Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies for addressing poverty issues: a case study of order for appointment of the poverty eradication and life cycle development (pelcd) office
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.58
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาภาครัฐในประเด็นความยากจน กรณีศึกษา ศูนย์อำนวยการขจัดความยากจนและการพัฒนาคนทุกช่วงวัยอย่างยั่งยืนตามหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง (ศจพ.) เป็นการศึกษาผ่านงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ที่ผู้ศึกษาได้ศึกษาหนังสือที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของภาครัฐไทย และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การคงอยู่ของการคณะกรรมการฯ ระดับนโยบายมีผลต่อการดำเนินการ ประกอบกับระบบราชการไทย ที่มีโครงสร้างการบริหารและการดำเนินการที่ชัดเจนเป็นแบบแผน การบริหารบุคลากรมีหน้าที่ชัดเจน และเน้นการดำเนินการตามกฎหมาย อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบราชการไทยยังมีวัฒนธรรมที่เน้นระบบอาวุโสและความสัมพันธ์เชิงอุปถัมภ์ ให้ความสำคัญกับความมั่นคงในอาชีพมากกว่าผลสัมฤทธิ์ บุคลากรยึดมั่นในกฎระเบียบอย่างเคร่งครัด แต่ละหน่วยงานมีระบบบังคับบัญชาเป็นเอกเทศ รวมไปถึงการแบ่งอำนาจหน้าที่ที่มีความชัดเจนภายใต้กฎหมาย ถึงแม้ว่าภารกิจของหน่วยงานมีการแต่งตั้งผ่านกฎหมาย แต่ยังพบความซ้ำซ้อนกันระหว่างหน่วยงาน ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาความล่าช้าในการดำเนินงาน ขาดการพัฒนาความคิดสร้างสรรค์และความคิดริเริ่มจากความยึดถือในระเบียบปฏิบัตินอกจากนี้ ในส่วนของการแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจนพบว่า ปัญหาความยากจนเป็นปัญหาเป็นปัญหาระดับชาติมีหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นจำนวนมากทำให้มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีกลไกหรือหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่ในการเป็นตัวกลางในการบูรณาการการแก้ไขปัญหาความอยากจน โดยในปัจจุบัน ศูนย์อำนวยการขจัดความยากจนและพัฒนาคนทุกช่วงวัยอย่างยั่งยืนตามหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง (ศจพ.) เป็นกลไกกลางที่มุ่งเน้นให้มีการบูรณาการในการแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจน อย่างไรก็ดี ศจพ. เป็นกลไกแบบคณะกรรมการซึ่งอาศัยอำนาจของนายกรัฐมนตรีในการคงอยู่ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาหลักที่ทำให้การดำเนินการไม่เป็นอย่างต่อเนื่องและเป็นส่วนสำคัญหลักที่ทำให้เกิดการการบูรณาการที่นำไปสู่การแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจนที่มีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this qualitative research is to study the approach to addressing government issues related to poverty . The case study is The Poverty Eradication and Life Cycle Development (PELCD) Office, where the researcher reviewed the relevant literatures and research related to Thai bureaucratic system and poverty alleviation.The results indicate that the continuity of the policy maker-level committee has a significant impact on the policy implementation process. Additionally, the Thai bureaucratic system, which has explicit structure on administration and operation, along with strong adhering to legislation. However, the seniority and patronage culture, prioritizing job security over result, overly adhering to the legislation, independent chain of command of each ministry resulting in delays of implementation and ack of creativity and initiative due to strict adherence to procedures, despite the explicit responsibilities under the law, there is still overlap between the government agencies.Furthermore, regarding poverty alleviation, it is found that poverty is a national issue involved many agencies in which required a mechanism or intermediary organization to integrate the issue. As for now, The Poverty Eradication and Life Cycle Development (PELCD) Office is the agency which serves that role of intermediary mechanism. However, PELCD is a committee that relies on the power of the Prime minister for its permanency which is a major issue that makes the implementation discontinuous. PELCD is a key factor to effective and sustainable poverty alleviation integration.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.