Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bluetooth - wi-fi wireless sensor network for measuring temperature, humidity, and light intensity
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1352
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบเครือข่ายตัวตรวจรู้แบบไร้สายบลูทูธ - ไวไฟเพื่อใช้วัดอุณหภูมิ ความชื้น ความเข้มแสง และจัดเก็บข้อมูลดังกล่าวไปยังฐานข้อมูลตามมาตรฐาน IEEE1888 โดยตัวตรวจรู้ขนาดเล็กที่ถูกออกแบบให้ใช้พลังงานน้อยและสามารถทำงานได้นานโดยใช้พลังงานจากถ่านเม็ดกระดุมจะส่งข้อมูลด้วยสัญญาณบลูทูธพลังงานต่ำ ไปยังเกตเวย์ที่เชื่อมต่ออยู่กับสัญญาณไวไฟ และเกตเวย์ก็จะส่งข้อมูลโดยใช้มาตรฐานการสื่อสาร IEEE1888 ไปเก็บยังฐานข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents development of Bluetooth - Wi-Fi wireless sensor network for measuring temperature, humidity, and light intensity and storing the recorded data to the IEEE1888 storage. The small sensor units, designed to consume low energy so the sensors may operate for a long time with a coin cell battery is used to send data to the gateway by using Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE). Then the gateway that also connected to Wi-Fi will sends the data using IEEE1888 standard protocol to the data storage.
Creative Commons License