Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเกมบนโทรศัพท์สมาร์ทโฟน (“PilotGold”)ในการป้องกันอาการปวดคอแบบไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงในผู้ที่ทำงานในสำนักงาน:การวิจัยแบบ cluster-randomised controlled เป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Second Advisor
Rattaporn Sihawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1428
Abstract
Objectives: To evaluate the effects of a smartphone game for active neck movement exercise on perceived neck discomfort, new onset neck pain, and active cervical range of motion (ROM) among high-risk office workers. Methods: A 6-month prospective cluster-randomized controlled trial was conducted involving 100 healthy but high-risk office workers from nine organizations. They were randomly assigned at the cluster level into either the intervention group (n = 50), who received a smartphone game to play twice a day on workdays for 6 months, or the control group (n = 50), who received a placebo seat pad to use while sitting. Both groups were followed up for 6 months and outcome measures included the incidence of neck pain, perceived neck discomfort, and active cervical ROM. Analyses were performed using Cox proportional hazard models. Results: The 6-month incidence of neck pain was 20% and 44% in the intervention and control groups, respectively. Hazard ratios, after adjusting for biopsychosocial factors, showed a protective effect of the smartphone game for new onset neck pain (HRadj = 0.43, 95% CI 0.20 to 0.91). Workers in the intervention group experienced significantly decreased perceived neck discomfort over the 6-month follow-up period and increased active cervical ROM at the end of follow up than their counterparts in the control group (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The smartphone game for active neck movement exercise is an effective intervention to prevent neck pain among high-risk office workers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินผลของเกมบนโทรศัพท์สมาร์ทโฟนสำหรับการออกกำลังกายที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวคอ ต่อความรู้สึกไม่สบายที่บริเวณคอ/บ่า อุบัติการณ์ของโรคปวดคอ และองศาการเคลื่อนไหวคอ ในพนักงานสำนักงานที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะเกิดโรคปวดคอ วิธีการ: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบไปข้างหน้า ที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมและสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม ติดตามผลเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน มีผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเป็นพนักงานสำนักงานที่มีสุขภาพดีแต่มีความเสี่ยงสูง จำนวน 100 คน จาก 9 สำนักงาน ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งกลุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 50 คน ได้รับเกมไพล็อตโกลด์ที่ติดตั้งในโทรศัพท์สมาร์ทโฟน เล่นวันละ 2 ครั้ง เฉพาะวันทำงาน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 50 คน ได้รับเบาะรองนั่ง นำไปใช้บนเก้าอี้ทำงาน ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการติดตามผลเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน และวิธีการวัดผลการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย อุบัติการณ์ของโรคปวดคอ ความรู้สึกไม่สบายบริเวณคอ/บ่า และองศาการเคลื่อนไหวคอแบบทำเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยใช้วิธีการ Cox proportional hazard models ผลการศึกษา: อุบัติการณ์ของโรคปวดคอในรอบ 6 เดือน ในกลุ่มทดลองเท่ากับ 20% และกลุ่มควบคุมเท่ากับ 44% ค่า Hazard ratio หลังควบคุมปัจจัยกวนด้วยปัจจัยทางจิตใจสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม พบว่าเกมบนโทรศัพท์สมาร์ทโฟนสามารถป้องกันการเกิดโรคปวดคอ (HRadj = 0.43, 95% CI 0.20 to 0.91) และพนักงานที่อยู่ในกลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้สึกไม่สบายที่บริเวณคอ/บ่าลดลง องศาการเคลื่อนไหวคอเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพนักงานที่อยู่ในกลุ่มควบคุม (p < 0.05) บทสรุป: เกมบนโทรศัพท์สมาร์ทโฟนสำหรับการออกกำลังกายที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวคอสามารถป้องกันโรคปวดคอในพนักงานสำนักงานที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง
Creative Commons License