Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารเตตระโบรโมมีเทนเปนตัวกลางในการกาจัดซัลเฟอรสาหรับการสังเคราะหไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตจากเอมีน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.104
Abstract
Isothiocyanate considered as an important building block for pharmaceutical industry. Traditional methods for preparation of isothiocyanate involved the desulfurization of dithiocarbamate salt from amine using oxidizing agent. Although those methods are efficient, however, all of them require the use of toxic reagent, strong oxidizing agent, multiple step synthesis, harsh condition and large amount of metal catalyst. Therefore, in this research, we develop two mild methods to synthesize isothiocyanates from amines using low toxic reagent. For the first process, we were able to demonstrate the use of photocatalyst, safranin O to convert dithiocarbamate salt of 4-bromoaniline into 4-brophenyl isothiocyanate in 48% yield in one-pot under white LED irradiation. For the second process, commercially and low toxic CBr4 was used for desulfurization process. Based on our optimize investigation, we found that the use of CBr4 1.5 equivalences in the presence of 3.0 equivalences of DBU as base in acetonitrile give the optimized condition. Under this condition, we were able to synthesize 32 examples of isothiocyanates in moderate to excellent yields. Moreover, we were able to extend this methodology to prepare unsymmetrical thioureas via the in situ generation of isothiocyanate in one-pot. The synthesis of isothiocyanates and unsymmetrical thioureas were able to prepare a one-gram scale in good yields. The mechanistic study revealed that CHBr3 and sulfur were detected by NMR and SEM/EDX. This evidence suggests that CBr4 act as an electrophile to induce the desulfurization process. The benefit of this reaction includes one-pot synthesis, open air condition and low toxic desulfurizing agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตถือเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมยา โดยวิธีดั้งเดิมในการเตรียมไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตเกี่ยวข้องกับการกำจัดซัลเฟอร์ของเกลือไดไทโอคาร์บาเมตจากเอมีนโดยใช้ตัวออกซิไดซ์ ถึงแม้ว่าวิธีการเหล่านั้นจะมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามทุกวิธีจำเป็นต้องใช้รีเอเจนต์ที่เป็นพิษ ตัวออกซิไดซ์ที่แรง การสังเคราะห์หลายขั้นตอน สภาวะที่รุนแรง และโลหะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปริมาณที่มาก ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้เราจึงพัฒนา 2 วิธีการสังเคราะห์ที่ไม่รุนแรงสำหรับไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตจากเอมีนโดยใช้รีเอเจนต์ที่เป็นพิษต่ำ สำหรับกระบวนการแรก เราสามารถแสดงการใช้ซาฟารินโอ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงเพื่อเปลี่ยนเกลือไดไทโอคาร์บาเมตของ 4-โบรโมอนิลีนเป็น 4-โบรโมฟีนิลไอโซไทโอไซยาเนต โดยได้ผลผลิต 48% ในหม้อเดียวภายใต้การฉายแสงสีขาว สำหรับกระบวนการที่สอง คาร์บอนเตตระโบรไมด์ที่เป็นสารในเชิงพาณิชย์และเป็นพิษต่ำถูกใช้ในกระบวนการกำจัดซัลเฟอร์ จากการตรวจสอบการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพพบว่าการใช้สมมูล 1.5 ของคาร์บอนเตตระโบรไมด์ในการมีอยู่ 3.0 ที่สมมูลของ 1,8-ไดเอโซไบไซโคล อันเดค-7-อีน เป็นเบสในตัวทำละลายอะซิโตไนไทรล์ให้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยภายใต้สภาวะนี้ เราสามารถสังเคราะห์ไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตได้ 32 ตัวอย่างโดยให้ผลผลิตปานกลางถึงดีเยี่ยม นอกจากนี้เราสามรรถขยายวิธีการนี้เพื่อเตรียมไทโอยูเรียที่ไม่สมมาตรผ่านการสังเคราะห์ไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตในแหล่งกำเนิดในหม้อเดียว การสังเคราะห์ไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตและไทโอยูเรียที่ไม่สมมาตรที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นสามารถปรับขนาดเป็นหนึ่งกรัมให้ผลผลิตดี จากการศึกษากลไกพบว่าโบรโมฟอร์และซัลเฟอร์ที่ตรวจพบโดย นิวเคลียส แม็กเนติก เรโซแนน (NMR) และ สแกนนื่ง อิเลกตรอน ไมโครสโคป/เอ็กซเรย์ สเปกโทรสโกปี (SEM/EDX) หลักฐานนี้ให้กลไกที่เสนอแนะว่า คาร์บอนเตตระโบรไมด์ทำหน้าที่เป็นอิเล็กโตรไฟล์เพื่อกระตุ้นการกำจัดซัลเฟอร์ ประโยชน์ของปฏิกิริยานี้ประกอบด้วย การสังเคราะห์แบบหม้อเดียว ใช้สภาพปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศเปิด และสารกำจัดซัลเฟอร์ที่เป็นพิษต่ำ
Creative Commons License