Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Philippine military security strategy under president Ferdinand Marcos Jr.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.399
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการขยายอิทธิพลของจีนในทะเลจีนใต้ส่งผลอย่างไรต่อยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงทางทหารของฟิลิปปินส์ ภายใต้การนำของประธานาธิบดี เฟอร์ดินานด์ มาร์กอส จูเนียร์ ที่มีเป้าหมายคือการรักษาสมดุลของอำนาจในทะเลจีนใต้ โดยใช้กรอบทฤษฎีสัจ-นิยมเชิงป้องกันมาใช้ประกอบการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยการปรับทิศทางการดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงทางทหารของฟิลิปปินส์ผ่านระบบพันธมิตรที่เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการบรรลุเป้าหมายด้านความมั่นคงของฟิลิปปินส์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการขยายอิทธิพลของจีนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในทะเลจีนใต้เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อการปรับยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงทางทหารของฟิลิปปินส์ โดยการขยายอิทธิพลของจีนดังกล่าวถือเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิของฟิลิปปินส์ในเขตเศรษฐกิจจำเพาะตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 (UNCLOS) ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อเสถียรภาพในทะเลจีนใต้ นำมาซึ่งความต้องการของฟิลิปปินส์ที่จะรักษาอาณาเขตของฟิลิปปินส์และเสถียรภาพในทะเลจีนใต้ ส่งผลให้ฟิลิปปินส์ภายใต้การนำของประธานาธิบดี มาร์กอส จูเนียร์ ปรับยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงโดยอาศัยการถ่วงดุลอำนาจทั้งจากภายในและภายนอก อาทิ การเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถในการป้องกันประเทศและการรวมกลุ่มพันธมิตรอย่างการกลับมากระชับความสัมพันธ์กับสหรัฐฯ เพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายด้านความมั่นคงของฟิลิปปินส์ ทั้งนี้ แนวทางการสร้างสมดุลของอำนาจในอนาคต ฟิลิปปินส์ควรสร้างสมดุลให้มากขึ้นผ่านการเพิ่มความร่วมมือกับมหาอำนาจระดับกลางอย่างอินเดียและการผลักดันการแก้ไขปัญหาข้อพิพาทในทะเลจีนใต้ภายใต้กรอบกลไกของอาเซียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies how the China's expanding influence in the South China Sea affects the Philippine military security strategy under the president Ferdinand Marcos Jr., whose goal is to maintain the balance of power in the South China Sea. This research aims to analyze factors affecting the adjustment of the Philippines' military security strategy through alliance systems by using the Defensive Realism theoretical framework, which are crucial tools in achieving the Philippines' security objectives. The research results shows that China's increasing expansion of influence in the South China Sea is one of the factors affecting the adjustment of the Philippines' military security strategy. This expansion of Chinese influence is considered a violation of the Philippines' rights in its Exclusive Economic Zone under the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), which affects stability in the South China Sea. This leads to the Philippines' desire to protect its territory and maintain stability in the South China Sea. As a result, the Philippines under the president Marcos Jr. has adjusted its security strategy by relying on both internal and external power balancing. This includes enhancing the country's defense capabilities and forming alliances, such as turning closer relations with the United States, to achieve the Philippines' security objectives. For the future power balancing approaches, the Philippines should create more balance by increasing cooperation with middle powers like India and pushing for the resolution of South China Sea disputes within the ASEAN framework mechanisms.
Creative Commons License