Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lighting design for round relief natural wood sculpture using lighting design objectives (LiDOs) approach
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Second Advisor
อภิพรรณ บริสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1171
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการเสนอแนะแนวทางการออกแบบการส่องสว่างแก่ประติมากรรมไม้แกะสลักแบบลอยตัว เพื่อส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะของประติมากรรมดังกล่าวให้โดดเด่นและดึงดูดใจ อีกทั้งยังคำนึงถึงการอนุรักษ์วัตถุจัดแสดงร่วมด้วย โดยใช้แนวทางการออกแบบการส่องสว่างตามวัตถุประสงค์ LiDOs - Lighting Design Objectives การศึกษาได้ดำเนินการทดลอง 3 ขั้นตอน ในการทดลองที่ 1 ทำการทดสอบการส่องสว่างประติมากรรมไม้แกะสลักแบบลอยตัวพระพุทธรูปปางรำพึง ทั้งในห้องทดลองและการจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่าการจำลองการส่องสว่างด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์สามารถทดแทนการส่องสว่างในห้องทดลองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในการทดลองที่ 2 ได้ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ DIALux evo 13.0 จำลองการส่องสว่างกับประติมากรรมไม้แกะสลักเดิม เพื่อศึกษาว่าตัวแปรใดที่ส่งผลให้ผ่านเกณฑ์การประเมินการออกแบบการส่องสว่างที่กำหนดอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด และในการทดลองที่ 3 นำผลการทดลองดังกล่าวมาประยุกต์ใช้กับประติมากรรมไม้แกะสลักแบบลอยตัวพระสังกัจจายน์แบบจีนจากหอพิพิธภัณฑ์ศิลปะลาว เพื่อตรวจสอบแนวทางการออกแบบการส่องสว่างดังกล่าวเพิ่มเติม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถนำแนวทาง LiDOs มาปรับใช้กับการออกแบบการส่องสว่างให้แก่ประติมากรรมไม้แกะสลักแบบลอยตัวได้จริง ผ่านการจำลองการส่องสว่างโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ DIALux evo 13.0 ทั้งนี้ การให้แสงหลักและแสงเสริมผ่านการประเมินมากกว่าการให้แสงหลักเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนแสงของพื้นผิวภายในห้องจัดแสดง ยังเป็นตัวแปรที่นักออกแบบควรให้ความสำคัญร่วมกับการออกแบบการส่องสว่าง อีกทั้ง ในกรณีที่ความส่องสว่างสูงสุดบนพื้นผิวประติมากรรม (Eสูงสุด) อยู่ระหว่าง 200-500 lux ควรพิจารณาการจัดการเวลาการจัดแสดงลง เพื่อควบคุมระดับความส่องสว่างสะสมสูงสุดแนวตั้ง (Hv, Year) ให้ยังคงอยู่ในเกณฑ์การอนุรักษ์วัตถุจัดแสดง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes lighting design guidelines for round-relief natural wood sculptures, aiming to enhance their characteristics and visual appeal while ensuring the conservation of exhibited objects through the Lighting Design Objectives (LiDOs) approach. Three experiments were conducted to develop these guidelines. In Experiment 1, lighting tests on the Pang Ramphueng Buddha sculpture were carried out both in a physical laboratory and through computer simulation to validate the effectiveness of simulation as a substitute for physical testing. In Experiment 2, lighting simulations using DIALux evo 13.0 on the same sculpture to determine which variables most effectively meet the established lighting design evaluation criteria. In Experiment 3, these findings were applied to a Chinese Smiling Buddha sculpture from Lao Art Museum to further verify the approach. The results show that the LiDOs approach can be successfully implemented in the lighting design of round-relief natural wood sculptures using DIALux evo 13.0. Additionally, the key plus fill lighting scheme received higher evaluation scores than the key-only lighting scheme. The reflection coefficient of interior surfaces was also found to be a significant factor that designers should consider alongside lighting conditions. Moreover, when the sculpture's surface illuminance (Emax) ranges from 200 to 500 lux, the exhibition duration must be managed to ensure that the annual vertical illuminance exposure (Hv, Year) remains within conservation standards.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.