Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of assistant professor Sangobseuk Thamviharn’s metta (loving-kindness) uniqueness in Thai classical music teaching to teach and nurture moral etiquette
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนีญา อุทัยสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.789
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาลำดับปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการสร้างคุณลักษณะความเป็นครูดนตรีไทยที่ดีของ ผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์สงบศึก ธรรมวิหาร และ 2) วิเคราะห์เอกลักษณ์ความเป็นครูดนตรีไทย ด้านการใช้หลักความเมตตาในการสอนและการอบรมบ่มนิสัย ของผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์สงบศึก ธรรมวิหาร โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis) โดยศึกษาเอกสาร วิเคราะห์โดยการสร้างข้อสรุปแบบอุปนัย ตามแนวทางการวิจัยแบบสร้างทฤษฎีจากข้อมูล (grounded theory research) นำเสนอผลการวิจัยเป็นความเรียงและกรอบมโนทัศน์ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ลำดับปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการสร้างคุณลักษณะความเป็นครูดนตรีไทยที่ดี ของ ผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์สงบศึก ธรรมวิหาร มี 5 ขั้น ได้แก่ 1) รับรู้ ซึมซับ รับการสนับสนุน 2) มานะบากบั่น หมั่นแสวงหาโอกาส 3) มั่นคงหนักแน่น หวงแหนวัฒนธรรม 4) แตกฉานรอบด้าน บูรณาการอย่างเข้าใจ 5) เป็นแบบอย่างของความดี เป็นผู้มีบารมีด้วยความเมตตา และผลการวิจัยการใช้หลักความเมตตาในการสอนดนตรีไทย ของผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์สงบศึก ธรรมวิหาร แบ่งได้ 5 ประเด็น ดังนี้ 1) การให้ด้วยหลักจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก 2) การให้ด้วยหลักความเข้าใจในความแตกต่างของผู้เรียน 3) การให้ความรู้ที่ถูกต้อง 4) การให้ความรู้ที่ครบถ้วน และ 5) การให้ประสบการณ์ตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to study sequential factors supporting high morality of Thai music teacher’s characteristic of Assistant Professor Sangobseuk Thamviharn. 2) to analysis the uniqueness of Metta (Loving- kindness character) in Thai classical music teaching of Assistant Professor Sangobseuk Thamviharn.The data in this qualitative research was gathered through in-depth interview and participative observation. The content was analyzed through inductive method aligned with grounded theory methodology. The research finding were presented in the form of essay and a conceptual models. The research result came as followed. First, sequential factors supporting high moral quality of Assistant Professor Sangobseuk Thamviharn can be ordered into five chronological steps including 1) Perceive and appreciation of supports. 2) Perseverance and seeking opportunities. 3) Confirmation of cultural values. 4) Practical and effective integration of knowledge. 5) Display & Influence as a role model for Loving kindness. Second, the uniqueness of Metta (Loving- kindness) in Thai classical music teaching of Assistant Professor Sangobseuk Thamviharn can be specified into five aspects. 1) Kindness with positive psychology mind. 2) Kindness with understanding the individual differences. 3) Kindness to provide valid and reliable subject matters. 4) Kindness to provide resourceful subject matters. And 5) The kindness to provide real life music experiences.
Creative Commons License