Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนราคาทองคำต่อแพลตตินัมต่อกระแสเงินทุนของกองทุนรวมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.355
Abstract
This study explores whether the gold-to-platinum price ratio can explain mutual fund flows in Thailand by focusing on two key indicators: the abnormal GP ratio (AGP) and the fund sensitivity to monthly changes in GP (β∆GP). These measures are used to assess whether investors perceive the GP ratio as a proxy for economic uncertainty. The analysis uses monthly data from January 2017 to December 2023, covering both active equity funds and corporate bond funds. The models include fund level characteristics such as size, expense ratio, age, past flows, and return volatility, along with macroeconomic variables including inflation, exchange rates, interest rates, and industry sentiment. The first result shows that AGP has a negative but statistically insignificant effect on fund flows for both active equity and corporate bond funds, although the direction is consistent with prior research only for equity funds. The second result reveals that fund’s β∆GP has a significant negative impact on future fund flows in active equity funds, implying that investors reduce capital allocation to funds that are more sensitive to economic risk, highlighting investor aversion to macro-sensitive strategies. In contrast, the relationship between fund’s β∆GP and fund flows is not statistically significant for corporate bond funds. Lastly, no significant interaction is found between β∆GP and periods of extreme market stress. Overall, while the influence of GP ratio is unobserved on corporate bond fund flows, its influence is notable in the case of equity funds with high β∆GP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจว่าอัตราส่วนราคาทองคำต่อแพลตตินัมสามารถอธิบายการไหลของเงินลงทุนในกองทุนรวมในประเทศไทยได้หรือไม่ โดยมุ่งเน้นที่สองตัวชี้วัดหลัก คือ อัตราส่วนราคาทองคำต่อแพลตตินัมที่ผิดปกติ (AGP) และความไวของกองทุนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงรายเดือนในอัตราส่วน GP (β∆GP) ซึ่งใช้ในการประเมินว่า นักลงทุนมองว่าอัตราส่วน GP เป็นตัวชี้วัดความไม่แน่นอนทางเศรษฐกิจหรือไม่ การวิเคราะห์ใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนจากมกราคม 2017 ถึงธันวาคม 2023 ซึ่งครอบคลุมทั้งกองทุนหุ้นที่มีการบริหารจัดการแบบแอกทีฟและกองทุนตราสารหนี้ของบริษัท ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในโมเดลประกอบด้วยลักษณะเฉพาะของกองทุน เช่น ขนาดกองทุน ค่าธรรมเนียม อายุกองทุน ประวัติการไหลของเงิน และความผันผวนของผลตอบแทน รวมถึงตัวแปรทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาค เช่น เงินเฟ้อ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน อัตราดอกเบี้ย และความรู้สึกในอุตสาหกรรม ผลลัพธ์แรกแสดงว่า AGP มีผลลบแต่ไม่สำคัญทางสถิติในการไหลของเงินลงทุนสำหรับทั้งกองทุนหุ้นแอกทีฟและกองทุนตราสารหนี้ของบริษัท แม้ว่าทิศทางจะสอดคล้องกับการวิจัยก่อนหน้าเพียงสำหรับกองทุนหุ้น ผลลัพธ์ที่สองแสดงว่า β∆GP ของกองทุนมีผลกระทบทางลบที่สำคัญต่อการไหลของเงินลงทุนในกองทุนหุ้นแอกทีฟ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่านักลงทุนลดการจัดสรรเงินทุนให้กับกองทุนที่ไวต่อความเสี่ยงทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงความหลีกเลี่ยงกลยุทธ์ที่มีความไวต่อปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ ในทางตรงกันข้าม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง β∆GP ของกองทุนและการไหลของเงินลงทุนไม่มีความสำคัญทางสถิติสำหรับกองทุนตราสารหนี้ของบริษัท สุดท้ายนี้ ไม่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่สำคัญระหว่าง β∆GP และช่วงเวลาที่มีความไม่แน่นอนของตลาดที่รุนแรง โดยรวม แม้ว่าอิทธิพลของอัตราส่วน GP จะไม่สามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ในกองทุนตราสารหนี้ของบริษัท แต่จะมีอิทธิพลที่เห็นได้ชัดในกรณีของกองทุนหุ้นที่มี β∆GP สูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.