and environmental impacts. This research explores the transition from linear to circular supply chain models. We identify key actors, potential barriers, and opportunities for implementing circular economy practices in modular steel projects in Thailand. To address these challenges, we propose an approach to integrate the circular economy concept into modular steel projects. The research begins with analyzing the existing linear supply chain models in modular steel construction and examining the transition to a circular economy model. We then identified main actors who are involved in a modular steel supply chain and investigated how circular economy practices can be implemented. In addition, we determined potential barriers and enablers to implement a circular economy in modular steel projects. Per the responses of various stakeholders, we assessed the potential environmental benefits and sustainability enhancements associated with circular economy implementation. In this research, we found that significant barriers were resistance to change, lack of awareness, and insufficient infrastructure, all of which need to be addressed to facilitate the transition to circular supply chains. The findings also emphasize the need for a collaborative approach among stakeholders to overcome these barriers and ensure successful circular economy adoption. The research concludes by emphasizing the potential positive impact of circular economy implementation in the modular steel supply chain in the Thai construction industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนเป็นแบบจำลองทางเศรษฐกิจสมัยใหม่ซึ่งคุณค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ วัสดุ และทรัพยากร ถูกคงไว้ในเศรษฐกิจให้นานที่สุดเท่าที่จะเป็นไปได้ ในขณะที่การผลิตของทิ้งจะถูกลดลงให้น้อยที่สุด รูปแบบใช้-ผลิต-ทิ้งแบบเส้นตรงในปัจจุบันซึ่งพบอยู่ทั่วไปในการจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทานการก่อสร้างเพิ่มความไม่ยั่งยืนและทำให้เกิดความสูญเสียทรัพยากรและส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นอย่างมาก แบบจำลองห่วงโซ่อุปทานเชิงเส้นแบบดั้งเดิมในงานก่อสร้างเหล็กสำเร็จรูปทำให้การใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างไม่ยั่งยืนและส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยต้องการสำรวจการเปลี่ยนผ่านจากแบบจำลองห่วงโซ่อุปทานเชิงเส้นไปสู่แบบจำลองแบบหมุนเวียน เราระบุผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญ อุปสรรคที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้น และโอกาสในการนำแนวทางเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนมาใช้ในโครงการเหล็กสำเร็จรูปในประเทศไทย เพื่อตอบสนองต่อความท้าทายเหล่านี้ เรานำเสนอแนวทางในการผนวกแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนในโครงการก่อสร้างเหล็กสำเร็จรูป งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองห่วงโซ่อุปทานเชิงเส้นซึ่งใช้กันอยู่ทั่วไปในการก่อสร้างเหล็กสำเร็จรูปและศึกษาการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่แบบจำลองเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน จากนั้นเราจึงระบุผู้มีบทบาทในห่วงโซ่อุปทานงานก่อสร้างเหล็กสำเร็จรูปและศึกษาว่าแนวปฏิบัติเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนจะสามารถนำมาใช้ได้อย่างไร นอกจากนี้เราได้ระบุอุปสรรคที่เป็นไปได้และสิ่งที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการนำเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนไปใช้ในโครงการก่อสร้างเหล็กสำเร็จรูป โดยอาศัยคำตอบจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลาย ๆ กลุ่ม เราได้ประเมินประโยชน์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เป็นไปได้ รวมถึงการเพิ่มความยั่งยืนอันเนื่องมากจากการใช้แนวคิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน ในงานวิจัยนี้เราพบว่าอุปสรรคที่สำคัญคือการต่อต้านความเปลี่ยนแปลง การขาดความตระหนัก และโครงสร้างพื้นฐานไม่เพียงพอ ประเด็นเหล่านี้จำเป็นต้องได้รับการแก้ไขเพื่อเอื้อต่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านห่วงโซ่อุปทานหมุนเวียน ผลวิจัยยังได้เน้นย้ำความจำเป็นของความร่วมมือกันของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเพื่อเอาชนะอุปสรรคเหล่านี้และเพื่อทำให้มั่นใจว่าการนำเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนมาใช้จะประสบความสำเร็จ งานวิจัยสรุปโดยเน้นย้ำถึงผลกระทบด้านบวกที่เป็นไปได้ของการใช้เศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนในห่วงโซ่อุปทานของเหล็กสำเร็จรูปในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างของไทย
Creative Commons License