Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการจัดการขยะจากการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่ต้นน้ำ กรณีศึกษาอำเภอปาย จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Important affecting factors on solid waste management in tourism upstream watershed area : Pai district, Mae Hong Son Province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1592
Abstract
การเจริญเติบโตด้านการท่องเที่ยวมีอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วโดยเฉพาะการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่ต้นน้ำ อำเภอปายเป็นพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยวที่มีชื่อเสียงแห่งหนึ่งของประเทศไทยได้รับความนิยมจากนักท่องเที่ยวทั้งชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติทั้งในฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยวและนอกฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยว ปริมาณนักท่องเที่ยวที่มากขึ้นส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ที่มีความเปราะบาง ผลจากการเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวของนักท่องเที่ยวทำให้มีปริมาณขยะเกิดขึ้นและผลจากการจัดการขยะที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของแม่น้ำปายในพื้นที่ ปัจจุบันอำเภอปายประสบปัญหาการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณขยะที่เกิดจาการท่องเที่ยว มีปริมาณขยะเฉลี่ยวันละ 6.68 ตัน/วัน ในช่วงฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยว และ 6.07 ตัน/วัน ในช่วงนอกฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยว อัตราการเกิดขยะพื้นที่ในเมืองมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.9 กิโลกรัม/คน/วัน อัตราการเกิดขยะจากนักท่องเที่ยว มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.64 กิโลกรัม/คน/วัน นอกฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยว และ 1.17 กิโลกรัม/คน/วัน ในฤดูกาลท่องเที่ยว วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือ การประเมินความสำคัญของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการขยะจากการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่ต้นน้ำด้วยกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ทั้งหมด 30 ปัจจัยจากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในพื้นที่ได้แก่ ประชาชน ผู้ประกอบการ เจ้าหน้าภาครัฐ นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ผลด้วยโปรแกรมทางสถิติ SPSS ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ถูกแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มปัจจัยหลักจำนวน 5 กลุ่ม และปัจจัยรองในแต่ละกลุ่มเพื่อจัดลำดับความสำคัญในกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 16 คนจากสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มปัจจัยหลักด้านบุคคลากรและความรู้มีคะแนนความสำคัญเป็นลำดับที่ 1 รองลงมาได้แก่กลุ่มปัจจัยหลักด้านงบประมาณ วัสดุและอุปกรณ์ ปัจจัยหลักด้านพื้นที่และยุทธศาสตร์ ปัจจัยหลักด้านความร่วมมือและกระบวนการ และปัจจัยหลักด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเป็นลำดับสุดท้าย ตามลำดับ ผลจากการทดสอบการลดปริมาณขยะในพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยวตามแนวความคิด waste to resource ภายใต้การทำงานที่ถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วยปัจจัยสำคัญจากกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ ในระยะเวลา 90 วัน ส่งผลให้ลดปริมาณขยะในพื้นที่ได้มากถึง 60.6 % เหลือขยะที่ต้องนำไปกำจัดเพียง 34.4 % โดยขยะส่วนมากที่คัดแยกต้นทางได้แก่ ขยะรีไซเคิลและขยะเศษอาหาร ปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการจัดการขยะในพื้นที่อำเภอปายมีความแตกต่างจากพื้นที่ทั่วไป การจัดการขยะจากการท่องเที่ยวเป็นความท้าทายอย่างหนึ่ง การหาปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการขยะจากการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่อำเภอปาย จะสามารถนำไปขับเคลื่อนการทำงานด้านการจัดการขยะได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในพื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันได้ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดมลพิษที่อาจปนเปื้อนและอาจนำไปสู่ปัญหาอื่นๆตามมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For the recent year, tourism growth has a rapid increase rate especially tourism in upstream watershed areas. Pai is a famous tourist area in Thailand. It has been popular with Thai and foreign tourists in the high season and low season. More tourists affected to the environment quality especially in vulnerable areas. The result of traveling to tourists causing the amount of municipal solid waste to occur and results from inefficient waste management affected to the water quality of the Pai river in the area. At present, Pai is facing on an increase in the amount of waste generated by tourism. The average amount of garbage is 6.68 tons / day during the high season and 6.07 tons / day during the low season. Urban waste generation rate is equal to 0.9 kg / person / day. The rate of waste generation from tourists is equal to 0.64 kg / person / day in low season and 1.17 kg / person / day in the high season.The purpose of this study is an assessment of the importance of factors affecting waste management from tourism in upstream watershed areas by using analytical hierarchy process (AHP) from 30 experts. The importance factors was the result from a survey of sample groups in study area, there were people, entrepreneurs, Government officials, Thai and foreign tourists using questionnaires. Analyze results with SPSS statistical program. The study of various factors were divided into 5 main groups and minor factors in each group to prioritize the analytical hierarchy process using 16 experts from related fields. The study indicated that the main factors of personnel and knowledge are the first priority score. Followed by the main budget factors materials and equipment, Major factors in area and strategy, the main factors of cooperation and process and the main economic and social factors, respectively. The results from waste reduction testing in tourist areas based on waste to resource concept under the work that is driven by important factors from the analytical hierarchy process. In the 90 days period, resulting in a reduction in the amount of waste in the area up to 60.6% and there are only 34.4% of the waste that needs to be disposed. The most of garbage that be separated at source is recyclable waste and food waste.The factors used in waste management in Pai district are different from the general area. Waste management from tourism is a challenge. Finding important factors affecting waste management from tourism in Pai district will be able to effectively operate waste management and can be applied in similar areas. In addition, can also reduce the risk of pollution that may be contaminated and may create the other problems.
Creative Commons License