Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบสามมิติในโรคตาโปนจากไทรอยด์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sita Virakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.442
Abstract
Orbital tissue fibrosis and remodeling contribute to the development of exophthalmos, a hallmark symptom of Graves’ ophthalmopathy (GO). The central pathogenesis to this process are orbital fibroblasts (GOF), which express autoantigen, thyroid-stimulating hormone receptor (TSHR). However, there are limitations in preclinical models for studying the pathogenesis and drug discovery of GO, which poses challenges for developing effective treatment options. This study aimed to identify markers of GOF, explore epigenetic alteration, and develop a scaffold-free 3D cell culture model for GO. The novel results from immunohistochemical analysis showed that vimentin was uniquely expressed in GO but absent in control samples. Additionally, vimentin increased expression upon PDGF-BB stimulation in GOF and in GOF-derived adipocytes. Silencing VIM decreased cell proliferation markers, cell viability and metabolism in GOF, and CIDEC mRNA expression in GOF-derived adipocytes. These findings suggest that vimentin is involved in fibrosis and adipocyte accumulation during the pathogenesis of GO. Histological analysis of orbital tissues from both GO and healthy individuals also revealed the presence of elastin. Stimulation of GOF with PDGF-BB resulted in significant increase in ELN mRNA levels, regulated by histone deacetylase (HDAC) 4. However, treatment with HDAC4 inhibitors did not reduce ELN mRNA expression, potentially due to unique characteristics of GOF within orbital tissues. Therefore, GOF spheroids was developed to mimic characteristics of GOF in orbital tissues. These GOF spheroids demonstrated increased cell viability and metabolism, along with elevated TSHR protein levels after PDGF-BB stimulation. Under this condition, GOF spheroids significantly increased vimentin and collagen type I alpha I protein higher than GOF in 2D culture. Furthermore, H3K9ac protein levels significantly increased in GOF spheroids, alongside an increase in bromodomain containing 4 (BRD4) protein expression; however, no changes were observed in HDAC4/EP300 mRNA levels. Pre-treatment of GOF spheroids with bromodomain and extraterminal (BET) inhibitor decreased cell viability and metabolism induced by PDGF-BB. These findings not only enhance our understanding of the roles of GOF and histone modification in GO pathogenesis but also provide a 3D model for studying pathways related to autoantigen, fibrosis, and inflammation associated with GO and testing novel drugs for GO.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ป่วยโรคตาโปนจากไทรอยด์มีแอนติบอดีต่อ Thyroid-stimulating hormone receptor (TSHR) ตนเอง ที่แสดงออกอยู่บนผิวของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ในเนื้อเยื่อรอบดวงตา ส่งผลให้เนื้อเยื่อรอบดวงตาอักเสบ และเกิดพังผืด จนทำให้ตาโปน และตาบอดได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการเกิดโรคนี้ยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจอย่างถ่องแท้ และขาดแบบจำลองที่ดีในการศึกษาและทดลองยา ส่งผลต่อความท้าทายในการศึกษาและรักษาโรค ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของไฟโบรบลาสต์ในเนื้อเยื่อรอบดวงตา โดยใช้เทคนิคทางเนื้อเยื่อวิทยา และคุณลักษณะของไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่แยกได้จากเนื้อเยื่อรอบดวงตา (GOF) โดยใช้เทคนิคการเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบสองมิติ และสามมิติ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษากลไกทางอีพิเจเนติกส์ และสร้างแบบเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติเพื่อใช้ทดลองยาทางอีพิเจเนติกส์อีกด้วย ผลการย้อมเนื้อเยื่อรอบดวงตาของผู้ป่วย พบการแสดงออกของไวเมนติน แต่ไม่พบในคนปกติ เมื่อกระตุ้น GOF ด้วย platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-BB พบการแสดงออกของยีนที่ควบคุมไวเมนติน (VIM) เพิ่มขึ้น และ VIM ยังเพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์ไขมันที่เปลี่ยนแปลงมาจาก GOF การลดลงของ VIM ส่งผลต่อยีนในกระบวนการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ และยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างหยดไขมัน แสดงให้เห็นความสำคัญของไวเมนติน ในกระบวนการเกิดพังผืด และการสะสมไขมันบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อรอบดวงตาของผู้ป่วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบการแสดงออกของ อีลาสติน ในเนื้อเยื่อรอบดวงตาของผู้ป่วย และคนปกติ เมื่อกระตุ้น GOF ด้วย PDGF-BB ทำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของยีนที่ควบคุมอีลาสติน (ELN) ซึ่งพบว่าถูกควบคุมโดย histone deacetylase (HDAC) 4 อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อใช้ยายับยั้ง HDAC4 บ่มกับเนื้อเยื่อรอบดวงตาของผู้ป่วย พบว่าไม่สามารถลด ELN ได้ ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากความซับซ้อนของลักษณะและหน้าที่ของ GOF ในเนื้อเยื่อ ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้เลี้ยง GOF ให้เป็นรูปทรงกลม (spheroids) เพื่อให้ GOF มีลักษณะและหน้าที่เหมือนกับในเนื้อเยื่อมากขึ้น เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย PDGF-BB พบว่า ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ และ TSHR เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในสภาวะเดียวกันนี้ พบว่า ไวเมนติน และคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 มีระดับการแสดงออกใน GOF spheroids สูงกว่า GOF ที่เลี้ยงแบบ 2 มิติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เกิดการเติมหมู่อะซิติลที่กรดอะมิโนไลซีนตำแหน่งที่ 9 ของฮีสโตน H3 (H3K9ac) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พร้อมกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน bromodomain containing 4 (BRD4) แต่ HDAC4 และ EP300 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อทดลองใช้ยายับยั้ง bromodomain and extraterminal (BET) ใน GOF spheroids พบว่ายาสามารถลดความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ได้ แม้ในสภาวะที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PDGF-BB การศึกษาครั้งนี้ นอกจากจะแสดงให้เห็นคุณลักษณะของ GOF และการควบคุมทางอิพิเจเนติกส์แล้ว ยังได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองสามมิติเพื่อการศึกษากลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ TSHR, การเกิดพังผืด, และการอักเสบ และใช้ศึกษาทดลองยาสำหรับโรคตาโปนจากไทรอยด์ได้
Creative Commons License