Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Territorial behavior of immature pink skunk clownfish Amphiprion perideraion in artificial substrate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการหวงถิ่นของปลาการ์ตูนอินเดียนแดง Amphiprion perideraion ระยะวัยรุ่นในที่อยู่อาศัยเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jes Kettratad
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1039
Abstract
Anemonefish (Amphiprion and Premnas spp.) are renowned for their territorial nature, typically associated with sea anemones but capable of adapting to various substrates, including artificial ones. Despite their widespread popularity in aquariums, detailed documentation of their juvenile territorial behaviors remains limited. This study investigates the territorial behaviors—specifically side-by-side swimming, face-to-face swimming, attack biting, biting, and lunging—of immature pink skunk clownfish (Amphiprion perideraion) in different artificial substrates. Conducted at Si Racha Fishery Research Station, the experiment utilized six pairs of A. perideraion designated as residents. These fish were subjected to three substrate conditions: fake sea anemone, ceramic tiles, and an empty tank. Intruders from three species—A. perideraion, A. clarkii, and A. percula—were introduced randomly from a pool of 108 individuals. The study documented behaviors in two age groups: juveniles and sub-adults, with each experimental condition repeated six times. The results revealed significant influences of substrate type and intruder species on the territorial behaviors of resident A. perideraion. Notably, encounters with A. clarkii intruders elicited intense territorial responses (p < 0.001). Minimal territorial behaviors were observed in the empty tank condition (p =
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปลาการ์ตูนเป็นปลาหวงถิ่นที่เลือกอยู่ร่วมกับกับดอกไม้ทะเล และสามารถปรับตัวให้เข้าร่วมอยู่ในที่อยู่อาศัยเทียมได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการหวงถิ่นของพวกมันนั้นยังค่อนข้างจำกัด ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาพฤติกรรมหวงถิ่นของปลาการ์ตูนอินเดียนแดง (Amphiprion perideraion) ที่ยังไม่โตเต็มวัยในที่อยู่อาศัยเทียมต่าง ๆ การทดลองดำเนินการที่สถานีวิจัยประมงศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี โดยใช้ปลาการ์ตูนอินเดียนแดง จำนวน 6 คู่ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขสามประการ คือ ให้อยู่ที่อยู่อาศัยเทียมต่าง ๆ ใส่ผู้บุกรุกจากสามสายพันธุ์อื่นไปในตู้ และดูพฤติกรรมในสองกลุ่มอายุ แต่ละเงื่อนไขการทดลองจะทำซ้ำหกครั้ง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าที่อยู่อาศัยเทียม และชนิดของผู้บุกรุกมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมหวงถิ่นของ A. perideraion โดยเฉพาะการเผชิญหน้ากับ A. clarkii ที่ทำให้เกิดการตอบโต้อย่างรุนแรง (p < 0.001) พฤติกรรมหวงถิ่นน้อยที่สุดพบในตู้เปล่า (p = < 0.001 – 0.020) ในขณะที่กระเบื้องเซรามิกกระตุ้นให้เกิดพฤติกรรมหวงถิ่นมากขึ้น และปลาที่มีอายุมากมีพฤติกรรมที่รุนแรงมากกว่าปลาอายุน้อย (p = 0.004 – 0.023) การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลใหม่เกี่ยวกับในนิเวศวิทยาเชิงพฤติกรรมของปลาการ์ตูน โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มปลาขนาดเล็กที่ได้รับความสนใจน้อยในการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา การค้นพบนี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของที่อยู่อาศัยเทียมและผู้บุกรุกต่อพฤติกรรมหวงถิ่น ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการจัดการและการเพาะเลี้ยงปลาการ์ตูนสวยงามในอนาคต การวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปสำรวจความแตกต่างด้านอายุในช่วงการถ่ายโอนหรือการแทนที่ปลาในตู้ ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสายพันธุ์ปลาแนวปะการังเหล่านี้
Creative Commons License