Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The struggle to escape the middle income trap of Vietnam
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.395
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาความพยายามหลุดจากประเทศกับดักรายได้ปานกลางของเวียดนามผ่านมุมมองทฤษฎีระบบโลกของอิมมานูเอล วอลเลอร์สไตน์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ว่าเพราะอะไรเวียดนามยังไม่สามารถขยับไปสู่การเป็นประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับสูงได้ แม้เวียดนามจะมีการกำหนดแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจที่ตั้งเป้าหมายไว้อย่างชัดเจนเพื่อยกระดับสู่การเป็นประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับสูง จากการศึกษาพบว่าเวียดนามมีนโยบายส่งเสริมการลงทุนจากต่างชาติเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการเติบโตของจีดีพี ซึ่งเป็นตัวชี้วัดสำคัญในการยกระดับสู่ประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับสูง อย่างไรก็ตามการเข้ามาลงทุนของต่างชาติส่งผลให้เวียดนามมีบทบาทเป็นฐานการผลิตให้แก่ผลิตภัณฑ์ของบรรษัทข้ามชาติของประเทศมหาอำนาจหรือประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว นำไปสู่การมีบทบาทของนายทุนในระบบเศรษฐกิจของเวียดนามก่อให้เกิดระบบทุนนิยม การเกิดชนชั้นนายทุนและแรงงาน การขูดรีดผลประโยชน์ ความเหลื่อมล้ำ และการได้รับผลประโยชน์ที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันตามบทบาทการแบ่งงานกันทำในระบบโลก ซึ่งนายทุนย่อมได้รับผลประโยชน์สูงสุดในการลงทุน ดังนั้น บทบาทของประเทศมหาอำนาจที่เข้ามาลงทุนในเวียดนามทำให้เกิดความท้าทายและความตึงเครียดต่อการพัฒนาศักยภาพของเวียดนามให้หลุดออกจากรายได้ปานกลางระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study examines Vietnam's struggle to escape the middle income trap through the lens of World Systems Theory from Immanuel Wallerstein. The study focuses on why Vietnam is still unable to move towards becoming an upper middle income country even though Vietnam has an economic development plan that clearly sets out goals to upgrade to become a high-middle-income country. The study found that Vietnam has a policy to promote foreign investment in order to increase the rate of GDP growth which is an important indicator in raising the level to an upper middle-income country. However, Vietnam playing a role as a manufacturing base for the products of multinational corporations or developed countries. This leads to the role of capitalists in Vietnam's economic system and creates the capitalism in Vietnam. This is also berthing of labour classes exploitation and receiving unequal benefits according to the role of the division of labor in the world system. The capitalists will receive the greatest benefit from their investment. Therefore, foreign investment policy in Vietnam creates challenges and tensions in developing Vietnam's potential to escape the lower middle income level.
Creative Commons License