Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Benefits that resident received from market courtyard development in Baan Euarthorn Housing Project : case study of Baan Euarthorn Ladkrabang 2 Housing Project and Baan Euarthorn Rom Klao Housing Project
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
บุญยิ่ง คงอาชาภัทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.234
Abstract
โครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรโดยการเคหะแห่งชาติ ประกอบด้วยที่อยู่อาศัย และองค์ประกอบชุมชนที่ครบครัน โดยมี ลานตลาด เพื่อทั้งให้บริการและเป็นแหล่งงานให้กับผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชน เพื่อเสริมสร้างความมั่นคงในการอยู่อาศัย เสริมสร้างเศรษฐกิจที่ดีและเสริมสร้างสายสัมพันธ์อันดีภายในชุมชน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาลานตลาดในโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทร กับผลที่ผู้อยู่อาศัยได้รับจากการพัฒนาลานตลาด โดยคัดเลือกโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรลาดกระบัง 2 และโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรร่มเกล้า เป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยใช้วิธีการการสังเกตุ การสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสอบถามผู้อยู่อาศัยทั้งผู้อยู่อาศัยทั่วไปและผู้อยู่อาศัยที่เป็นผู้ประกอบการค้าในลานตลาด การศึกษาพบว่า โครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรลาดกระบัง 2 ตั้งอยู่ที่ถนนประชาพัฒนา เขตลาดกระบัง ด้านหน้าโครงการมีตลาดนัด 1 ตลาด และมินิมาร์ท 1 ร้าน มีผู้อยู่อาศัย 6,390 หน่วย มีลานตลาดภายในโครงการ 3 ลานตลาด ตั้งอยู่บริเวณด้านหน้าโครงการ 2 ลานตลาด และอยู่ภายในโครงการ อีก 1 ลานตลาด มีร้านค้ารวมกันทั้งสิ้น 44 ร้าน มีผู้อยู่อาศัยในโครงการเป็นผู้ประกอบการค้า 38 ร้าน(ร้อยละ 86 ของจำนวนร้านทั้งหมด) ผู้อยู่อาศัยทั่วไปร้อยละ 64 มาซื้อสินค้าในลานตลาดเป็นประจำ ลานตลาดบริหารงานโดย ผู้อยู่อาศัยในโครงการ 1 ลานตลาด และอดีตผู้อย่าศัยในโครงการ 2 ลานตลาด ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีทัศนคติและความพึงพอใจต่อลานตลาดด้านกายภาพ ในระดับปานกลาง (3.23 เต็ม 5 คะแนน) และ ด้านการบริหารลานตลาด ในระดับปานกลาง (3.31 เต็ม 5 คะแนน) โครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรร่มเกล้า ตั้งอยู่ที่ถนนเคหะร่มเกล้า เขตลาดกระบัง โดยมีตลาด ศูนย์อาหาร และศูนย์การค้า บริเวณด้านหน้าโครงการ มีที่อยู่อาศัย 6,022 หน่วย มีลานตลาดภายในโครงการ 1 ลานตลาด ตั้งอยู่บริเวณทางเข้าออกด้านหลังโครงการ มีร้านค้าจำนวน 42 โดยทุกร้านค้ามีผู้ประกอบการเป็นผู้อยู่อาศัยในโครงการทั้งหมด ผู้อยู่อาศัยทั่วไปร้อยละ 73.7 มาซื้อสินค้าในลานตลาดเป็นประจำ ลานตลาดบริหารงานโดยบุคคลภายนอกที่สามารถประมูลสิทธิ์ในการบริหารลานตลาดได้ ผู้อยู่มีทัศนคติและความพึงพอใจต่อลานตลาดด้านกายภาพในระดับมาก (3.55 เต็ม 5 คะแนน) และ ด้านการบริหารลานตลาดในระดับมาก (3.50 เต็ม 5 คะแนน) การที่ลานตลาดในโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรร่มเกล้ามีคะแนนทัศนคติและความพึงพอใจสูงกว่าและมีสัดส่วนผู้อยู่อาศัยมาใช้ตลาดมากกว่าโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรลาดกระบัง 2 เนื่องจาก การเป็นลานตลาดขนาดใหญ่รวมศูนย์เดียวในโครงการ และที่ตั้งของลานตลาดอยู่ห่างจากแหล่งการค้าอื่นมากกว่า มีจำนวนหน่วยที่อยู่อาศัยในระยะ 100 เมตรมากกว่า อาคารลานตลาดมีความกว้างใหญ่และปลอดโปร่งกว่า การมีผู้ค้าทั้งหมดเป็นผู้อยู่อาศัยในโครงการ และผู้ดำเนินการลานตลาดที่มีความสามมารถในการบริหาร ผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปข้อดีและข้อจำกัดของลานตลาดในโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรทั้ง 2 โครงการ ได้ว่า ลักษณะทางกายภาพของลานตลาดมีข้อดีในด้านที่ตั้งและความสะดวกของผู้อยู่อาศัยในการเดินทางมาลานตลาด ที่จอดรถไม่เพียงพอ แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านการจัดแผงร้านค้าเป็นหมวดหมู่และจำนวนที่จอดรถไม่เพียงพอ ด้านการบริหารลานตลาดลานตลาดมีข้อดีในด้าน สินค้ามีราคาที่เหมาะสมกับผู้ซื้อ การจัดเก็บค่าเช่าอย่างเป็นระบบและมีความยืดหยุ่นต่อผู้ค้า แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้าน การมีส่วนร่วมในการแสดงความคิดเห็นของผู้อยู่อาศัย เกี่ยวกับลานตลาด และ ความหลากหลายและเพียงพอของร้านค้านภายในลานตลาด เมื่อสรุปผลที่ผู้อยู่อาศัยได้รับกับนโยบายและเป้าหมายของโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรพบว่า (1) ด้านความมั่นคงในการอยู่อาศัยพบว่า ลานตลาดเป็นแหล่งจับจ่ายใช้สอยที่มีความสะดวกในการมาใช้งานเป็นที่นิยมของผู้อยู่อาศัย (2) ด้านเศรษฐกิจที่ดีในชุมชนพบว่า ลานตลาดในโครงการบ้านเอื้ออาทรมีส่วนช่วยในด้านการสร้างรายได้ที่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับวุฒิการศึกษาของผู้อยู่อาศัยที่เป็นผู้ประกอบการค้า (3) ด้านความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีในชุมชนพบว่า ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีทัศนคติในเกณฑ์ดีมาก โดยเฉพาะผู้อยู่อาศัยที่เป็นผู้ประกอบการค้า แสดงให้เห็นว่าลานตลาดสามารถสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีให้ผู้อยู่อาศัยที่มาใช้งานได้ จึงนำมาสู่ข้อเสนอแนะ (1) ด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพของลานตลาดควรกำหนดที่จอดรถยนต์ระยะสั้นและเพิ่มสัดส่วนของพื้นที่จอดรถจักรยานยนตร์ (2) ด้านการบริหารลานตลาดเสนอแนะให้ การเคหะแห่งชาติมีที่มีหน้าที่แนะนำการบริหารลานตลาด เพื่อฝึกฝนให้คนภายในชุมชนในระยะแรก (3) ข้อเสนอแนะต่อโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยขนาดใหญ่ ที่มีหน่วยพักอาศัยตั่งแต่ 3,600 หน่วยขึ้นไป ควรพิจารณา หากไม่มีตลาดอยู่ใกล้โครงการในรัศมีการเดินทาง 45 นาที ควรส่งเสริมให้มีลานตลาดภายในโครงการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Baan Euarthorn housing project by the National Housing Authority consists of residential and complete community facilities, including market courtyards, to serve and provide job opportunities for the community residents to promote stability. This research aims to explore the concepts and goals of market courtyard development in the Baan Euarthorn housing project and examine the benefits received by residents from this development. The case studies chosen for this research are Baan Euarthorn Ladkrabang 2 Housing Project and Baan Euarthorn Romklao Housing Project. The study uses observation, interviews, and surveys conducted on both general residents and resident entrepreneurs within the market courtyards. The study reveals that Baan Euarthorn Ladkrabang 2 is located on Prachaphatthana Road, Ladkrabang district, with a front-facing market courtyard consisting of one flea market and one minimart. The project accommodates 6,390 residential units and features three market courtyards – two at the project's front and one within the project, totaling 44 shops. Of these, 38 shops (86% of total) are operated by resident entrepreneurs, and 64% of general residents regularly purchase goods from the market courtyards. The market courtyards are managed by residents of the Project 1 market courtyard and former residents of the Project 2 market courtyards. Both the physical appearance of the market courtyards and the management of the market courtyard are found to be at a moderate level with satisfaction scores of 3.23 and 3.31 out of 5, respectively.In contrast, the Baan Euarthorn Romklao project, located on Kheha Romklao Road, Ladkrabang district, possesses a front-facing market courtyard comprising one market, a food court, and a shopping center. The project has 6,022 residential units with one market courtyard located at the back entrance of the project. All 42 shops within this courtyard are operated by resident entrepreneurs, and 73.7% of general residents purchase products in the market courtyard regularly. This market courtyard is managed by non-residents who bid for the right to manage the courtyard. Here, 64% of general residents regularly purchase goods from the market courtyards. The physical appearance and management of the market courtyards received high satisfaction scores of 3.55 and 3.50 out of 5, respectively. The study indicates that Baan Euarthorn Rom Kao's market courtyard, being larger and centrally located within the project, attracts more residents than Baan Euarthorn Ladkrabang 2 as it is further away from other trading areas, there are more residential units within 100 meters, and it is airier and more spacious. In summary, the study outlines the advantages and limitations of market courtyards in both Baan Euarthorn housing projects. Physical characteristics, such as location and convenience for residents to access, are favorable, while limitations include arranging stalls and inconvenience for residents traveling to the market courtyards. Also, limitations exist arranging the stalls into categories and the number of parking spaces is insufficient. In terms of market courtyard management, the market courtyards have advantages in terms of offering suitably priced products, systematic rental fees, and flexible rental collection for merchants, yet there is room for improvement regarding participation in expressing resident opinions of the market courtyards as well as offering a sufficient variety and number of shops within the courtyards. Analyzing the results, it was found that: (1) in terms of housing stability, the market courtyards offer a shopping center that is convenient to use and popular with residents; (2) in terms of economic development in the community, the market courtyards in the Baan Euarthorn project help generate high incomes with comparison to the educational background of the resident merchants; (3) in terms of community relations, the residents have a positive attitude towards the courtyards, especially the resident merchants. These results show that residents can create positive relationships with market courtyards.Recommendations for improvement include (1) establishing short-term car parking while increasing the proportion of motorcycle parking spaces; (2) having the National Housing Authority provide guidance on market courtyard management and train community residents during the first phase; and (3) encouraging the development of market courtyards in projects with 3,600 or more residential units, especially if there are no market courtyards within a 45-minute travel radius of the project.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.