Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A BIM-based digital platform for air-conditioning system management
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระศักดิ์ ลิขิตเรืองศิลป์
Second Advisor
สริน พินืจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.876
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building Information Modeling, BIM) ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายตลอดวงจรชีวิตอาคาร โดยเฉพาะการดำเนินการและบำรุงรักษา (Operation and Maintenance, O&M) BIM สามารถรวบรวมข้อมูลระบบโครงสร้าง ระบบสถาปัตยกรรม และระบบประกอบอาคารต่าง ๆ รวมถึงระบบปรับอากาศซึ่งมีต้นทุน O&M สูง ข้อมูลที่หลากหลายจำเป็นต่อการวิเคราะห์และการตัดสินใจซึ่งขับเคลื่อนด้วยข้อมูล อย่างไรก็ตามการประยุกต์ใช้ BIM สำหรับการดำเนินการและบำรุงรักษาอาคารยังค่อนข้างจำกัด รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนตลอดวงจรชีวิตของระบบปรับอากาศ งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลที่มี BIM เป็นพื้นฐานเพื่อจัดการระบบปรับอากาศ แพลตฟอร์มนี้บันทึกข้อมูลที่สำคัญของระบบปรับอากาศในช่วง O&M ของอาคารร่วมกับข้อมูลต้นทุนและการใช้งานระบบปรับอากาศเพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนตลอดวงจรชีวิต ผลวิเคราะห์นี้ถูกใช้เพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจการลงทุนว่าควรจะเปลี่ยนเครื่องปรับอากาศใหม่หรือใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศเดิมต่อไป ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรกคือส่วนจัดการข้อมูลของระบบปรับอากาศจากแบบจำลอง BIM และต้นทุนการใช้งานระบบปรับอากาศ ส่วนที่สองคือการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนเหล่านี้โดยอาศัยแนวคิดการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนตลอดวงจรชีวิต (LCCA) และส่วนสุดท้ายคือการแสดงข้อมูลและผลการวิเคราะห์บนแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัล ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนตลอดวงจรชีวิตของระบบปรับอากาศอาคารจามจุรี 5 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบสามารถจัดการข้อมูลของเครื่องปรับอากาศของอาคารดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถช่วยตัดสินใจในการลงทุนสำหรับเครื่องปรับอากาศที่มีอยู่อันเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อมหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งเป็นเจ้าของอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, Building Information Modeling (BIM) is widely used throughout the life cycle of buildings, especially during Operation and Maintenance (O&M). BIM consolidates information on structural, architectural, and various building systems, including air-conditioning (AC) systems, which have high O&M costs. Various data are necessary for data-driven analysis and decision-making. However, the application of BIM for building O&M is limited, including the Life-Cycle Cost Analysis (LCCA) of AC systems. This research develops a BIM-based digital platform for managing AC systems. The platform records essential AC information during the O&M phase along with cost and usage data to analyze life-cycle costs. These analytical results are subsequently used to support investment decisions on whether to replace or maintain existing AC systems. The system has three main components: (1) managing AC system information from the BIM model and operational costs, (2) analyzing these costs using the LCCA concept, and (3) presenting the data and analytical results on the digital platform. The proposed system was applied to analyze the life-cycle cost of the AC system of the Chamchuri 5 Building at Chulalongkorn University. The results show that the system can efficiently manage the AC information and assist in investment decisions of the existing AC systems, which can greatly benefit the university as the building owner.
Creative Commons License