Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกด้วยกลไกการเน้นความสำคัญสำหรับการสร้างภาพใบหน้าความละเอียดสูงยิ่งยวดแบบวนซ้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.131
Abstract
Face images are widely used in many applications, such as face recognition and face identification. Regarding security, face identification is used to track the crimes. However, the camera's low resolution and environmental degradation problem hinders the face application's performance. In this thesis, we study face image super-resolution to restore the image from low-resolution to high-resolution. We proposed deep learning with an attention mechanism for iterative face super-resolution that included an image super-resolution network and face alignment network combined. The input low-resolution image is enlarged into a super-resolution face image. Then, the image has repeatedly estimated the alignment to enhance the super-resolution image. The experiment was conducted on well-known facial datasets. Peak Signal to Noise Ratio (PSNR) and Structural Similarity (SSIM) are measured for objective performance evaluation. The performance of the proposed method is compared with bicubic interpolation and other referenced methods. The experimental results demonstrate that the proposed method has the highest performance compared with other reference methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันรูปภาพใบหน้าถูกประยุกต์ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายเช่น การระบุตัวตนและการรู้จำใบหน้า ในทางด้านความปลอดภัยการระบุตัวตนด้วยภาพใบหน้านั้นนำไปสู่การติดตามคนร้ายที่ก่ออาญาชากรรมได้ อย่างไรก็ตามภาพใบหน้าที่ได้นั้นยังมีปัญหาในเรื่องของความละเอียดของภาพที่ต่ำและการเสื่อมสภาพซึ่งเกิดจากคุณภาพของกล้องและปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อม มีผลทำให้ภาพใบหน้านั้นๆ ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราได้ศึกษาวิธีการสร้างภาพใบหน้าความละเอียดสูงยิ่งยวดเพื่อสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงจากภาพความละเอียดต่ำโดยใช้การการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกด้วยกลไกการเน้นความสำหรับการสร้างภาพใบหน้าความละเอียดสูงยิ่งยวดที่ประกอบไปด้วย เครือข่ายการสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงยิ่งยวดและเครือข่ายการหาตำแหน่งจุดสำคัญบนใบหน้าทำงานด้วยกันในลักษณะแบบวนซ้ำ ภาพความละเอียดต่ำขาเข้านั้นจะทำให้มีความละเอียดสูงและจะถูกนำไปใช้หาจุดสำคัญบนใบหน้า จากนั้นจะสามารถนำจุดสำคัญบนใบหน้ามาใช้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเครือข่ายการสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงยิ่งยวดแบบวนซ้ำโดยทดสอบกับชุดข้อมูลภาพใบหน้าที่ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย และประเมินสมรรถนะเชิงวัตถุวิสัยโดยอัตราส่วนค่าสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนสูงสุด และค่าคล้ายโครงสร้างดัชนี เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีประมาณค่าในช่วงแบบไบคิวบิกและวิธีการเรียนรู้อ้างอิงอื่นๆ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.