Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of teaching mathematics according to the pirie-kieren theory of mathematical understanding development along with visual thinking strategies on mathematical literacy of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.505
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ตามทฤษฎีการพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ของไพรี-ไคเรนร่วมกับกลวิธีการคิดเชิงภาพที่มีต่อความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาโดย (1.1.) เปรียบเทียบความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังการจัดการเรียนการสอนเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 (1.2.) เปรียบเทียบความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนการสอน และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนในช่วงก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการจัดการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ตามทฤษฎีการพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ของไพรี-ไคเรนร่วมกับกลวิธีการคิดเชิงภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2567 จำนวน 38 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ตามทฤษฎีการพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ของไพรี-ไคเรนร่วมกับกลวิธีการคิดเชิงภาพ จำนวน 12 แผน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ (1) แบบวัดความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ฉบับก่อนการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง (2) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ (3) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ และ (4) ใบกิจกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังการจัดการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ตามทฤษฎีการพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ของไพรี-ไคเรนร่วมกับกลวิธีการคิดเชิงภาพไม่ถึงเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 ของคะแนนเต็มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังการจัดการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ตามทฤษฎีการพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ของไพรี-ไคเรนร่วมกับกลวิธีการคิดเชิงภาพสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) พัฒนาการของความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนคณิตศาสตร์ตามทฤษฎีการพัฒนาความเข้าใจทางคณิตศาสตร์ของไพรี-ไคเรนร่วมกับกลวิธีการคิดเชิงภาพเปลี่ยนแปลงในทิศทางที่ดีขึ้นตามลำดับทั้งในภาพรวม และเมื่อจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบของความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ทั้ง 3 ด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to investigate the effects of mathematics instruction based on the Pirie–Kieren theory of the development of mathematical understanding integrated with visual thinking strategies on the mathematical literacy of secondary school students, specifically: (1.1) to compare students’ mathematical literacy after the instruction with the benchmark criterion of 70 percent, and (1.2) to compare students’ mathematical literacy before and after the instruction; and (2) to examine the development of students’ mathematical literacy during the phases before, during, and after the implementation of the instructional approach. The sample consisted of 38 Grade 10 students enrolled in a school under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office, Bangkok, affiliated with the Office of the Basic Education Commission, Ministry of Education, during the second semester of the 2024 academic year. The experimental instruments comprised 12 mathematics lesson plans developed according to the Pirie–Kieren theory and visual thinking strategies. The research instruments included: (1) pre- and post-instruction mathematical literacy tests, (2) a mathematical literacy interview protocol, (3) a behavioral observation checklist for mathematical literacy, and (4) instructional activity sheets. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-tests, and content analysis. The results of the study indicated that: 1) The students' post-instruction mathematical literacy did not reach the 70 percent benchmark, with statistical significance at the .05 level. 2) Students’ mathematical literacy scores after instruction were significantly higher than those before instruction, with statistical significance at the .05 level. 3) Students demonstrated continuous and progressive development in mathematical literacy throughout the instructional process, both overall and across all three specific components.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.