Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A mobile computer-supported collaborative learning model using phenomenon-based learning to enhance pre-cadet students' scientific competencies
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกอบ กรณีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.227
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้วัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการในการเรียนด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์พกพาสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันโดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานฯ 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์พกพาสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันโดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐาน และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์พกพาสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันโดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐาน เพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนเตรียมทหาร ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการคือ นักเรียนเตรียมทหาร จำนวน 339 คน และตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ นักเรียนเตรียมทหาร จำนวน 33 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามสภาพและความต้องการในการเรียนฯ 2) รูปแบบการเรียนด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์พกพาสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันโดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานฯ 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 4) แบบประเมินรับรองรูปแบบการเรียนฯ 5) คอมพิวเตอร์พกพาสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน 6) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 7) แบบประเมินสมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ 8) เกณฑ์การประเมินสมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์แบบรูบริค 9) แบบวัดเจตคติต่อวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 10) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนฯ โดยมีระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 5 สัปดาห์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 2) วิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นด้วยวิธี PNImodified 3) วิเคราะห์เจตคติต่อวิทยาศาสตร์ด้วยการทดสอบที และ 4) วิเคราะห์สมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ด้วยความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ (1) สภาพและความต้องการของผู้เรียนพบว่า ผู้เรียนมีความต้องการใช้อุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์พกพาร่วมกับการใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ทางการศึกษาต่าง ๆ ในระหว่างการเรียนรู้ ดังนั้นผู้สอนต้องออกแบบการเรียนรู้ให้ผู้เรียนได้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์พกพาสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ (2) รูปแบบการเรียนฯ แบ่งออกเป็น 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) เป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ 2) บทบาทของผู้สอน 3) บทบาทของผู้เรียน 4) กิจกรรมการเรียนโดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐาน 5) คอมพิวเตอร์พกพาสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน และ 6) การประเมินผล และ 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การเลือกปรากฏการณ์ด้วยเครื่องมือแบ่งปันวิดีโอออนไลน์ 2) การทำงานร่วมกับทีมด้วยเครื่องมือไวท์บอร์ดแบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ 3) การรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องมือเอกสารสำหรับการทำงานร่วมกันออนไลน์ และ 4) การสร้างงานนำเสนอด้วยเครื่องมือสร้างงานนำเสนอร่วมกันออนไลน์ (3) สมรรถนะทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนเตรียมทหารจากการประเมินในครั้งที่ 1 3 และ 5 พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีเจตคติต่อวิทยาศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนด้วยรูปแบบการเรียนด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์พกพาสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันโดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อีกทั้งผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นว่ารูปแบบการเรียนฯ มีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was (1) to explore the needs assessment related to mobile computer-supported collaborative learning using phenomenon-based learning, (2) to develop a mobile computer-supported collaborative learning model using phenomenon-based learning, and (3) to study the results of a mobile computer-supported collaborative learning model using phenomenon-based learning to enhance Pre-cadet students' scientific competencies. The samples were 339 Pre-cadet students used in exploring the needs assessment, and 33 Pre-cadet students used in the experiment. The research instruments include 1) a questionnaire of needs assessment, 2) a learning model, 3) an opinion interview form, 4) a learning model evaluation form, 5) a mobile computer-supported collaborative learning, 6) lesson plans, 7) scientific competencies assessments, 8) a scientific competencies rubric, 9) attitude towards science assessments, and 10) a questionnaire of student’s satisfaction. The experiment period lasted for 5 weeks. The data were analyzed using 1) mean and standard deviation, 2) modified priority needs index, 3) dependent Samples t-test, and 4) one-way ANOVA with repeated measures. The research results found that: (1) The needs assessment finds that students need to use mobile computers, along with various educational software during their learning. Therefore, the instructor must design learning so that students can use computer-supported collaborative learning in learning activities. (2) A mobile computer-supported collaborative learning model using phenomenon-based learning consisted of 6 components: 1) learning goals, 2) the role of instructor, 3) the role of learner, 4) phenomenon-based activities, 5) mobile computer-supported collaborative learning, and 6) evaluation. There were 4 learning steps as follows: 1) choose the phenomenon by using an online video-sharing tool, 2) collaborate with the team by using an interactive whiteboard tool, 3) collect the information by using document tools for online collaboration, and 4) create a presentation by using an online collaborative presentation creation tool. (3)The scientific competencies of Pre-cadet students from the 1st, 3rd, and 5th assessments had a statistically significant difference at the .05 level and the attitude towards science of Pre-cadet students on the post-test was higher than on the pre-test at the .05 level of significance. Also, the student’s satisfaction with the learning model was found to be at the highest level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.