Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Employee Assessment System for Innovative Behavior in Automotive Industry
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มงคลชัย วิริยะพินิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1304
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “ระบบประเมินพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมของพนักงานในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมของวิศวกรจากทีมพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ ที่ทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไทย (2) สร้างแบบจำลองพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมของวิศวกรจากทีมพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ ที่ทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไทย (3) พัฒนาระบบประเมินพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมของวิศวกรจากทีมพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ ที่ทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไทย (4) ประเมินผลการยอมรับและการศึกษาเชิงพาณิชย์ของระบบประเมินพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมของวิศวกรจากทีมพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ ที่ทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไทย (5) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้เชิงธุรกิจ (Business feasibility) ของนวัตกรรมระบบประเมินพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมของวิศวกรจากทีมพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ ที่ทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ไทย การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods Research) การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพประกอบด้วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณประกอบด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติพื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน การพัฒนาระบบประเมินพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรม และการทดสอบการยอมรับ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาเชิงพาณิชย์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย (1) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 6 คน เรื่องแบบจำลองพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรม (2) แบบสอบถามสำหรับงานวิจัย สำหรับเก็บข้อมูล 500 คน (3) แบบรับรองแบบจำลองพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรม สำหรับผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน (4) แบบประเมินระบบคอมพิวเตอร์สาหรับประเมินพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรม สำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 คน (5) แบบประเมินผลการยอมรับระบบประเมินพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรม สำหรับพนักงาน จำนวน 30 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย วิศวกรจากทีมพัฒนา ผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ของกลุ่มบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ พนักงานฝ่ายบุคคล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบบจำลองพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ประกอบด้วย 8 องค์ประกอบของพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรม ได้แก่ การแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา ทักษะการทำงานร่วมกัน บรรยากาศสภาพแวดล้อมของงาน การสนับสนุนนวัตกรรมขององค์กร วัฒนธรรมแห่งการเรียนรู้ และภาวะผู้นาของผู้บริหาร การพัฒนาระบบประเมินพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมจากแบบจำลอง ได้รับการยอมรับว่าระบบมีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมในการใช้งานในระดับสูง การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการตลาด การบริการ และการเงิน พบว่า ระบบประเมินพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมของพนักงานในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ มีโอกาสในการใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ ด้วยวิธีการการกำหนดราคาแบบอัตราเดียว (Flat-rate pricing) และ การกำหนดราคาตามปริมาณการใช้งาน (Usage-based pricing) ด้านการวิเคราะห์การเงิน พบว่า ระยะเวลาคืนทุนอยู่ที่ 3 ปี 7 เดือน มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) เท่ากับ 1,063,981.09 บาท และอัตราผลตอบที่แท้จริง (IRR) จากการลงทุนเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 96.32 ในระยะเวลา 5 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research titled employee assessment system for innovative behavior in automotive industry aims to explore (1) the components of innovative behavior of engineers from new product development teams working in the Thailand’s automotive industry (2) the model of innovative behavior for engineers from new product development team working in Thailand’ s automotive industry (3) assessment system for innovative behavior for engineers from new product development team working in Thailand’ s automotive industry (4) the acceptance test and commercialization of assessment system for innovative behavior for engineers from new product development team working in Thailand’s automotive industry (5) the business feasibility of assessment system for innovative behavior for engineers from new product development team working in Thailand’s automotive industry. This mixed methods research contains qualitative approach by literature review, in-depth interviews and qualitative approach by survey questionnaire, descriptive statistic, confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) and acceptance test in order to commercialize the developed assessment system. Research instruments consisted of (1) interview record form for 6 specialists (2) questionnaire for 500 engineering staffs (3) model assessment form for 5 experts (4) computer system assessment form for 3 IT specialists (5) acceptance form for 30 HR staffs. Samples of this study were consisted of engineers participating in new product development project from automotive industry and human resource staffs. The research results revealed that the developed model of innovative behavior is consistent with the empirical data. It consisted of eight components of innovative behavior containing: knowledge sharing, self-efficacy, problem-solving ability, collaborative skill, innovation culture, organizational supportiveness, learning culture and executive leadership and the assessment system for innovative behavior based on the model was recognized that it is efficient and suitable at high level satisfaction. The feasibility study in terms of marketing, servicing and finance shows that the employee assessment system for innovative behavior in automotive industry could be used for commercialization by using a flat-rate pricing and a usage-based pricing. The financial analysis is 3 years 7 months for payback period , THB 1,063,981.09 for Net Present Value and 96.32 % for Internal Rate of Return at 5 years.
Creative Commons License