Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The victims of plastic surgery and remedies for victims in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1295
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง "เหยื่อจากศัลยกรรมความงามและกระบวนการเยียวยาเหยื่อในประเทศไทย" นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสถานการณ์การตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมเกี่ยวกับศัลยกรรมความงาม 2) ศึกษากระบวนการเยียวยาผู้ตกเป็นเหยื่อการทำศัลยกรรมที่เกิดความผิดพลาด และ 3) ศึกษาแนวทางป้องกันและเยียวยาการตกเป็นเหยื่อศัลยกรรมความงาม งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ทำการศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารวิชาการและข่าวที่นำเสนอในปี 2558-2562 ที่ปรากฏในสื่อ เก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการทำศัลยกรรมความงาม ซึ่งผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ คือ ผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหาย ญาติและผู้ใกล้ชิดกับผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการศัลยกรรมความงามจากหมอกระเป๋าและคลินิกศัลยกรรมความงาม จำนวน 5 คน รวมทั้งผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเยียวยาผู้เสียหายจากการทำศัลยกรรมที่มีประสบการณ์ในการทำงานไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ปี รวมทั้งหมด 9 คน ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานการณ์ความรุนแรงที่ผู้ตกเป็นเหยื่อได้รับผลกระทบที่ปรากฏให้เห็นภายนอกทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจตั้งแต่บาดเจ็บเล็กน้อย เสียโฉม พิการและเสียชีวิต อีกทั้งพบว่ารูปแบบการทำศัลยกรรมกับหมอกระเป๋าได้รับความนิยมในกลุ่มสาวประเภทสอง เพราะความต้องการตอบสนองด้านความงาม ต้องการเหมือนผู้หญิง เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ผลักดันให้ทำศัลยกรรมความงาม ปัจจุบันความนิยมเหล่านี้ขยายวงกว้างในกลุ่มผู้หญิง เกือบทุกช่วงอายุ เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของกระบวนการสร้างอัตลักษณ์โดยใช้สื่อทางสังคม การโฆษณา การรีวิว และการบอกกันแบบปากต่อปาก การเยียวยาผู้ตกเป็นเหยื่อจากการศัลยกรรมความงามพบว่ามีการเยียวยาโดยสังคมผ่านทางสื่อโซเชียลมีเดีย องค์กรต่างๆที่ไม่หวังผลกำไร, การเยียวยาโดยคู่กรณีที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายผ่านกระบวนการไกล่เกลี่ย และการบังคับตามคำพิพากษาของศาล ประกอบกับการเยียวยาโดยภาครัฐผ่านพระราชบัญญัติค่าตอบแทนผู้เสียหายและค่าทดแทนและค่าใช้จ่ายแก่จำเลยในคดีอาญา พ.ศ. 2544 และ การเยียวยาตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันสุขภาพ พ.ศ.2545 ในมาตรา 41 ที่นำหลักการชดเชยความเสียหายโดยไม่ต้องพิสูจน์ความผิดมาใช้ แต่ยังไม่ครอบคลุมความเสียหายจากการทำศัลยกรรมความงาม ข้อเสนอแนะจากงานวิจัยเพื่อเป็นแนวทางป้องกันการตกเป็นเหยื่อศัลยกรรมความงาม คือ ควรเพิ่มช่องทางตรวจสอบใบอนุญาตประกอบกิจการสถานเสริมความงาม, การมีข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของแพทย์ที่จะทำศัลยกรรมความงาม, การทำความเข้าใจระหว่างแพทย์และผู้รับบริการถึงขั้นตอนและวิธีการรักษา การผ่าตัด และผลกระทบ, มีการควบคุมข้อความที่ใช้โฆษณาของคลินิกศัลยกรรมให้มีความเหมาะสม, การประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ความรู้แก่ประชาชนถึงผลดีและผลเสียที่อาจเกิดขึ้นภายหลังการทำศัลยกรรมความงาม และการตรวจสอบแพทย์และคลินิกศัลยกรรมความงาม รวมทั้งการผสานการทำงานเชิงรุกของหน่วยงานภาครัฐและมีหน่วยงานกลางกำกับดูแลเฉพาะเรื่องศัลยกรรมความงาม และแนวทางการเยียวยาความเสียหายจากการทำศัลยกรรมความงาม คือ เพิ่มเติมข้อกำหนดในพระราชบัญญัติพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันสุขภาพ พ.ศ.2545 ในมาตรา 41 ให้มีการชดเชยที่ครอบคลุมความเสียหายจากการทำศัลยกรรมความงาม, จัดให้มีการประกันภัยความรับผิดทางการแพทย์ หรือกองทุนเพื่อเยียวยากรณีเกิดความผิดพลาดจากการทำศัลยกรรมความงาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research's objectives are as follows: 1) to study victimization of crimes involving plastic surgery. 2) to study the remedies process of plastic surgery victims. 3) to study the prevention and remedies for plastic surgery victims. This research is qualitative research. The research data is information compiled from academic documents and media-published news during 2015-2019. The data was collected via in-depth interview method with victims of plastic surgery. The key informants are 5 family members and victims of unlicensed cosmetic surgeons and beauty clinics, along with 9 people related to the remedies process with more than 5 years of experience of victims of plastic surgery in Bangkok metropolitan region. The result indicates that the visible severe effects on victims which can be observed, both physical and mental, range from light injuries to facial damages, disability, and death. It is also found that unlicensed cosmetic surgeons are popular among trans-women due to their desire for female beauty which pushes them to pursue cosmetic surgery. Nowadays, this popularity has risen among women of all ages as a result of social media, advertisement, reviews, and word-of-mouth. In terms of the remedies for victims of plastic surgery, this study found that there are remedies through social media and non-profit organizations, remedies from litigants through reconciliation or court judgment, and remedies by the government through Damages for the Injured Person and Compensation and Expense for the Accused in Criminal Case Act B.E.2544 (2001) and Thai National Health Act B.E.2545 (2002) which compensate damages without proving guilty which has yet to include crime involving plastic surgery. The suggestion from this study regarding guidelines for the prevention of cosmetic surgery victims is to add ways to verify clinics' permits, to regulate the requirement of cosmetic surgeons, to inform surgeons and patients of procedure treatment, surgery, and post effects, to regulate appropriate use of language in cosmetic clinic's advertisement, to educate the public of positive and negative effects of cosmetic surgery, to verify cosmetic surgeons and clinic, and to integrate proactive operations of government agencies with a dedicated agency to direct operations related to cosmetic surgery. In terms of guidelines for remedies of damage caused by plastic surgery is to include compensation for damages caused by plastic surgery in section 41 of Thai National Health Act B.E.2545 (2002) and establish medical accountability insurance or establish a compensation fund for accidents involving beauty surgery.
Creative Commons License