Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shift of markedness of relative clause markers /thi:3/, /sɯŋ3/, AND /ʔan1/ in Thai
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิทยาวัฒน์ พิทยาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1111
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความแปลกเด่นของตัวบ่งชี้คุณานุประโยค ที่ ซึ่ง และ อัน ในภาษาไทยในตั้งแต่สมัยสุโขทัยถึงปัจจุบัน การเก็บข้อมูลดำเนินการสุ่มตัวอย่างในแต่ละช่วงสมัยเท่า ๆ กัน การวิเคราะห์ใช้สถิติการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบพหุกลุ่มเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเลือกใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ คุณานุประโยคกับปัจจัยด้านแวดวงความหมายและไวยากรณ์ของคำนามหลัก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัน ปรากฏ บ่อยที่สุดในช่วงสมัยสุโขทัยและอยุธยาตอนต้น และมีสถานะเป็นรูปไม่แปลกเด่น ขณะที่ ซึ่ง กลายเป็น รูปไม่แปลกเด่นในช่วงสมัยอยุธยาตอนกลาง ก่อนที่ ที่ จะกลายเป็นรูปไม่แปลกเด่นตั้งแต่สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นถึงปัจจุบัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ยังพบปัจจัยสำคัญที่สัมพันธ์กับการเลือกใช้ตัวบ่งชี้แต่ละคำด้วย ในด้านแวดวงความหมายของคำนามหลัก ที่ เคยจำกัดการใช้เฉพาะกับนามสถานที่ แต่ต่อมาได้พัฒนาเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทั่วไป ที่สามารถขยายคำนามหลักได้ในหลากหลายแวดวงความหมาย ส่วนในแง่มุมหน้าที่ไวยากรณ์ของคำนามหลัก อัน เคยใช้ในฐานะกรรมของบุพบทได้ แต่ในปัจจุบันไม่สามารถใช้ในหน้าที่นี้ได้ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงความแปลกเด่นซึ่งสังเกตได้จากการใช้จริงมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยทางความหมายและปัจจัย ทางวากยสัมพันธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the shift of markedness in Thai relative clause markers /thi:3/, /sɯŋ3/, and /ʔan1/ from the Sukhothai period to the present. Data collection involved balanced random sampling for each period. Multinomial logistic regression was used to analyze the relationship between marker choice and related factors including the semantic domains and grammatical functions of head nouns. The results reveal that /ʔan1/ had the highest frequency in the Sukhothai and early Ayutthaya periods, serving as the unmarked form at that time. Subsequently, /sɯŋ3/ became the unmarked marker in the middle Ayutthaya period, before /thi:3/ took on this role from the early Rattanakosin period to the present. Importantly, the study finds that specific linguistic factors are associated with the choice of each marker. For semantic domains, /thi:3/ was initially restricted to modifying locative nouns but later developed into a general relative marker applicable to a wider range of semantic domains. In terms of grammatical functions, /ʔan1/ was once used as an oblique but is no longer found in this function in modern usage. These findings indicate that the historical shift in markedness is closely linked to semantic and syntactic factors, as well as their interactions.
Included in
Linguistics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.