Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivation of civil servants from various organizations for opting to work in the customs department : a case study of participants of the new-entry customs officers development program class 661
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.108
Abstract
งานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเรื่องแรงจูงใจที่ทำให้ข้าราชการหน่วยงานอื่นเลือกรับราชการในกรมศุลกากร กรณีศึกษาผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการฝึกอบรมหลักสูตรการพัฒนาข้าราชการบรรจุใหม่รุ่นที่ 661 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1.) เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจที่ทำให้ข้าราชการหน่วยงานอื่นเลือกรับราชการในกรมศุลกากร 2.) เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างแรงจูงใจของข้าราชการหน่วยงานอื่นและพลเรือนทั่วไปที่เลือกรับราชการในกรมศุลกากร 3.) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของแรงจูงใจในการรับราชการที่กรมศุลกากรกับอายุราชการของข้าราชการจากหน่วยงานอื่นที่เข้ามารับราชการในกรมศุลกากร ซึ่งดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยการใช้เครื่องมือ Independent T-Test พบว่าแรงจูงใจด้านความก้าวหน้าในหน้าที่การงานและแรงจูงใจด้านฐานะอาชีพจะแตกต่างกันในกลุ่มที่มีประวัติการรับราชการแตกต่างกัน ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจกับอายุราชการก่อนรับราชการที่กรมศุลกากรได้ใช้เครื่องมือ Pearson’s Correlation วิเคราะห์พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบในด้านความก้าวหน้าในหน้าที่การงาน ด้านฐานะของอาชีพ และการปกครองบังคับบัญชา จากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบถึงความแตกต่างของแรงจูงใจในการเข้ารับราชการในกรมศุลกากรระหว่างพลเรือนทั่วไปและข้าราชการของหน่วยงานอื่น และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุราชการก่อนรับราชการที่กรมศุลกากรกับแรงจูงใจที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research study on Motivation of Civil Servants from various organizations for opting to work in The Customs Department: A case study of participants of The New-Entry Customs Officers Development Program Class 661, aims to investigate: 1. The motivational factors driving civil servants from other agencies to opt for employment within the Customs Department. 2. The differences in motivation between civil servants from other agencies and the general people who choose employment within the Customs Department. 3. The relationship between motivational factors for employment in the Customs Department and the tenure of civil servants from other agencies who transition to employment within the Customs Department. The data collection was carried out using questionnaires. The study's analysis using the Independent T-Test tool revealed that motivation towards job advancement and occupational status differed among groups with different employment histories. The correlation between motivation and tenure before employment at the Customs Department, analyzed using Pearson’s Correlation, revealed a negative correlation regarding job advancement, occupational status, and authoritative governance. The study revealed differences in motivational factors influencing individuals to join employment within the Customs Department between the general people and civil servants from other agencies. Additionally, it uncovered the correlation between tenure before joining the Customs Department and the motivation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.