Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมทริกซ์อุบัติการณ์บางชนิดสำหรับเส้นตรงที่ตัดกันบนระนาบ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharin Wichiramala
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.910
Abstract
This work studies arrangements of lines on the plane, focusing on Fourier’s 17 lines problem, which involves constructing 101 intersection points with 17 lines. We use code notation and incident matrices to classify possible configurations and develop algorithms to determine which codes are drawable. Special attention is given to the role of multiple points and parallel families in these arrangements. Out of 924 possible codes, 658 are confirmed drawable using a combination of theoretical analysis and computer verification. For the remaining cases, new lemmas are proposed to construct additional intersection points. Our findings offer both theoretical insights and practical algorithms for exploring complex line arrangements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการจัดเรียงของเส้นตรงบนระนาบ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ปัญหา 17 เส้นของฟูริเยร์ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างจุดตัดจำนวน 101 จุดจากเส้นตรง 17 เส้น โดยใช้โค้ดและเมทริกซ์อุบัติการณ์ในการจำแนกการจัดเรียงที่เป็นไปได้ พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีเพื่อตรวจสอบว่ารหัสใดสามารถวาดเป็นภาพได้จริง งานนี้ให้ความสำคัญเป็นพิเศษกับบทบาทของจุดตัดหลายเส้นและกลุ่มเส้นขนานในการจัดเรียงเหล่านี้ จากโค้ดทั้งหมด 924 โค้ด พบว่า 658 โค้ดสามารถวาดได้จริงโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ทางทฤษฎีร่วมกับการตรวจสอบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ สำหรับกรณีที่ยังไม่สามารถยืนยันได้ มีการเสนอบทตั้งใหม่เพื่อใช้ในการสร้างจุดตัดเพิ่มเติม ผลการศึกษานี้นำเสนอทั้งแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีและขั้นตอนสำหรับวาดรูปแบบของการจัดเรียงเส้นตรงที่ซับซ้อน
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.