Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of electrical conductivity of nylon 6/polyaniline blends by graphene
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พัฒนะนุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1563
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ที่มีสมบัตินำไฟฟ้าในช่วงที่สามารถใข้งานเป็นวัสดุป้องกันการเกิดไฟฟ้าสถิต โดยการนำพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า คือ พอลิแอนิลีนมาผสมกับไนลอน 6 เพื่อให้ขึ้นรูปได้ และปรับปรุงการนำไฟฟ้าด้วยรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ โดยแอนิลีนถูกพอลิเมอไรซ์แบบอินซิทูร่วมกับรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 10 20 30 และ 40 โดยน้ำหนักของแอนิลีน เพื่อเตรียมพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิต กระบวนการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตนี้มีการใช้รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์และแกรไฟต์ออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีที่ต่างกัน กล่าวคือการใช้แกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ให้กลายเป็นรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์แล้วผสมกับมอนอเมอร์ก่อนการพอลิเมอไรเซชัน และการใช้แกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่ยังไม่ถูกรีดิวซ์มาผสมกับมอนอเมอร์แล้วจึงนำมารีดิวซ์เพื่อกำจัดอะตอมของออกซิเจนออกภายหลังการพอลิเมอไรเซชัน จากการวิเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปีพบหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่แสดงถึงพอลิแอนิลีนและแกรฟีน นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่ามีเส้นใยของพอลิแอนิลีนปกคลุมแผ่นแกรฟีนอยู่ แสดงว่ากระบวนการอินซิทูพอลิเมอไรเซชันสามารถสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตพอลิแอนิลีน/แกรฟีนได้ การผสมพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตกับไนลอน 6 ใช้เทคนิคการผสมแบบสารละลาย ทำให้แห้ง แล้วนำมาขึ้นรูปด้วยการอัดแบบ ผลการทดสอบพอลิเมอร์ผสมพบว่าการกระจายตัวของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตไม่ดีนักและเกาะกลุ่มกัน ทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความทนแรงดึง ยังส์มอดุลัส และความยืดตัวสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดต่ำกว่าฟิล์มไนลอน 6 บริสุทธิ์ แต่ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานสิชันที่สูงขึ้น รวมทั้งมีการนำไฟฟ้าที่ดีขึ้นอีกด้วย โดยอยู่ในช่วงการใช้งานที่สามารถลดการเกิดไฟฟ้าสถิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to develop polymer films with improved electrical conductivity so that they can be used as antistatic materials. Nylon 6 was blended with polyaniline, a conductive polymer, in order to improve the processability. To prepare composite, polyaniline was in situ polymerized with the presence of reduced graphene oxide at 10, 20, 30 and 40 by weight of aniline. There are two different methods used for introducing reduced graphene oxide into the conductive polymer during in situ polymerization. The first method used reduced graphene oxide mixing with the monomer before the polymerization took place. The other method used graphene oxide mixing with the monomer and the reduction process was carried out after the polymerization. Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy and X-rays photoelectron spectroscopy indicated functional groups of polyaniline and graphene. In term of morphology of polymer composites, it was observed that polyaniline fibrous was deposited on graphene plates. Nylon 6 was mixed with the polymer composites using solution blending technique. The blends were dried and then compressed into films. The results illustrates poor distribution of the polymer composites in nylon 6 matrix as well as agglomeration leading to inferior mechanical properties i.e. tensile strength, young’s modulus and elongation at break than those of pure nylon 6. Nevertheless, the polymer blend films show improved thermal stability and higher glass transition temperature. In fact, the electrical conductivity was enhanced as compared to pure nylon 6 so the blends can be used in antistatic applications.
Creative Commons License