Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกของภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นและความถูกต้องของการตรวจการนอนหลับชนิดที่ 3 ในการวินิจฉัยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นในผู้ป่วยโรคหืดที่ควบคุมได้ยาก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naricha Chirakalwasan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.635
Abstract
BACKGROUND Prevalence of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) was previously reported to be higher in asthma particularly in severe and difficult-to-treat subgroups, about 74.5% However, there is currently no available data from Thailand to define the accuracy of type 3 home sleep apnea test for the OSA diagnostic in difficult to treat asthma. OBJECTIVES: The primary objective is to study the prevalence of OSA in patients with difficult-to-treat asthma. The secondary objective is to assess the accuracy of type 3 home sleep apnea test (HSAT) for OSA diagnosis compared to standard type 1 polysomnography in patients with difficult-to-treat asthma. METHODS: Patients diagnosed with difficult-to-treat asthma, aged over 18 years, and experiencing persistent symptoms as assessed by the Asthma Control Test (ACT) underwent type 1 in-laboratory polysomnography and type 3 HSAT within 1 month apart. RESULT: A total of 37 participants. Prevalence of OSA (AHI ≥ 5) was 90%. Among the OSA cases, 36.6% were classified as mild OSA (AHI 5-14.9), 36.6% as moderate OSA (AHI 15-30), and 25.8% as severe OSA (AHI>30). The type 3 HSAT was demonstrated to have sensitivity of 82.4% and specificity of 100% for OSA diagnosis. CONCLUSION: High prevalence of OSA in difficult to treat asthma. Type 3 HSAT provided relatively good sensitivity and excellent specificity in OSA diagnosis. Type 3 HSAT can be considered as the initial OSA diagnostic modality in difficult-to-treat asthma.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำคัญและที่มา : ความชุกของภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นในผู้ป่วยโรคหืดชนิดที่ควบคุมได้ยาก (difficult to treat asthma) พบประมาณร้อยละ 74.5 ยังไม่มีข้อมูลถึงความน่าเชื่อได้ของการใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจการนอนหลับชนิดที่ 3 ในผู้ป่วย difficult to treat asthma จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาเพื่อจะทดสอบว่าการตรวจวินิจฉัยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นในผู้ป่วย difficult to treat asthma โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจการนอนหลับชนิดที่ 3 นั้นจะเป็นเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมหรือไม่ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย : วัตถุประสงค์ปฐมภูมิ เพื่อหาความชุกของภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นในคนไข้โรคหืดที่ควบคุมได้ยาก วัตถุประสงค์ทุติยภูมิ เพื่อศึกษาว่าการตรวจการนอนหลับชนิดที่ 3 มีความถูกต้องในการวินิจฉัยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นในผู้ป่วยโรคหืดที่ควบคุมได้ยาก วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็น difficult to treat asthma อายุมากกว่า 18 ปี และมีอาการของโรคคงที่จากการประเมิน ACT จะได้รับการตรวจการนอนหลับ ด้วยวิธีชนิดที่ 1 และ ชนิดที่ 3 โดยตรวจชนิดใดก่อนก็ได้ ระยะห่างการตรวจไม่เกิน 1 เดือน จากนั้นนำผลตรวจของทั้ง 2 วิธีมาเปรียบเทียบกัน ผลของงานวิจัย : ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมด 37 โดยพบว่าความชุกของภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นระดับความรุนแรงเล็กน้อยขึ้นไป (AHI>=5) อยู่ที่ 90% โดย36.6% มีความรุนแรงเล็กน้อย (AHI ≥ 5 -14.9) ,36.6% เป็น ปานกลาง (AHI ≥ 15 -30) และ 25.8% เป็น OSA รุนแรง (AHI >30) การทดสอบนอนประเภท 3 มีความไวและความจำเพาะในการวินิจฉัย OSA ขึ้นอยู่ที่ 82.4%, 100% บทสรุปผลการวิจัย : ความชุกของภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นที่สูงในผู้ป่วยโรคหืดที่ควบคุมได้ยาก ควรได้รับตรวจการนอนหลับคัดกรองในทุกราย โดยสามารถใช้วิเครื่องมือตรวจการนอนหลับชนิดที่ 3 ซึ่งพบว่ามีความสามารถในการคัดกรองภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นระดับความรุนแรงเล็กน้อยขึ้นไป และมีความจำเพาะที่ค่อนข้างสูง จึงเหมาะสำหรับเป็นทางเลือกในการตรวจวินิจฉัยเบื้องต้นเพื่อหาภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นในผู้ป่วยโรคหืดที่ควบคุมได้ยากได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.