Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heuristic-based usability evaluation tool for android applications
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1386
Abstract
การประเมินความสามารถในการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้วิธีการประเมินเชิงฮิวริสติกเป็นวิธีการประเมินความสามารถในการใช้งานส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้ที่ได้รับความนิยม เนื่องจากสามารถดำเนินการประเมินได้ง่ายและค่าใช้จ่ายไม่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีประเมินแบบอื่น โดยการประเมินจะให้ผู้ประเมินทำการเปรียบเทียบการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้ในแต่ละหน้าจอของแอปพลิเคชันกับหลักการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้หรือฮิวริสติก การประเมินจึงขึ้นกับการพิจารณาและประสบการณ์ในการออกแบบที่ผ่านมาของผู้ประเมินว่าสามารถตรวจพบข้อผิดพลาดในการออกแบบหรือไม่ อีกทั้งยังมีรายการประเมินตามฮิวริสติกในการออกแบบโดยต้องตรวจสอบเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้การประเมินทำได้ไม่ง่าย งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอการพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่ช่วยผู้ประเมินความสามารถในการใช้งานของส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้ของแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับอุปกรณ์พกพาบนระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ ในการตรวจสอบรายการประเมินการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้จากโค้ดของแอปพลิเคชันและรายงานข้อผิดพลาดในการออกแบบที่พบ อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากการประเมินเชิงฮิวริสติกเป็นการประเมินที่ต้องทำโดยอาศัยผู้ประเมิน ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เลือกรายการประเมินจำนวน 19 รายการ ที่ไม่ต้องอาศัยประสบการณ์และความรู้สึกของผู้ประเมิน และสามารถตรวจสอบได้อย่างอัตโนมัติมาพัฒนาเครื่องมือ เพื่อช่วยแบ่งเบาภาระของผู้ประเมินในการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการใช้งานส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้เทียบกับรายการประเมินบางส่วนได้ จากการทดสอบการประเมินส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ของ 3 แอปพลิเคชันบนระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ตามรายการประเมิน 19 รายการดังกล่าว พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนจุดที่พบข้อผิดพลาดในการออกแบบเมื่อประเมินโดยใช้เครื่องมือ มีค่ามากกว่าเมื่อประเมินโดยกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้และกลุ่มนักพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 นอกจากนี้เครื่องมือยังช่วยลดเวลาในการประเมินและสามารถตรวจสอบข้อผิดพลาดในการออกแบบที่ผู้ประเมินทั้งสองกลุ่มตรวจไม่พบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Usability heuristic evaluation is a popular method for evaluating usability of user interface due to its simplicity and cost efficiency compared to other usability evaluation methods. Heuristic evaluation is done by evaluators by inspecting the user interface on each screen of an application against usability design principles or heuristics. The evaluation depends on judgment and experience of the evaluators whether they can spot the problems, and there are many heuristic evaluation criteria to check against. That makes heuristic evaluation not so easy. This research presents a development of a usability evaluation tool for Android applications by inspecting source code and reporting locations in the code where usability design problems are found. Fundamentally, since heuristic evaluation still requires human judgment, this research selects 19 heuristic evaluation criteria that are less dependent on human judgment and can be inspected automatically for the tool implementation. The tool hence can partially help the evaluators when checking against a number of heuristic evaluation criteria. In an experiment, a heuristic evaluation on 3 Android applications against the 19 selected evaluation criteria was conducted. The results show that the average number of usability design problems detected by the tool is greater than that found by a group of experienced UI designers and that found by a group of mobile application developers, at a statistical significance level of 0.05. In addition, the tool can help save evaluation time and can discover the problems that are missed by the evaluators.
Creative Commons License