Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China's motivations in proposing the global security initiative (GSI)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.362
Abstract
การผงาดขึ้นของจีนในเวทีโลกได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อภูมิทัศน์ทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศอย่างลึกซึ้ง โดยเฉพาะในแง่ของยุทธศาสตร์ความมั่นคง ในปี 2022 จีนได้เสนอข้อริเริ่มความมั่นคงของโลก (Global Security Initiative: GSI) เพื่อสร้างสถาปัตยกรรมความมั่นคงระดับโลกที่สะท้อนถึงแนวคิดและหลักการของจีน ในปี 2023 กระทรวงการต่างประเทศของจีนได้เผยแพร่เอกสารแนวคิด (Concept Paper) ระบุถึงหลักการสำคัญ 6 ประการที่เป็นรากฐานของ GSI ซึ่งรวมถึงการเคารพอธิปไตยของประเทศต่าง ๆ การปฏิบัติตามกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติ การให้ความสำคัญกับความมั่นคงร่วมกัน และการแก้ไขข้อพิพาทอย่างสันติ GSI มุ่งเน้นการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในประเด็นความมั่นคงแบบดั้งเดิมและที่ไม่ใช่แบบดั้งเดิม ได้แก่ การก่อการร้ายข้ามชาติ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ และความมั่นคงทางไซเบอร์ จีนยังได้เน้นย้ำบทบาทของตนในฐานะผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยความขัดแย้งระหว่างประเทศ และสนับสนุนสถาบันพหุภาคี ได้แก่ สหประชาชาติ สหภาพแอฟริกา และองค์กรระดับภูมิภาคอื่น ๆ เพื่อเสริมสร้างสันติภาพและเสถียรภาพของโลก บทความนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ถึงแรงจูงใจของจีนในการเสนอ GSI โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดสัจนิยมเชิงรุก (Offensive Realism) ในการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความต้องการของจีนที่จะขยายอิทธิพลและสร้างความมั่นคงร่วมกันในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการปฏิบัติและความร่วมมือที่จะสามารถตอบสนองต่อความท้าทายด้านความมั่นคงที่โลกกำลังเผชิญอยู่ การดำเนินข้อริเริ่ม GSI แสดงให้เห็นว่าจีนรับรู้ถึงภัยคุกคามจากภายนอกและมีแรงจูงใจในการเสริมสร้างอำนาจและบทบาทของตนในระดับสากลเพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงและลดความเสี่ยงจากภัยคุกคามจากรัฐอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The rise of China on the global stage has profoundly impacted the landscape of international politics and economics, particularly in terms of security strategy. In 2022, China proposed the Global Security Initiative (GSI) to establish a global security architecture that reflects Chinese concepts and principles. In 2023, the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs released a concept paper outlining six key principles underpinning the GSI, including respect for the sovereignty of all countries, adherence to the United Nations Charter, emphasis on common security, and the peaceful resolution of disputes. The GSI focuses on fostering international cooperation on both traditional and non-traditional security issues, such as transnational terrorism, climate change, and cybersecurity. China has also emphasized its role as a mediator in international conflicts and has supported multilateral institutions such as the United Nations, the African Union, and other regional organizations to enhance global peace and stability. This article analyzes China's motivations for proposing the GSI using the framework of Offensive Realism. This perspective highlights China's desire to expand its influence and create a secure environment in the international arena. The implementation of the GSI demonstrates China's recognition of external threats and its motivation to enhance its power and role globally to ensure security and mitigate risks from other states.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.