Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multi-class vehicle counting system for multi-view traffic videos
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณราย ศิริเจริญ
Second Advisor
กนกพรรณ เลิศนิพนธ์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.782
Abstract
การบริหารจัดการการจราจรถือเป็นความท้าทายสำคัญสำหรับเมืองขนาดใหญ่ในปัจจุบัน ข้อมูลปริมาณความหนาแน่นของยานพาหนะจะมีส่วนช่วยในการวางแผนจัดการจราจร อาทิเช่น การวางแผนระยะเวลาในการเปิด-ปิดไฟจราจรให้เหมาะสมตามปริมาณความหนาแน่นของยานพาหนะ เป็นต้น ปัจจุบันเราใช้คนในการประเมินจำนวนยานพาหนะซึ่งเกิดความล่าช้า และผิดพลาด ทำให้ไม่เหมาะสมในนำข้อมูลไปใช้ในการบริหารจัดการจราจร งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอระบบนับแยกประเภทยานพาหนะจากวีดิทัศน์บันทึกภาพของกล้องจราจร โดยระบบจะประกอบด้วย object detection และ object tracking จากการทดสอบจะพบว่า YOLOX ทำประสิทธิภาพได้ดีกว่า YOLOv3 มากถึง 26.80% สำหรับชุดข้อมูลภาพมุมข้าง และ 8.34% สำหรับกรณีมุมบน เนื่องจาก YOLOX มีการแยกส่วนของ head ออกเป็น box classification และ box regression ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำ และ ByteTrack มีความเหมาะสมในการใช้ในการติตามวัตถุ object tracking อันเนื่องจาก ByteTrack สามารถในการจัดการการบดบังได้ดีกว่า Centroid track โดย ByteTrack จะการทำนายพิกัดของวัตถุที่เกิดการสูญหายขณะถูกบดบังด้วยเทคนิค kalman filter ทำให้ระบบสามารถติดตามวัตถุได้ต่อเนื่องเมื่อการบดบังสิ้นสุดลง จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การทำงานกันระหว่าง YOLOX และ ByteTrack ประกอบกับการนับแบบมี ROI จะช่วยให้ระบบคัดแยกประเภทยานพาหนะ และนับยานพาหนะตามประเภทมีค่าความผิดพลาดที่ต่ำอยู่ที่ 16.67% สำหรับวีดิทัศน์มุมข้างและ 23.40% สำหรับวีดิทัศน์มุมบน โดยระบบที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถใช้ในการช่วยติดตามดูแลสภาพจราจรในระบบขนส่งอัจฉริยะได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Large cities have significant challenges with traffic management. Data on vehicle density will assist authorities in managing traffic, such as planning the proper time to turn on and off traffic signals based on the amount of vehicle density, etc. Currently, we estimate the number of vehicles using humans. However, due to delays and inaccuracies, this method is unsuitable for traffic control. This research presents a vehicle classification and counting system from traffic video. The system consists of object detection and object tracking. From testing, it was found that YOLOX performs better than YOLOv3 by 26.80% for side view dataset and 8.34% for top view dataset because YOLOX has a network head separated into box classification and box regression, which contributes to an increased detection and classification accuracy, and ByteTrack outperform centroid method for object tracking, due to the ability to handle occlusion by predicting the coordinates of objects that have disappeared using kalman filter, the system can continue tracking the object once the occlusion is over. The research findings lead to the conclusion that the vehicle counting system will benefit from the synergy between YOLOX and ByteTrack with region of interest which error from system is 16.67% for side view video and 23.40% for top view video. The system can be used to monitor the traffic for intelligent transportation system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.